Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Metuchen. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Metuchen guide is on the way
We’re writing up Metuchen’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Metuchen well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Metuchen
Distances
Nearest major airport
Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)14 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Newark, NJ16 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY23 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Metuchen; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Metuchen had 15,049 residents in the 2020 census, up 17% since 2000.
It’s the 174th largest of 565 towns in New Jersey by population.
Middlesex County grew from 79,762 residents in 1900 to 863,162 in 2020.
Middlesex County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 48.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Plainfield, NJ weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Middlesex County
434,143 jobs at 22,314 businesses in Middlesex County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
320 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Metuchen.
Nearest hospitals
Jfk University Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · EdisonUnder a mile
Raritan Bay Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Perth Amboy4.1 miles
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at RahwayGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Rahway5.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
25
Specialist doctors
36
Dentists
30
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
19
Mental health providers
169
Physical and occupational therapists
32
Chiropractors
9
Pharmacies
5
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Metuchen
Parks (16 nearby)
Roosevelt Park · 159 acres0.6 mi
Edison State Park · 31 acres1.3 mi
Myrtle-Charles Park · 11 acres0.8 mi
Oakland Park · 8 acres0.1 mi
Vidas Park · 6 acres1.1 mi
Woodwild Park · 5 acres0.4 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Lotte Plaza Market0.7 mi
Whole Foods Market0.8 mi
iPerkz1.1 mi
Pharmacies (4 nearby)
Boyt Drug Store0.6 mi
Walgreens0.6 mi
OM Pharmacy0.7 mi
Savings Pharmacy and Surgical Supplies0.9 mi
Libraries (2 nearby)
Metuchen Public Library0.5 mi
Edison Public Library - Clara Barton Branch1.3 mi
Museums
Thomas Edison Center at Menlo Park1.4 mi
Sayreville Historical Society5.1 mi
Kearny Cottage Museum5.2 mi
Proprietary House5.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Acting Out Metuchen0.6 mi
Theatre Arts Conservatory0.6 mi
Forum Theater0.6 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Quinn Shephard (1995) · American actress, filmmaker and film editor (born 1995)
Tom Ruegger (1954) · American producer, writer, director
Luther Martin (1748) · American politician and leading Anti-Federalist (1748–1826)
James R. Arnold (1923) · American chemist (1923–2012)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Metuchen
Public schools here are run by Metuchen Public School District, Woodbridge Township School District. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(5)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Mildred B. Moss Elementary SchoolMetuchen
Pre-K–K
152
Public
0.5 mi
Menlo Park Terrace Elementary SchoolMetuchen
K–5
330
Public
1.8 mi
Campbell Elementary SchoolMetuchen
1–4
698
Public
0.7 mi
Edgar Middle SchoolMetuchen
5–8
761
Public
1.1 mi
Metuchen High SchoolMetuchen
9–12
718
Public
0.6 mi
Private schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care CenMetuchen
Pre-K–K
7
Nonsectarian
0.5 mi
Edgar Early Learning CenterMetuchen
Pre-K–K
12
Nonsectarian
1.0 mi
Precious Gems MontessoriMetuchen
Pre-K–K
3
Nonsectarian
1.0 mi
St Francis Cathedral SchoolMetuchen
Pre-K–8
391
Roman Catholic
0.6 mi
Metuchen Christian AcademyMetuchen
K–8
135
Assembly of God
1.4 mi
St Joseph High SchoolMetuchen
9–12
571
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Metuchen? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.