Fairforest is a community in Spartanburg County, South Carolina, home to about 1,727 people across 2.1 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 29301.
Homes sold for a median of $142 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population1,727826 per sq mi
Median home value$199,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$142Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Part is in Fairforest, part in Spartanburg and Saxon
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Fairforest. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Fairforest guide is on the way
We’re writing up Fairforest’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Fairforest well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Fairforest
Distances
Nearest major airport
Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT)61 miles away
Closer regional airport
Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport (GSP)15 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Charlotte, NC67 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA513 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Fairforest; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Fairforest had 1,646 residents in the 2020 census, down 3% since 2010.
It’s the 218th largest of 474 towns in South Carolina by population.
Spartanburg County grew from 65,560 residents in 1900 to 327,997 in 2020.
Spartanburg County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 90°F in summer, and winter lows average 32°F. About 50.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 1 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Spartanburg 3 Sse, SC weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Spartanburg County
150,332 jobs at 7,399 businesses in Spartanburg County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
281 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Fairforest.
Nearest hospitals
Prisma Health Greer Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · SpartanburgUnder a mile
Spartanburg Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Spartanburg2.8 miles
Pelham Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Greer15.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
41
Specialist doctors
14
Dentists
39
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
61
Mental health providers
35
Physical and occupational therapists
50
Optometrists
11
Chiropractors
30
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Fairforest
Parks (5 nearby)
Airport Park · 6 acres1.1 mi
Summerhill Park · 1 acres1.0 mi
Montgomery Park0.6 mi
Carlisle Park0.7 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Sunny's Market0.8 mi
S&A Discount Grocery1.1 mi
Walmart Supercenter1.1 mi
Pharmacies
Hub City Pharmacy1.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi
Walgreens1.9 mi
Buy Low Pharmacy2.2 mi
Libraries
Spartanburg County Public Library2.2 mi
Cyrill-Westside Library2.3 mi
Mickel Library3.0 mi
Library Learning Resource Center3.2 mi
Museums
Hub City Railroad Museum2.0 mi
Children's Museum of the Upstate - Spartanburg2.1 mi
Spartanburg Art Museum2.3 mi
Spartanburg Science Center2.4 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Artists Collective | Spartanburg1.3 mi
Mayfair Art Studios2.1 mi
Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium2.2 mi
Jerome Johnson Richardson Theatre2.4 mi
Spartanburg Little Theatre2.4 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Spartanburg 06, Limestone Charters Association, SC Public Charter School District. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Spartanburg Six Child Development CenterSpartanburg
Pre-K
307
Public
2.6 mi
Arcadia ElementarySpartanburg
K–5
400
Public
2.5 mi
Global Academy of SCSpartanburg
K–7
598
Charter
5.5 mi
GREEN Charter School SpartanburgSpartanburg
K–8
412
Charter
2.3 mi
Jesse S. Bobo ElementarySpartanburg
K–5
364
Public
1.2 mi
West View ElementarySpartanburg
K–5
644
Public
2.2 mi
Fairforest MiddleSpartanburg
6–8
1,007
Public
2.9 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Legacy Christian SchoolSpartanburg
Pre-K–K
3
Church of God in Christ
0.9 mi
Oakbrook Preparatory SchoolSpartanburg
Pre-K–12
393
Nonsectarian
2.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Fairforest? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.