Lancaster Township (Lancaster County), Pennsylvania
Lancaster Township (Lancaster County) is a township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, home to about 18,641 people across 5.9 square miles. Its ZIP code is 17504, and parts of 17602 and 17603 are in Lancaster Township (Lancaster County) too.
Homes sold for a median of $194 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population18,6413,181 per sq mi
Median home value$278,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$194Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking48%Median of 2 ZIP codes
ZIP codes in Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)
3 ZIP codes, 2 shared with neighboring towns
Bausman, PA17504Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
Mostly Lancaster City; part is in Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lancaster Township (Lancaster County). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lancaster Township (Lancaster County) guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lancaster Township (Lancaster County) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)
Distances
Nearest major airport
Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)60 miles away
Closer regional airport
Lancaster Airport (LNS)8 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Baltimore, MD51 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA65 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lancaster Township (Lancaster County); driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 11th DistrictLloyd Smucker (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lancaster Township (Lancaster County) had 18,642 residents in the 2020 census, up 34% since 2000.
It’s the 114th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Lancaster County grew from 159,241 residents in 1900 to 552,984 in 2020.
Lancaster County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 22°F. About 44.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Lancaster 2ne Fltr Plt, PA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Lancaster County
249,379 jobs at 13,776 businesses in Lancaster County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
Nearest hospitals
Lancaster General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Lancaster3.7 miles
Penn State Health Lancaster Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Lancaster5.0 miles
Upmc LititzGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lititz8.8 miles
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances.
Places in and around Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)
Parks (5 nearby)
Manor Township Community Park · 20 acres0.7 mi
John Herr Park · 20 acres1.3 mi
Millersville Borough - Freedom Memorial Park · 19 acres0.2 mi
Martin Greider Park · 16 acres1.5 mi
Manor Township Community Park0.7 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
John Herr's Village Market0.1 mi
Pharmacies
Rite Aid1.9 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.0 mi
Rite Aid3.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy3.8 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Helen Ganser Library0.9 mi
Museums
Lancaster Historical Society and James Buchanan's Wheatland2.6 mi
Lancaster Historical Society2.6 mi
President James Buchanan's Wheatland2.6 mi
North Museum of Nature and Science3.0 mi
Phillips Museum of Art3.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Green Room Theatre3.1 mi
Mulberry Art Studios3.1 mi
Stahr Auditorium3.1 mi
Fulton3.2 mi
Schnader Theatre3.3 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Lancaster SD, Penn Manor SD, Lampeter-Strasburg SD and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(26)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Burrowes El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
308
Public
4.5 mi
Carter and MacRae El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
444
Public
3.2 mi
Fulton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
274
Public
3.2 mi
Hamilton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
339
Public
2.3 mi
King El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
413
Public
3.5 mi
Lafayette El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
437
Public
2.4 mi
Martin SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
623
Public
1.0 mi
Price El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
331
Public
2.3 mi
Ross El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
281
Public
3.8 mi
Smith-Wade-El El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
397
Public
2.1 mi
Washington El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
467
Public
3.7 mi
Wharton El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
327
Public
3.4 mi
Wickersham El SchLancaster
Pre-K–5
402
Public
4.4 mi
Hambright El SchLancaster
K–6
574
Public
1.6 mi
Lampeter-Strasburg Early Childhood CenterLancaster
K
185
Public
6.3 mi
Leola El SchLancaster
K–5
287
Public
8.2 mi
Rohrerstown El SchLancaster
K–6
457
Public
2.6 mi
Smoketown El SchLancaster
K–5
470
Public
8.1 mi
Jackson MSLancaster
6–8
524
Public
3.8 mi
La Academia Partnership CSLancaster
6–12
196
Charter
3.9 mi
Lincoln MSLancaster
6–8
465
Public
4.6 mi
Phoenix AcademyLancaster
6–12
305
Public
3.6 mi
Reynolds MSLancaster
6–8
511
Public
3.0 mi
Wheatland MSLancaster
6–8
453
Public
2.2 mi
Manor Middle SchoolLancaster
7–8
472
Public
1.5 mi
McCaskey CampusLancaster
9–12
2,600
Public
4.4 mi
Private schools(15)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Lancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–12
558
Nonsectarian
3.2 mi
New School MontessoriLancaster
Pre-K–8
88
Nonsectarian
2.6 mi
Resurrection Catholic SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
108
Roman Catholic
4.0 mi
Sacred Heart of Jesus SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–8
148
Roman Catholic
3.0 mi
The Jenkins SchoolLancaster
Pre-K–K
18
Nonsectarian
2.7 mi
Way of Jesus AcademyLancaster
Pre-K–12
97
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.7 mi
Lancaster Friends SchoolLancaster
TK–8
33
Friends (Quaker)
2.0 mi
Solvit AcademyLancaster
K–7
35
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Solvit Academy IncLancaster
K–7
31
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Wonder AcademyLancaster
K
17
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.2 mi
Greenland Amish SchoolLancaster
1–8
23
Amish
7.4 mi
Anchor Christian AcademyLancaster
7–12
113
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.1 mi
River Rock Academy - LancasterLancaster
7–12
22
Nonsectarian
2.1 mi
Stone Independent SchoolLancaster
7–12
115
Nonsectarian
4.1 mi
Rocky Ridge SchoolLancaster
Ungraded
29
Amish
7.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lancaster Township (Lancaster County)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.