Greenville is a city in Greenville County, South Carolina, home to about 72,935 people across 30 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 29601, 29605, 29607 and 29614, and parts of 29609, 29611 and 29615 are in Greenville too.
Homes sold for a median of $194 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 0 of 3 were seller’s markets.
Population72,9352,457 per sq mi
Median home value$487,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$194Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Greenville. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Greenville guide is on the way
We’re writing up Greenville’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Greenville well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Greenville
Distances
Nearest major airport
Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT)85 miles away
Closer regional airport
Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport (GSP)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Charlotte, NC91 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA534 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Greenville; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Greenville had 70,720 residents in the 2020 census, up 26% since 2000.
It’s the 6th largest of 474 towns in South Carolina by population.
Greenville County grew from 53,490 residents in 1900 to 525,534 in 2020.
Greenville County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 30°F. About 50.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Greenville, SC weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Greenville County
266,065 jobs at 15,493 businesses in Greenville County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
4,742 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Greenville’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Prisma Health Greenville Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Greenville2.7 miles
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Greenville3.0 miles
St. Francis-DowntownGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Greenville3.0 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
489
Specialist doctors
1,535
Dentists
163
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
915
Mental health providers
1,076
Physical and occupational therapists
429
Optometrists
49
Chiropractors
86
Pharmacies
50
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Greenville
Parks (59 nearby)
Cleveland Park · 112 acres1.3 mi
Unity Park · 62 acres2.7 mi
Timmons Park · 29 acres2.0 mi
Green Forest Park · 26 acres0.4 mi
Gower Estates Park · 20 acres1.2 mi
Legacy Park · 18 acres2.1 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
Publix0.3 mi
The Fresh Market0.5 mi
Publix1.7 mi
Harris Teeter1.8 mi
Pharmacies (17 nearby)
Compounding Solutions0.7 mi
Fowler's Pharmacy0.7 mi
Walgreens0.8 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.0 mi
Libraries (3 nearby)
Augusta Road - Ramsey Family Branch2.3 mi
Greenville County Library2.3 mi
Mack Library2.6 mi
Museums (12 nearby)
Military History Center of the Carolinas1.1 mi
Museum and Library of Confederate History1.4 mi
American Legion War Museum2.1 mi
The Children's Museum of the Upstate2.2 mi
Shoeless Joe Jackson Museum and Baseball Library2.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues (19 nearby)
Centre Stage0.7 mi
YMCA Spirit Center0.8 mi
Shakespeare in the Park1.9 mi
Gunter Theatre1.9 mi
Peace Center for the Performing Arts2.0 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Charles Hard Townes (1915) · 20th-century American physicist
Jesse Jackson (1941) · American Baptist minister, activist, civil rights leader, politician, and founder of the Rainbow PUSH Coalition (1941–2026)
John B. Watson (1878) · American psychologist (1878
Kevin Garnett (1976) · American basketball player (born 1976)
Jaimie Alexander (1984) · American actress
Dorothy Allison (1949) · American writer, poet, novelist, critic (1949–2024)
Peabo Bryson (1951) · American singer (1951—2026)
Jim DeMint (1951) · United States Senator from South Carolina
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Greenville
Public schools here are run by Greenville 01, SC Public Charter School District, Charter Institute at Erskine and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(50)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
A.J. Whittenberg ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
491
Public
2.5 mi
Alexander ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
494
Public
4.2 mi
Blythe AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
866
Public
1.9 mi
Cherrydale ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
632
Public
4.1 mi
East North Street AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
668
Public
1.5 mi
Greenbrier ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
876
Public
6.6 mi
Greenview Child Development CenterGreenville
Pre-K
444
Public
3.9 mi
Hollis AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
566
Public
3.5 mi
Lake Forest ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
829
Public
3.5 mi
Legacy Early CollegeGreenville
Pre-K–12
1,592
Charter
3.6 mi
Meyer Center for Special ChildrenGreenville
Pre-K–2
92
Charter, Special Education
3.3 mi
Mitchell Road ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
569
Public
4.0 mi
Robert E. Cashion ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
964
Public
6.7 mi
Sterling SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–8
749
Public
0.1 mi
Summit Drive ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
549
Public
2.8 mi
Thomas E. Kerns ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
522
Public
3.6 mi
Washington CenterGreenville
Pre-K–12
119
Special Education
1.5 mi
Westcliffe ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
323
Public
5.8 mi
Augusta Circle ElementaryGreenville
K–5
602
Public
1.8 mi
Cyber Academy of South CarolinaGreenville
K–12
3,280
Charter
2.4 mi
East Link AcademyGreenville
K–8
258
Charter
2.5 mi
GREEN Charter School GreenvilleGreenville
K–8
998
Charter
4.1 mi
GREEN Charter School SimpsonvilleGreenville
K–6
367
Charter
5.4 mi
LEAD AcademyGreenville
K–8
403
Charter
3.7 mi
Pelham Road ElementaryGreenville
K–5
757
Public
3.7 mi
Sara Collins ElementaryGreenville
K–5
917
Public
1.5 mi
Stone AcademyGreenville
K–5
538
Public
2.6 mi
Welcome ElementaryGreenville
K–5
642
Public
4.4 mi
Powdersville ElementaryGreenville
3–5
765
Public
7.2 mi
Beck International AcademyGreenville
6–8
848
Public
2.7 mi
And 20 more.
Private schools(25)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Abundant Life Christian SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–8
47
Christian (no specific denomination)
7.4 mi
Aldersgate Child Development CenterGreenville
Pre-K–K
15
Methodist
3.5 mi
Bob Jones AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–12
1,112
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.4 mi
Edward Rd Baptist Church KindergartenGreenville
Pre-K–K
10
Baptist
3.8 mi
First Baptist Day SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
0.7 mi
First Presbyterian Academy at Shannon ForestGreenville
Pre-K–12
397
Presbyterian
5.5 mi
Haynsworth SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
John Knox Weekday KindergartenGreenville
Pre-K–K
7
Presbyterian
3.3 mi
Mitchell Road Christian AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–8
392
Presbyterian
3.8 mi
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–12
288
Roman Catholic
2.6 mi
St Anthony of Padua Catholic SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–5
97
Roman Catholic
2.9 mi
St Marys Catholic SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–8
271
Roman Catholic
2.2 mi
Tabernacle Christian SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–12
116
Baptist
4.4 mi
U U World of ChildrenGreenville
Pre-K–K
6
Nonsectarian
4.8 mi
Upstate Montessori AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
45
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Westminster Weekday SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–K
10
Presbyterian
1.6 mi
White Oak Baptist Church KindergartenGreenville
Pre-K–K
11
Baptist
2.9 mi
Christ Church Episcopal SchoolGreenville
TK–12
1,276
Episcopal
3.0 mi
Christ Church Episcopal SchoolGreenville
K–12
1,205
Episcopal
3.0 mi
First Presbyterian Academy DowntownGreenville
K–1
10
Presbyterian
2.1 mi
Hampton Park Christian SchoolGreenville
K–12
534
Baptist
4.4 mi
Veritas Preparatory SchoolGreenville
K–12
311
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.0 mi
Camperdown AcademyGreenville
1–8
166
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
Einstein AcademyGreenville
3–7
9
Nonsectarian
0.7 mi
Best Skills AcademyGreenville
6–8
6
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Greenville? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.