Lancaster City is a city in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, home to about 57,719 people across 7.2 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 17602 and 17603, and parts of 17601 are in Lancaster City too.
Homes sold for a median of $194 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population57,7197,983 per sq mi
Median home value$219,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$194Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lancaster City. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lancaster City guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lancaster City’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lancaster City well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lancaster City
Distances
Nearest major airport
Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)58 miles away
Closer regional airport
Lancaster Airport (LNS)6 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Baltimore, MD53 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA63 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lancaster City; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lancaster City
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 11th DistrictLloyd Smucker (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lancaster City had 58,039 residents in the 2020 census, up 3% since 2000.
It’s the 12th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Lancaster County grew from 159,241 residents in 1900 to 552,984 in 2020.
Lancaster County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 22°F. About 44.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lancaster 2ne Fltr Plt, PA weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Lancaster County
249,379 jobs at 13,776 businesses in Lancaster County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,737 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lancaster City’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Lancaster General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Lancaster1.1 miles
Penn State Health Lancaster Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lancaster4.6 miles
Upmc LititzGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lititz6.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
239
Specialist doctors
314
Dentists
85
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
369
Mental health providers
515
Physical and occupational therapists
179
Optometrists
10
Chiropractors
26
Pharmacies
40
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lancaster City
Parks (27 nearby)
D.F. Buchmiller County Park · 67 acres1.7 mi
Buchanan Park · 22 acres0.7 mi
Lancaster Community Park · 21 acres0.7 mi
Stauffer Park · 19 acres1.7 mi
Martin Greider Park · 16 acres1.8 mi
Reservoir Park · 11 acres1.6 mi
Grocery stores (7 nearby)
Bravo0.5 mi
Weis0.6 mi
Save A Lot0.7 mi
Giant1.1 mi
Pharmacies (6 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi
Rite Aid0.8 mi
Rite Aid1.3 mi
Rite Aid1.7 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
Shadek-Fackethal Library0.6 mi
Philip Schaff Library0.7 mi
Lancaster Public Library0.8 mi
Martin Library of the Sciences0.9 mi
Museums (9 nearby)
North Museum of Nature and Science0.5 mi
Lancaster Historical Society0.7 mi
Lancaster Historical Society and James Buchanan's Wheatland0.8 mi
President James Buchanan's Wheatland0.8 mi
Phillips Museum of Art0.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues (7 nearby)
Mulberry Art Studios0.5 mi
Fulton0.6 mi
The Ware Center - Millersville University0.6 mi
Green Room Theatre0.7 mi
The Trust Performing Arts Center0.7 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Richard Winters (1918) · United States Army Officer
Taylor Kinney (1981) · American actor and model (born 1981)
Todd Young (1972) · United States Senator from Indiana
Robert Smith (1757) · United States Secretary of the Navy (1757–1842)
Rya Kihlstedt (1970) · American actress
Andrew J. Feustel (1965) · American astronaut (1965-)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Lancaster City
Public schools here are run by Lancaster SD, Manheim Township SD, Hempfield SD and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(38)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Burrowes El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
308
Public
2.0 mi
Carter and MacRae El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
444
Public
0.7 mi
Fulton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
274
Public
0.5 mi
Hamilton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
339
Public
1.0 mi
King El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
413
Public
1.0 mi
Lafayette El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
437
Public
0.6 mi
Martin SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
623
Public
2.2 mi
Price El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
331
Public
0.3 mi
Ross El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
281
Public
1.2 mi
Smith-Wade-El El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
397
Public
0.5 mi
Washington El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
467
Public
1.4 mi
Wharton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
327
Public
0.9 mi
Wickersham El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
402
Public
1.7 mi
Brecht SchLancaster
K–4
236
Public
1.7 mi
Bucher SchLancaster
K–4
403
Public
3.4 mi
Centerville El SchLancaster
K–6
544
Public
4.3 mi
Fritz El SchLancaster
K–5
526
Public
4.9 mi
Hambright El SchLancaster
K–6
574
Public
3.8 mi
Lampeter-Strasburg Early Childhood CenterLancaster
K
185
Public
4.9 mi
Leola El SchLancaster
K–5
287
Public
5.9 mi
Nitrauer SchLancaster
K–4
468
Public
3.5 mi
Rohrerstown El SchLancaster
K–6
457
Public
2.5 mi
Schaeffer SchLancaster
K–4
318
Public
2.2 mi
Smoketown El SchLancaster
K–5
470
Public
5.6 mi
Landis Run Intermediate SchoolLancaster
5–6
929
Public
4.5 mi
Gerald G Huesken MSLancaster
6–8
851
Public
5.4 mi
Jackson MSLancaster
6–8
524
Public
1.4 mi
La Academia Partnership CSLancaster
6–12
196
Charter
1.3 mi
Lincoln MSLancaster
6–8
465
Public
2.0 mi
Phoenix AcademyLancaster
6–12
305
Public
1.2 mi
And 8 more.
Private schools(21)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Kindercare Learning CenterLancaster
Pre-K–K
80
Nonsectarian
4.3 mi
Lancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–12
558
Nonsectarian
1.1 mi
Montessori Academy of LancasterLancaster
Pre-K–6
108
Nonsectarian
4.2 mi
New School MontessoriLancaster
Pre-K–8
88
Nonsectarian
0.3 mi
Resurrection Catholic SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
108
Roman Catholic
1.4 mi
Sacred Heart of Jesus SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
148
Roman Catholic
0.4 mi
St John Neumann Catholic SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
186
Roman Catholic
4.0 mi
St Leo the Great SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
307
Roman Catholic
2.8 mi
The Jenkins SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–K
18
Nonsectarian
3.9 mi
Way of Jesus AcademyLancaster
Pre-K–12
97
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.0 mi
Lancaster Friends SchoolLancaster
TK–8
33
Friends (Quaker)
1.8 mi
Chesterbrook AcademyLancaster
K
9
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Solvit AcademyLancaster
K–7
35
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Solvit Academy IncLancaster
K–7
31
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Wonder AcademyLancaster
K
17
Christian (no specific denomination)
0.7 mi
Greenland Amish SchoolLancaster
1–8
23
Amish
5.5 mi
Anchor Christian AcademyLancaster
7–12
113
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.0 mi
River Rock Academy - LancasterLancaster
7–12
22
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Stone Independent SchoolLancaster
7–12
115
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Lancaster Catholic High SchoolLancaster
9–12
492
Roman Catholic
1.9 mi
Rocky Ridge SchoolLancaster
Ungraded
29
Amish
6.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lancaster City? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Manheim, Lancaster Township (Lancaster County), West Lampeter, East Hempfield, East Lampeter, Manor, Pequea, West Hempfield and Strasburg Township.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.