Portsmouth is a city in Portsmouth (city), Virginia, home to about 97,190 people across 33 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 23701, 23702, 23703, 23704, 23707, 23708 and 23709.
Homes sold for a median of $184 per square foot across 5 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population97,1902,919 per sq mi
Median home value$246,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$184Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Portsmouth, VA23708Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
All in Portsmouth
Portsmouth, VA23709Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
All in Portsmouth
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Portsmouth. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Portsmouth guide is on the way
We’re writing up Portsmouth’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Portsmouth well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Portsmouth
Distances
Nearest major airport
Norfolk International Airport (ORF)10 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Chesapeake, VA12 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA229 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Portsmouth; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Portsmouth had 97,915 residents in the 2020 census, down 3% since 2000.
It’s the 11th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.
Portsmouth (city) grew from 17,427 residents in 1900 to 97,915 in 2020.
Portsmouth (city), 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 32°F. About 53.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Norfolk S, VA weather station (8 miles away).
Jobs in Portsmouth (city)
25,089 jobs at 1,597 businesses in Portsmouth (city). The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,747 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Portsmouth’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Bon Secours Maryview Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · PortsmouthUnder a mile
Sentara Norfolk General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Norfolk3.5 miles
Childrens Hospital of the Kings Daughters INCChildren’s hospital · emergency room · Norfolk3.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
238
Specialist doctors
577
Dentists
184
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
249
Mental health providers
377
Physical and occupational therapists
88
Optometrists
22
Chiropractors
12
Pharmacies
22
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Portsmouth
Parks (64 nearby)
Western Branch Park · 90 acres3.7 mi
Portsmouth City Park · 88 acres0.8 mi
Churchland Park · 57 acres2.9 mi
Portsmouth Sportsplex · 28 acres2.8 mi
Hunt Mapp Athletic Fields · 27 acres0.9 mi
Cavalier Manor Recreation Center · 24 acres2.7 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
Walmart Supercenter1.4 mi
Kroger1.7 mi
Food Lion2.1 mi
Aldi2.2 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
Walgreens1.2 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.7 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.2 mi
Walgreens2.3 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Churchland Branch Portsmouth Public Library1.2 mi
Manor Branch Portsmouth Public Library2.2 mi
Russel Memorial Library3.1 mi
Portsmouth Public Library3.4 mi
Brickell Library3.7 mi
Museums (9 nearby)
Portsmouth Colored Community Library Museum2.8 mi
Portsmouth Art & Cultural Center3.4 mi
Hill House Museum3.5 mi
Children's Museum of Virginia3.5 mi
Railroad Museum of Virginia3.5 mi
Theaters and performance venues (4 nearby)
Little Theatre of Norfolk3.5 mi
Atlantic Union Bank Pavilion3.6 mi
Atlantic Union Bank Pavilion3.6 mi
Union bank & Trust Pavilion3.6 mi
Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Portsmouth City Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(23)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Churchland Preschool CenterPortsmouth
Pre-K
112
Public
3.0 mi
Mount Hermon Preschool CenterPortsmouth
Pre-K
208
Public
1.3 mi
Olive Branch Preschool CenterPortsmouth
Pre-K
171
Public
1.5 mi
Brighton ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
483
Public
3.2 mi
Churchland Academy ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
626
Public
3.0 mi
Churchland ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
721
Public
1.7 mi
Churchland Primary & IntermediatePortsmouth
K–6
503
Public
3.6 mi
Cradock ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
616
Public
3.8 mi
Douglass Park ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
510
Public
2.0 mi
Hodges Manor ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
466
Public
2.2 mi
Lakeview ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
439
Public
3.0 mi
Park View ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
400
Public
2.7 mi
Simonsdale ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
613
Public
1.0 mi
Victory ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
586
Public
2.7 mi
Waterview ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
576
Public
0.8 mi
Westhaven ElementaryPortsmouth
K–6
401
Public
1.1 mi
Churchland MiddlePortsmouth
7–8
798
Public
2.9 mi
Cradock MiddlePortsmouth
7–8
516
Public
3.6 mi
William E. Waters MiddlePortsmouth
7–8
549
Public
3.3 mi
Churchland HighPortsmouth
9–12
1,453
Public
2.8 mi
I.C. Norcom HighPortsmouth
9–12
1,009
Public
2.4 mi
Manor HighPortsmouth
9–12
1,149
Public
2.1 mi
New Directions CenterPortsmouth
—
—
Alternative Education
1.8 mi
Private schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Christopher AcademyPortsmouth
Pre-K–5
133
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Court Street AcademyPortsmouth
Pre-K–3
15
Baptist
3.4 mi
Portsmouth Catholic Regional SchoolPortsmouth
Pre-K–8
156
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
Portsmouth Christian SchoolPortsmouth
Pre-K–12
473
Baptist
2.4 mi
Sweethaven Christian AcademyPortsmouth
Pre-K–11
145
Baptist
2.1 mi
Tinker Bell DaycarePortsmouth
Pre-K–K
7
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.9 mi
Toras ChaimPortsmouth
Pre-K–7
56
Jewish
1.0 mi
Harbor Point AcademyPortsmouth
6–12
107
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Harbor Point Behavior Health CenterPortsmouth
6–12
115
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Portsmouth? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.