Powdersville is a community in Anderson County, South Carolina, home to about 10,771 people across 14 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 29611, 29642 and 29673.
Homes sold for a median of $169 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 2 of 3 were seller’s markets.
Population10,771783 per sq mi
Median home value$334,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$169Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Part is in Powdersville, part in Piedmont and Gantt
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Powdersville. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Powdersville guide is on the way
We’re writing up Powdersville’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Powdersville well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Powdersville
Distances
Nearest major airport
Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT)95 miles away
Closer regional airport
Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport (GSP)19 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Charlotte, NC101 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA543 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Powdersville; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Powdersville
U.S. Representative · South Carolina’s 3rd DistrictSheri Biggs (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
It’s the 61st largest of 474 towns in South Carolina by population.
Anderson County grew from 55,728 residents in 1900 to 203,718 in 2020.
Anderson County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 30°F. About 50.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Greenville, SC weather station (10 miles away).
Jobs in Anderson County
71,264 jobs at 4,160 businesses in Anderson County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
457 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Powdersville’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Prisma Health Baptist Easley HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Easley5.5 miles
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Greenville6.9 miles
Prisma Health Greenville Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Greenville7.2 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
85
Specialist doctors
34
Dentists
47
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
120
Mental health providers
82
Physical and occupational therapists
66
Optometrists
4
Chiropractors
19
Pharmacies
32
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Powdersville
Grocery stores
Ingles2.7 mi
ALDI2.8 mi
Ingles3.0 mi
Walmart Supercenter3.1 mi
Pharmacies
Walmart Pharmacy3.1 mi
CVS Pharmacy3.1 mi
Walgreens3.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy4.3 mi
Libraries
Powdersville Branch Library2.6 mi
Captain Kimberly Hampton Memorial Library3.8 mi
Anderson Road Branch5.7 mi
Anderson County Public Library - Piedmont Branch6.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Fine Arts Center of Easley5.0 mi
Amphitheater5.0 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Greenville 01, Anderson 01, Pickens 01 and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(23)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Alexander ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
494
Public
7.2 mi
Concrete PrimaryEasley
Pre-K–2
765
Public
2.5 mi
Forest Acres ElementaryEasley
Pre-K–5
677
Public
3.0 mi
Hollis AcademyGreenville
Pre-K–5
566
Public
6.7 mi
Hunt Meadows ElementaryEasley
Pre-K–5
555
Public
3.2 mi
Legacy Early CollegeGreenville
Pre-K–12
1,592
Charter
7.9 mi
Spearman ElementaryPiedmont
Pre-K–5
804
Public
7.3 mi
West End ElementaryEasley
Pre-K–5
643
Public
4.2 mi
Westcliffe ElementaryGreenville
Pre-K–5
323
Public
6.6 mi
Wren ElementaryPiedmont
Pre-K–5
646
Public
4.7 mi
Grove ElementaryPiedmont
K–5
622
Public
6.9 mi
Sue Cleveland ElementaryPiedmont
K–5
544
Public
9.4 mi
Welcome ElementaryGreenville
K–5
642
Public
5.6 mi
Powdersville ElementaryGreenville
3–5
765
Public
2.7 mi
Powdersville MiddleGreenville
6–8
801
Public
2.6 mi
Tanglewood MiddleGreenville
6–8
652
Public
4.5 mi
Woodmont MiddlePiedmont
6–8
904
Public
9.6 mi
Wren MiddlePiedmont
6–8
910
Public
4.3 mi
Carolina Academy (High)Greenville
9–12
976
Public
5.5 mi
Easley HighEasley
9–12
1,862
Public
2.8 mi
Powdersville HighGreenville
9–12
1,024
Public
2.8 mi
Woodmont HighPiedmont
9–12
2,151
Public
12.0 mi
Wren HighPiedmont
9–12
1,252
Public
4.5 mi
Private schools(3)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Abundant Life Christian SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–8
47
Christian (no specific denomination)
8.3 mi
St Anthony of Padua Catholic SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–5
97
Roman Catholic
7.8 mi
Tabernacle Christian SchoolGreenville
Pre-K–12
116
Baptist
5.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Powdersville? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.