Norfolk is a city in Norfolk (city), Virginia, home to about 233,596 people across 53 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 23502, 23503, 23504, 23505, 23507, 23508, 23509, 23510, 23511, 23513, 23517, 23518, 23523 and 23551.
Homes sold for a median of $218 per square foot across 12 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population233,5964,385 per sq mi
Median home value$289,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$218Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Norfolk, VA23551Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
All in Norfolk
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Norfolk. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Norfolk guide is on the way
We’re writing up Norfolk’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Norfolk well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Norfolk
Distances
Nearest major airport
Norfolk International Airport (ORF)3 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Virginia Beach, VA15 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA224 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Norfolk; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Norfolk had 238,005 residents in the 2020 census, up 2% since 2000.
It’s the 4th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.
Norfolk (city) grew from 46,624 residents in 1900 to 238,005 in 2020.
Norfolk (city), 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 32°F. About 53.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Norfolk S, VA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Norfolk (city)
109,272 jobs at 5,398 businesses in Norfolk (city). The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
3,892 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Norfolk’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Childrens Hospital of the Kings Daughters INCChildren’s hospital · emergency room · Norfolk3.3 miles
Sentara Norfolk General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Norfolk3.4 miles
Sentara Leigh HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Norfolk3.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
474
Specialist doctors
1,121
Dentists
218
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
905
Mental health providers
878
Physical and occupational therapists
236
Optometrists
32
Chiropractors
28
Pharmacies
54
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Norfolk
Parks (79 nearby)
Northside Park · 52 acres2.4 mi
Lakewood Park · 49 acres0.5 mi
Industrial Park - Azalea Little League · 40 acres2.7 mi
Lafayette Park · 38 acres1.6 mi
Tarrallton Park · 37 acres3.1 mi
Poplar Hall Park · 19 acres4.1 mi
Grocery stores (24 nearby)
Food Lion0.6 mi
Walmart Supercenter1.4 mi
Food Lion1.6 mi
Harris Teeter1.6 mi
Pharmacies (13 nearby)
Rite Aid0.5 mi
Family Dollar1.1 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.2 mi
Rite Aid1.7 mi
Libraries (17 nearby)
Lafayette Branch Norfolk Public Library0.6 mi
Barron F Black Branch Norfolk Public Library1.6 mi
Park Place Library Branch2.3 mi
Jordan-Newby Anchor Branch Library at Broad Creek2.5 mi
Norfolk Public Library Larchmont Branch2.7 mi
Museums (14 nearby)
Barry Art Museum2.6 mi
Chrysler Museum of Art3.2 mi
Chrysler Museum Glass Studio3.3 mi
Chrysler Museum Glass Studio3.3 mi
The Hermitage Foundation3.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (16 nearby)
Lakewood Music And Dance Center0.5 mi
Black Ark Art & Design Studio1.1 mi
Generic Theatet1.4 mi
Brock Commons2.5 mi
Barron and Ellin Gordon Art Galleries2.5 mi
Counts are within about 5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Norfolk City Public Schools, Kings Daughters, Governor's School for the Arts and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(53)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Bay View ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
500
Public
3.1 mi
Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education CenterNorfolk
Pre-K
165
Public
4.5 mi
Camp Allen ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
405
Public
3.3 mi
Chesterfield ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
325
Public
3.4 mi
Coleman Place ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
551
Public
1.8 mi
Crossroads PreK-8 SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–8
790
Public
1.8 mi
Easton Preschool at FairlawnNorfolk
Pre-K
123
Public
4.3 mi
Granby ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
464
Public
1.7 mi
Ingleside ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
574
Public
2.9 mi
Jacox ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
596
Public
2.6 mi
James Monroe ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
299
Public
2.2 mi
Kings Daughters Hosp. Ep.Norfolk
Pre-K–12
—
Special Education
3.5 mi
Larchmont ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
455
Public
2.4 mi
Larrymore ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
584
Public
2.3 mi
Lindenwood ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
243
Public
1.8 mi
Little Creek ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
583
Public
3.1 mi
Mary Calcott ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
404
Public
2.9 mi
Norview ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
412
Public
1.0 mi
Oceanair ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
400
Public
3.4 mi
P.B. Young Sr. ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–2
241
Public
3.0 mi
Richard Bowling ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
492
Public
2.5 mi
Sewells Point ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
495
Public
3.8 mi
Sherwood Forest ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
406
Public
1.5 mi
St. Helena ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
229
Public
4.6 mi
Suburban Park ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
415
Public
1.1 mi
Tanners Creek ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
517
Public
1.4 mi
Tarrallton ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
286
Public
3.0 mi
Walter Herron Taylor ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
403
Public
3.1 mi
Willard ElementaryNorfolk
Pre-K–5
441
Public
0.7 mi
Willoughby Early Childhood CenterNorfolk
Pre-K
181
Public
4.5 mi
And 23 more.
Private schools(25)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Christ the King Catholic SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–8
207
Roman Catholic
0.8 mi
First Baptist Ready Academy Christian SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–5
122
Baptist
3.2 mi
First Presbyterian PreschoolNorfolk
Pre-K–K
8
Presbyterian
3.1 mi
Ghent Montessori SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–8
86
Nonsectarian
3.2 mi
Loch-Meadow KindergartenNorfolk
Pre-K–K
8
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Mcdonald Montessori SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–3
37
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Norfolk Christian SchoolsNorfolk
Pre-K–12
688
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.2 mi
Norfolk Collegiate SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–12
503
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Norfolk Collegiate SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–12
469
Nonsectarian
0.4 mi
Ocean View Christian AcademyNorfolk
Pre-K–12
128
Baptist
3.9 mi
St John Lutheran SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–K
2
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
3.2 mi
St Patrick Catholic SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–8
373
Roman Catholic
2.3 mi
St Peter's Episcopal Day SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–K
5
Episcopal
4.7 mi
St Pius X SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–8
155
Roman Catholic
2.4 mi
The Williams SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–8
155
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
West Ghent SchoolNorfolk
Pre-K–1
12
Nonsectarian
3.1 mi
Ryan Academy of NorfolkNorfolk
K–8
51
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Norfolk AcademyNorfolk
1–12
1,207
Nonsectarian
3.7 mi
Park Place SchoolNorfolk
3–8
39
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.4 mi
Dominion AcademyNorfolk
4–12
33
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
Kempsville Center for Behavioral HealthNorfolk
6–12
51
Nonsectarian
4.6 mi
Bina High SchoolNorfolk
7–10
9
Jewish
2.7 mi
Roadstead Montesorri High SchoolNorfolk
8–12
18
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
The Hague SchoolNorfolk
9–12
45
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
Yeshiva Aish Kodosh Talmudical AcademyNorfolk
9–12
14
Jewish
3.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Norfolk? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.