Woodbridge is a township in Middlesex County, New Jersey, home to about 104,355 people across 23 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 07001, 07064, 07067, 07077, 07095, 08830, 08832 and 08863, and parts of 08837, 08840 and 08861 are in Woodbridge too.
Homes sold for a median of $422 per square foot across 8 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 4 of 8 were seller’s markets.
Population104,3554,486 per sq mi
Median home value$433,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$422Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Woodbridge. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Woodbridge guide is on the way
We’re writing up Woodbridge’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Woodbridge well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Woodbridge
Distances
Nearest major airport
Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)11 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Newark, NJ13 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY20 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Woodbridge; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Woodbridge had 103,639 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.
It’s the 7th largest of 565 towns in New Jersey by population.
Middlesex County grew from 79,762 residents in 1900 to 863,162 in 2020.
Middlesex County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 48.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Plainfield, NJ weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Middlesex County
434,143 jobs at 22,314 businesses in Middlesex County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
691 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Woodbridge’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Jfk University Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Edison3.0 miles
Raritan Bay Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Perth Amboy3.2 miles
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at RahwayGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Rahway3.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
57
Specialist doctors
75
Dentists
117
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
92
Mental health providers
156
Physical and occupational therapists
118
Optometrists
49
Chiropractors
27
Pharmacies
26
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Woodbridge
Parks (46 nearby)
Roosevelt Park · 159 acres2.6 mi
William Warren Park · 60 acres1.7 mi
Milton Lake Park · 39 acres3.1 mi
Alvin P. Williams Memorial Park · 36 acres2.3 mi
Fords Park · 32 acres1.9 mi
Edison State Park · 31 acres2.4 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
ShopRite0.3 mi
Lidl0.4 mi
Trader Joe's0.8 mi
Wegmans1.1 mi
Pharmacies (6 nearby)
Garden State Dispensary0.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.0 mi
Walgreens1.0 mi
Avenel Pharmacy1.5 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Woodbridge Public Library0.4 mi
Iselin Branch Library1.1 mi
Fords Branch Library2.2 mi
Edison Public Library - Clara Barton Branch2.8 mi
Woodbridge Public Library - Henry Inman Branch2.9 mi
Museums (1 nearby)
Thomas Edison Center at Menlo Park2.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Barron Arts Center1.1 mi
Community Theather1.8 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Woodbridge
Public schools here are run by Woodbridge Township School District, Perth Amboy Public School District, Middlesex County Vocational and Technical School District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(26)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Kennedy Park Elementary SchoolIselin
Pre-K–K
256
Public
1.8 mi
Lynn Crest Elementary SchoolColonia
Pre-K–5
300
Public
2.6 mi
Matthew Jago Elementary SchoolSewaren
Pre-K–5
425
Public
1.9 mi
Oak Ridge Heights Elementary SchoolColonia
Pre-K–5
292
Public
3.2 mi
Pennsylvania Avenue Elementary SchoolColonia
Pre-K–5
282
Public
2.9 mi
Avenel Street Elementary SchoolAvenel
K–5
403
Public
1.3 mi
Claremont Avenue Elementary SchoolColonia
K–5
306
Public
2.2 mi
Indiana Avenue Elementary SchoolIselin
K–5
485
Public
1.1 mi
Lafayette Estates Elementary SchoolFords
K–5
705
Public
1.6 mi
Mawbey Street Elementary SchoolWoodbridge
K–5
304
Public
0.4 mi
Oak Tree Road Elementary SchoolIselin
K–5
425
Public
1.6 mi
Port Reading Avenue Elementary SchoolPort Reading
K–5
385
Public
2.8 mi
Robert Mascenik Elementary SchoolIselin
K–5
288
Public
1.3 mi
Ross Street Elementary SchoolWoodbridge
K–5
633
Public
0.9 mi
Woodbine Avenue Elementary SchoolAvenel
K–5
401
Public
1.8 mi
Dual Language SchoolFords
4–8
384
Public
2.6 mi
Avenel Middle SchoolAvenel
6–8
629
Public
1.7 mi
Colonia Middle SchoolColonia
6–8
628
Public
3.0 mi
Fords Middle SchoolFords
6–8
645
Public
2.1 mi
Iselin Middle SchoolIselin
6–8
794
Public
0.7 mi
Woodbridge Middle SchoolWoodbridge
6–8
513
Public
0.8 mi
Colonia High SchoolColonia
9–12
1,354
Public
2.4 mi
John F. Kennedy Memorial High SchoolIselin
9–12
1,405
Public
0.8 mi
Woodbridge Academy Magnet SchoolWoodbridge
9–12
288
Career and Technical
1.8 mi
Woodbridge High SchoolWoodbridge
9–12
1,681
Public
0.6 mi
Adult Diagnostic and Treatment CenterAvenel
—
—
Alternative Education
2.1 mi
Private schools(5)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Alphabet AcademyColonia
Pre-K–TK
7
Nonsectarian
2.7 mi
St James Elementary SchoolWoodbridge
Pre-K–8
131
Roman Catholic
1.0 mi
St John Vianney SchoolColonia
Pre-K–8
247
Roman Catholic
2.9 mi
The Learning ExperienceWoodbridge
Pre-K–K
15
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Learning Experience of Woodbridge theWoodbridge
K
17
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Woodbridge? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.