South Point is a community in Cameron County, Texas, home to about 1,054 people across 1.3 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 78521.
Homes sold for a median of $165 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a buyer’s market.
Population1,054787 per sq mi
Median home value$86,300Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$165Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside South Point. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The South Point guide is on the way
We’re writing up South Point’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows South Point well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around South Point
Distances
Nearest major airport
San Antonio International Airport (SAT)257 miles away
Closer regional airport
Brownsville South Padre Island International Airport (BRO)2 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Corpus Christi, TX128 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
San Antonio, TX253 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of South Point; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
South Point had 1,014 residents in the 2020 census, down 9% since 2000.
It’s the 993rd largest of 1,778 towns in Texas by population.
Cameron County grew from 16,095 residents in 1900 to 421,017 in 2020.
Cameron County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 96°F in summer, and winter lows average 53°F. About 26.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Brownsville, TX weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Cameron County
123,749 jobs at 6,732 businesses in Cameron County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
279 doctors and other health care providers list an office in South Point.
Nearest hospitals
Valley Baptist Medical Center- BrownsvilleGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Brownsville3.1 miles
Valley Regional Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Brownsville5.2 miles
Vhs Harlingen Hospital Company LLCGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Harlingen21.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
40
Specialist doctors
19
Dentists
18
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
90
Mental health providers
60
Physical and occupational therapists
39
Optometrists
5
Chiropractors
8
Pharmacies
31
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around South Point
Parks (3 nearby)
Charles Martin Cabler Park · 16 acres0.7 mi
Central Avenue Park · 1 acres0.9 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Walmart Supercenter1.0 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.3 mi
Walgreens0.4 mi
Libraries
Southmost Branch Library;Brownsville Public Library, Southmost Branch2.0 mi
Oliveira Library2.5 mi
University Library2.6 mi
Brownsville Public Library Main Branch3.2 mi
Museums
Children’s Museum of Brownsville2.2 mi
Historic Brownsville Museum2.6 mi
Brownsville Heritage Museum2.6 mi
Stillman House Museum2.6 mi
Brownsville Art League Fine Arts Museum2.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Camille Playhouse2.2 mi
The Arts Center2.6 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Brownsville ISD, Idea Public Schools, Premier High Schools and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(39)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Aiken ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
630
Public
3.3 mi
Breeden ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
511
Public
3.2 mi
Brite ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
584
Public
4.4 mi
Burns ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
651
Public
4.3 mi
Canales ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
630
Public
1.6 mi
Champion ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
710
Public
1.2 mi
Cromack - Castaneda ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
823
Public
1.3 mi
Del Castillo - Morningside ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
526
Public
1.6 mi
Egly ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
520
Public
0.7 mi
El Jardin ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
389
Public
2.7 mi
Gallegos ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
390
Public
3.3 mi
Garza at Southmost ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
524
Public
2.4 mi
Gonzalez ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
596
Public
1.4 mi
Hudson ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
751
Public
1.9 mi
Lincoln Park SchBrownsville
Pre-K–12
—
Alternative Education
1.8 mi
Ortiz ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
564
Public
5.1 mi
Palm Grove ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
294
Public
4.5 mi
Paredes ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
798
Public
3.1 mi
Perez ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
615
Public
1.4 mi
Vermillion Road ElBrownsville
Pre-K–5
654
Public
2.9 mi
Idea Frontier AcademyBrownsville
K–5
675
Charter
3.4 mi
Idea Robindale AcademyBrownsville
K–5
699
Charter
1.8 mi
Besteiro MiddleBrownsville
6–8
558
Public
3.3 mi
Faulk MiddleBrownsville
6–8
885
Public
1.5 mi
Garcia MiddleBrownsville
6–8
870
Public
2.6 mi
Idea Frontier College PreparatoryBrownsville
6–12
781
Charter
3.4 mi
Idea Robindale College PreparatoryBrownsville
6–11
693
Charter
1.8 mi
Lucio MiddleBrownsville
6–8
627
Public
2.7 mi
Manzano MiddleBrownsville
6–8
837
Public
5.2 mi
Oliveira MiddleBrownsville
6–8
699
Public
0.6 mi
And 9 more.
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Guadalupe Regional Middle SchoolBrownsville
6–8
56
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around South Point? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.