Lower Providence is a township in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, home to about 25,897 people across 15 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 19403, 19426 and 19460.
Homes sold for a median of $250 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population25,8971,698 per sq mi
Median home value$465,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$250Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Lower Providence. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Lower Providence guide is on the way
We’re writing up Lower Providence’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Lower Providence well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Lower Providence
Distances
Nearest major airport
Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)22 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Philadelphia, PA18 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Lower Providence; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Lower Providence
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 4th DistrictMadeleine Dean (D)
U.S. Representative · Pennsylvania’s 6th DistrictChrissy Houlahan (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Lower Providence had 25,625 residents in the 2020 census, up 14% since 2000.
It’s the 67th largest of 2,568 towns in Pennsylvania by population.
Montgomery County grew from 138,995 residents in 1900 to 856,553 in 2020.
Montgomery County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 86°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 48.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 13 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Graterford 1 E, PA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Montgomery County
559,196 jobs at 26,711 businesses in Montgomery County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,335 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Lower Providence’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Eagleville HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Eagleville2.2 miles
Valley Forge Medical CenterGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Norristown2.6 miles
Jefferson Einstein Montgomery HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · East Norriton4.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
179
Specialist doctors
215
Dentists
92
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
216
Mental health providers
348
Physical and occupational therapists
217
Optometrists
29
Chiropractors
39
Pharmacies
35
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Lower Providence
Parks (16 nearby)
Central Perkiomen Valley · 49 acres2.0 mi
Francesco A. Mascaro Memorial Park · 18 acres1.8 mi
Eagleville Park · 18 acres0.5 mi
Cranberry Park · 15 acres2.2 mi
Creekside Park · 9 acres2.1 mi
Eskie Park · 8 acres1.5 mi
Grocery stores (7 nearby)
Acme1.7 mi
Lidl2.0 mi
Redner's2.2 mi
Whole Foods Market2.3 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Walgreens1.6 mi
Collegeville Pharmacy2.3 mi
Rite Aid Pharmacy2.3 mi
Libraries (3 nearby)
Lower Providence Community Library0.6 mi
Evansburg Free Library1.3 mi
Audubon Library2.3 mi
Museums
Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art2.8 mi
John James Audubon Center at Mill Grove3.0 mi
John James Audubon Center3.1 mi
Home of John James Audubon3.1 mi
American Treasure Tour Museum3.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues
The Kaleidoscope3.0 mi
Anderson Park Amphiteatre3.5 mi
Valley Forge National Historical Park Auditorium4.3 mi
Playcrafters of Skippack4.3 mi
Stress Factory Comedy Club4.6 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Lower Providence
Public schools here are run by Methacton SD, Perkiomen Valley SD, Norristown Area SD and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(23)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Arrowhead El SchCollegeville
K–4
426
Public
1.7 mi
Eagleville El SchEagleville
K–4
401
Public
0.7 mi
Evergreen El SchCollegeville
K–5
465
Public
4.5 mi
Marshall Street El SchNorristown
K–4
585
Public
3.8 mi
Paul V Fly El SchNorristown
K–4
452
Public
3.1 mi
Phoenixville Early Learning CtrPhoenixville
K–1
613
Public
6.4 mi
Renaissance Academy Charter SchoolPhoenixville
K–12
1,199
Charter
5.7 mi
Skippack El SchCollegeville
K–5
557
Public
3.8 mi
South El SchTrappe
K–5
459
Public
3.6 mi
Whitehall El SchNorristown
K–4
503
Public
3.3 mi
Woodland El SchNorristown
K–4
427
Public
2.0 mi
Barkley El SchPhoenixville
2–5
281
Public
5.8 mi
Manavon El SchPhoenixville
2–5
497
Public
6.3 mi
Schuylkill El SchPhoenixville
2–5
418
Public
6.1 mi
Skyview Upper El SchEagleville
5–6
695
Public
1.0 mi
Perkiomen Valley MS-EastCollegeville
6–8
592
Public
4.6 mi
Phoenixville Area MSPhoenixville
6–8
963
Public
6.3 mi
Arcola Intrmd SchEagleville
7–8
692
Public
1.0 mi
Chester County Technical College High School - PickeringPhoenixville
9–12
79
Career and Technical
7.1 mi
Methacton HSEagleville
9–12
1,499
Public
1.4 mi
Norristown Area HSNorristown
9–12
2,256
Public
3.2 mi
Perkiomen Valley HSCollegeville
9–12
1,616
Public
4.4 mi
Phoenixville Area HSPhoenixville
9–12
1,194
Public
6.2 mi
Private schools(13)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Bright Spot Child CareTrappe
Pre-K–K
17
Nonsectarian
3.6 mi
Cadence Academy Preschool Formerly Flanagan's PresCollegeville
Pre-K–K
26
Nonsectarian
3.8 mi
Charlestown Playhouse Inc.Phoenixville
Pre-K–K
17
Nonsectarian
8.4 mi
Childrens Schoolhouse of CollegevilleCollegeville
Pre-K–K
12
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.4 mi
Goddard SchoolCollegeville
Pre-K–K
36
Nonsectarian
3.1 mi
Holy Cross Regional Catholic SchoolCollegeville
Pre-K–8
527
Roman Catholic
2.9 mi
Holy Family SchoolPhoenixville
Pre-K–8
165
Roman Catholic
5.7 mi
Providence Montessori School HouseCollegeville
Pre-K–K
8
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Providence Montessori School House LlcCollegeivlle
Pre-K–K
7
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Red Bridge Montessori HouseCollegeville
Pre-K–4
17
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Visitation Bvm SchoolTrooper
Pre-K–8
348
Roman Catholic
2.1 mi
Valley Forge Baptist AcademyCollegeville
K–12
221
Baptist
4.1 mi
The Pathway SchoolNorristown
1–12
186
Nonsectarian
2.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Lower Providence? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Phoenixville, West Norriton, Upper Providence Township (Montgomery County), Skippack, Schuylkill, East Norriton, East Pikeland, Collegeville, Perkiomen, Trappe, Worcester, East Vincent, Charlestown and West Vincent.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.