Pequea is a township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, home to about 5,918 people across 13 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 17516, 17584 and 17603.
Homes sold for a median of $196 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population5,918441 per sq mi
Median home value$319,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$196Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Pequea. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Pequea guide is on the way
We’re writing up Pequea’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Pequea well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Pequea
Distances
Nearest major airport
Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)58 miles away
Closer regional airport
Lancaster Airport (LNS)10 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Baltimore, MD49 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA63 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Pequea; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Pequea
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 11th DistrictLloyd Smucker (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Pequea had 5,474 residents in the 2020 census, up 26% since 2000.
It’s the 483rd largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Lancaster County grew from 159,241 residents in 1900 to 552,984 in 2020.
Lancaster County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 25°F. About 46.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Safe Harbor Dam, PA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Lancaster County
249,379 jobs at 13,776 businesses in Lancaster County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
997 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Pequea’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Lancaster General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Lancaster4.6 miles
Penn State Health Lancaster Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lancaster7.4 miles
Upmc LititzGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lititz10.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
102
Specialist doctors
123
Dentists
56
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
154
Mental health providers
372
Physical and occupational therapists
165
Optometrists
8
Chiropractors
17
Pharmacies
21
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Pequea
Parks (2 nearby)
Millersville Borough - Freedom Memorial Park · 19 acres2.5 mi
Windolph Landing Park · 9 acres1.3 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Giant2.4 mi
John Herr's Village Market2.4 mi
Weis2.5 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy2.3 mi
Rite Aid2.5 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Helen Ganser Library1.8 mi
Museums
Historic Rock Ford Plantation3.4 mi
1719 Museum3.6 mi
Demuth Museum4.0 mi
Lancaster Historical Society4.1 mi
Lancaster Historical Society and James Buchanan's Wheatland4.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Mulberry Art Studios3.9 mi
Fulton4.0 mi
The Ware Center - Millersville University4.0 mi
The Trust Performing Arts Center4.0 mi
Green Room Theatre4.4 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Lancaster SD, Penn Manor SD, Hempfield SD. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(16)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Carter and MacRae El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
444
Public
3.7 mi
Fulton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
274
Public
4.0 mi
Hamilton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
339
Public
2.7 mi
Lafayette El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
437
Public
3.1 mi
Martin SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
623
Public
1.9 mi
Price El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
331
Public
3.5 mi
Ross El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
281
Public
4.9 mi
Smith-Wade-El El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
397
Public
3.3 mi
Wharton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
327
Public
4.6 mi
Conestoga El SchConestoga
K–6
301
Public
2.4 mi
Hambright El SchLancaster
K–6
574
Public
3.9 mi
Pequea El SchWillow Street
K–6
336
Public
2.3 mi
Rohrerstown El SchLancaster
K–6
457
Public
4.9 mi
Reynolds MSLancaster
6–8
511
Public
4.1 mi
Wheatland MSLancaster
6–8
453
Public
3.4 mi
Manor Middle SchoolLancaster
7–8
472
Public
3.8 mi
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Lancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–12
558
Nonsectarian
4.7 mi
New School MontessoriLancaster
Pre-K–8
88
Nonsectarian
3.9 mi
Sacred Heart of Jesus SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
148
Roman Catholic
4.1 mi
The Jenkins SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–K
18
Nonsectarian
5.2 mi
Way of Jesus AcademyLancaster
Pre-K–12
97
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.1 mi
Lancaster Friends SchoolLancaster
TK–8
33
Friends (Quaker)
4.1 mi
Solvit AcademyLancaster
K–7
35
Nonsectarian
4.3 mi
Solvit Academy IncLancaster
K–7
31
Nonsectarian
4.3 mi
Wonder AcademyLancaster
K
17
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.8 mi
River Rock Academy - LancasterLancaster
7–12
22
Nonsectarian
4.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Pequea? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Lancaster City, Lancaster Township (Lancaster County), Manor, West Lampeter, East Hempfield, Conestoga, Providence and Strasburg Township.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.