Town guide

Cave Spring, Virginia

Cave Spring is a community in Roanoke County, Virginia, home to about 25,742 people across 12 square miles. Its ZIP code is 24018.

Homes sold for a median of $161 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.

Population25,7422,156 per sq mi
Median home value$325,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$161Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking20%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Cave Spring

1 ZIP code

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Cave Spring. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Cave Spring guide is on the way

We’re writing up Cave Spring’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Cave Spring well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Cave Spring

Distances

Nearest major airportPiedmont Triad International Airport (GSO)80 miles away
Closer regional airportRoanoke–Blacksburg Regional Airport (ROA)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Winston-Salem, NC80 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Philadelphia, PA327 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Cave Spring; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Cave Spring

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Cave Spring had 26,755 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.

It’s the 44th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.

Roanoke County grew from 15,837 residents in 1900 to 96,929 in 2020.

Cave Spring population by census2000: 24,941, 2010: 24,922, 2020: 26,75524,941200024,922201026,7552020

Roanoke County, 1900–2020

Roanoke County population, 1900 to 20201900: 15,837, 1910: 19,623, 1920: 22,395, 1930: 35,289, 1940: 42,897, 1950: 41,486, 1960: 61,693, 1970: 67,339, 1980: 72,945, 1990: 79,332, 2000: 85,778, 2010: 92,376, 2020: 96,92916K’00’1022K’20’3043K’40’5062K’60’7073K’80’9086K’00’1097K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 29°F. About 43 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 15 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near Cave SpringJan: high 47°F, low 29°F, 3.2 in; Feb: high 51°F, low 31°F, 2.9 in; Mar: high 59°F, low 38°F, 3.5 in; Apr: high 70°F, low 46°F, 3.5 in; May: high 77°F, low 55°F, 4.3 in; Jun: high 84°F, low 63°F, 4.7 in; Jul: high 88°F, low 67°F, 4.3 in; Aug: high 87°F, low 66°F, 3.4 in; Sep: high 80°F, low 59°F, 4.1 in; Oct: high 70°F, low 48°F, 3 in; Nov: high 59°F, low 38°F, 3 in; Dec: high 50°F, low 32°F, 3.1 in47°29°Jan3.251°31°Feb2.959°38°Mar3.570°46°Apr3.577°55°May4.384°63°Jun4.788°67°Jul4.387°66°Aug3.480°59°Sep4.170°48°Oct3.059°38°Nov3.050°32°Dec3.1Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Roanoke Rgnl Ap, VA weather station (6 miles away).

Jobs in Roanoke County

31,143 jobs at 2,145 businesses in Roanoke County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Roanoke CountyHealth care and social assistance: 4,890 jobs; Retail trade: 4,200 jobs; Manufacturing: 3,539 jobs; Finance and insurance: 3,458 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 2,859 jobs; Professional services: 1,965 jobs; Administrative and support: 1,884 jobs; Other services: 1,457 jobsHealth care and social assistance 16% Retail trade 14% Manufacturing 11% Finance and insurance 11% Hotels and restaurants 9% Professional services 6% Administrative and support 6% Other services 5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

881 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Cave Spring.

Nearest hospitals

  • Lewisgale Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Salem1.4 miles
  • Salem Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Salem2.5 miles
  • Carilion Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Roanoke6.1 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors97
Specialist doctors165
Dentists89
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants139
Mental health providers285
Physical and occupational therapists74
Optometrists11
Chiropractors21
Pharmacies10

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Cave Spring

Parks (6 nearby)

  • Garst Mill Park · 34 acres2.4 mi
  • Rotary Park · 6 acres1.5 mi
  • Ted Webber Park · 5 acres2.3 mi
  • Salem Rotary Dog Park · 2 acres1.9 mi
  • Mowles Spring Park1.7 mi

Grocery stores (2 nearby)

  • Food Lion1.2 mi
  • Kroger1.4 mi

Pharmacies (2 nearby)

  • Kroger Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy1.5 mi

Libraries

  • Roanoke County Public Library - HQ/419 Branch2.5 mi
  • Salem Public Library2.9 mi
  • Fintel Library3.1 mi
  • Raleigh Court Branch Roanoke City Public Library3.7 mi
  • South County Library4.2 mi

Museums

  • Salem Museum3.1 mi
  • Virginia Museum of Transportation6.0 mi
  • Roanoke Pinball Museum6.4 mi

Theaters and performance venues (1 nearby)

  • Showtimers Community Theatre0.9 mi

Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Cave Spring

Public schools here are run by Roanoke County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (9)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Back Creek ElementaryRoanokePre-K–5274Public3.7 mi
Cave Spring ElementaryRoanokePre-K–5489Public3.2 mi
Green Valley ElementaryRoanokePre-K–5483Public3.7 mi
Oak Grove ElementaryRoanokePre-K–5400Public1.0 mi
Penn Forest ElementaryRoanokePre-K–5408Public4.4 mi
Cave Spring MiddleRoanoke6–8746Public3.1 mi
Hidden Valley MiddleRoanoke6–8581Public1.3 mi
Cave Spring HighRoanoke9–121,046Public3.8 mi
Hidden Valley HighRoanoke9–12832Public2.4 mi
Private schools (1)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
North Cross SchoolRoanokePre-K–12536Nonsectarian3.3 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Cave Spring? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Cave Spring is

Loading map…

Towns near Cave Spring

All Virginia towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Roanoke.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.