City View is a community in Greenville County, South Carolina, home to about 746 people across 0.5 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 29601 and 29611.
Homes sold for a median of $298 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 0 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population7461,554 per sq mi
Price per sq ft$298Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside City View. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The City View guide is on the way
We’re writing up City View’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows City View well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around City View
Distances
Nearest major airport
Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT)88 miles away
Closer regional airport
Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport (GSP)13 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Charlotte, NC94 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA536 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of City View; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
City View had 1,322 residents in the 2020 census, up 5% since 2000.
It’s the 305th largest of 474 towns in South Carolina by population.
Greenville County grew from 53,490 residents in 1900 to 525,534 in 2020.
Greenville County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 30°F. About 50.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Greenville, SC weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Greenville County
266,065 jobs at 15,493 businesses in Greenville County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,131 doctors and other health care providers list an office in City View’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
St. Francis-DowntownGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Greenville1.0 miles
Prisma Health Greenville Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Greenville2.5 miles
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Greenville2.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
66
Specialist doctors
131
Dentists
41
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
174
Mental health providers
557
Physical and occupational therapists
147
Optometrists
2
Chiropractors
13
Pharmacies
16
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around City View
Parks (4 nearby)
Westside Park · 44 acres0.7 mi
Shoeless Joe Jackson Memorial Park · 8 acres0.6 mi
West Greenville Community Center Park · 5 acres0.9 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Compare Foods0.8 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
Walgreens0.8 mi
Libraries
Greenville County Library2.0 mi
Anderson Road Branch2.5 mi
Mack Library4.3 mi
Augusta Road - Ramsey Family Branch4.7 mi
Greenville County Library - Berea Branch5.0 mi
Museums
Shoeless Joe Jackson Museum and Baseball Library1.8 mi
Upcountry History Museum2.0 mi
Sigal Music Museum2.0 mi
The Greenville County Museum of Art2.1 mi
The Children's Museum of the Upstate2.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues
South Carolina Children's Theatre1.9 mi
The Warehouse Theatre1.9 mi
Centre Stage2.0 mi
TD Stage2.0 mi
Leaf Institute of Art and Vocation2.0 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Greenville 01, SC Public Charter School District, Anderson 01 and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
A.J. Whittenberg ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
491
Public
1.5 mi
Alexander ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
494
Public
0.4 mi
Hollis AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
566
Public
1.4 mi
Legacy Early CollegeGreenville
Pre-K–12
1,592
Charter
0.8 mi
Westcliffe ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
323
Public
1.9 mi
Welcome ElementaryGreenville
K–5
642
Public
2.2 mi
Powdersville ElementaryGreenville
3–5
765
Public
4.7 mi
Powdersville MiddleGreenville
6–8
801
Public
4.8 mi
Tanglewood MiddleGreenville
6–8
652
Public
2.6 mi
Carolina Academy (High)Greenville
9–12
976
Public
2.8 mi
Greenville Senior High AcademyGreenville
9–12
1,730
Public
1.8 mi
Powdersville HighGreenville
9–12
1,024
Public
4.5 mi
SC Governor's School for Arts and HumanitiesGreenville
10–12
235
Public
2.1 mi
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Abundant Life Christian SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–8
47
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.8 mi
First Baptist Day SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
Haynsworth SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
2.6 mi
St Anthony of Padua Catholic SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–5
97
Roman Catholic
1.1 mi
St Marys Catholic SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–8
271
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
Tabernacle Christian SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–12
116
Baptist
1.6 mi
Upstate Montessori AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
45
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
First Presbyterian Academy DowntownGreenville
K–1
10
Presbyterian
2.0 mi
Veritas Preparatory SchoolGreenville
K–12
311
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.0 mi
Einstein AcademyGreenville
3–7
9
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around City View? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.