Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Cave Spring. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Cave Spring guide is on the way
We’re writing up Cave Spring’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Cave Spring well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Cave Spring
Distances
Nearest major airport
Piedmont Triad International Airport (GSO)80 miles away
Closer regional airport
Roanoke–Blacksburg Regional Airport (ROA)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Winston-Salem, NC80 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA327 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Cave Spring; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Cave Spring had 26,755 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.
It’s the 44th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.
Roanoke County grew from 15,837 residents in 1900 to 96,929 in 2020.
Roanoke County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 29°F. About 43 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 15 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Roanoke Rgnl Ap, VA weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Roanoke County
31,143 jobs at 2,145 businesses in Roanoke County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
881 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Cave Spring.
Nearest hospitals
Lewisgale Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Salem1.4 miles
Salem Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Salem2.5 miles
Carilion Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Roanoke6.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
97
Specialist doctors
165
Dentists
89
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
139
Mental health providers
285
Physical and occupational therapists
74
Optometrists
11
Chiropractors
21
Pharmacies
10
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Cave Spring
Parks (6 nearby)
Garst Mill Park · 34 acres2.4 mi
Rotary Park · 6 acres1.5 mi
Ted Webber Park · 5 acres2.3 mi
Salem Rotary Dog Park · 2 acres1.9 mi
Mowles Spring Park1.7 mi
Grocery stores (2 nearby)
Food Lion1.2 mi
Kroger1.4 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
Kroger Pharmacy1.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.5 mi
Libraries
Roanoke County Public Library - HQ/419 Branch2.5 mi
Salem Public Library2.9 mi
Fintel Library3.1 mi
Raleigh Court Branch Roanoke City Public Library3.7 mi
South County Library4.2 mi
Museums
Salem Museum3.1 mi
Virginia Museum of Transportation6.0 mi
Roanoke Pinball Museum6.4 mi
Theaters and performance venues (1 nearby)
Showtimers Community Theatre0.9 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Roanoke County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Back Creek ElementaryRoanoke
Pre-K–5
274
Public
3.7 mi
Cave Spring ElementaryRoanoke
Pre-K–5
489
Public
3.2 mi
Green Valley ElementaryRoanoke
Pre-K–5
483
Public
3.7 mi
Oak Grove ElementaryRoanoke
Pre-K–5
400
Public
1.0 mi
Penn Forest ElementaryRoanoke
Pre-K–5
408
Public
4.4 mi
Cave Spring MiddleRoanoke
6–8
746
Public
3.1 mi
Hidden Valley MiddleRoanoke
6–8
581
Public
1.3 mi
Cave Spring HighRoanoke
9–12
1,046
Public
3.8 mi
Hidden Valley HighRoanoke
9–12
832
Public
2.4 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
North Cross SchoolRoanoke
Pre-K–12
536
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Cave Spring? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.