West Haven-Sylvan is a community in Washington County, Oregon, home to about 7,674 people across 2.3 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 97225 and 97229.
Homes sold for a median of $314 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population7,6743,396 per sq mi
Median home value$782,400Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$314Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside West Haven-Sylvan. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The West Haven-Sylvan guide is on the way
We’re writing up West Haven-Sylvan’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows West Haven-Sylvan well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around West Haven-Sylvan
Distances
Nearest major airport
Portland International Airport (PDX)11 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Portland, OR7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA827 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of West Haven-Sylvan; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
West Haven-Sylvan had 9,299 residents in the 2020 census, up 30% since 2000.
It’s the 83rd largest of 420 towns in Oregon by population.
Washington County grew from 14,467 residents in 1900 to 600,372 in 2020.
Washington County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 82°F in summer, and winter lows average 40°F. About 39.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Nature Park-Beaverton, OR weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Washington County
307,351 jobs at 16,355 businesses in Washington County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,185 doctors and other health care providers list an office in West Haven-Sylvan’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Providence St. Vincent Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Portland1.1 miles
Kaiser Foundation Hospital WestsideGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Hillsboro4.4 miles
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Portland4.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
283
Specialist doctors
617
Dentists
110
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
328
Mental health providers
544
Physical and occupational therapists
230
Optometrists
31
Chiropractors
42
Pharmacies
16
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around West Haven-Sylvan
Parks (18 nearby)
Commonwealth Lake Park · 26 acres0.8 mi
Cedar Hills Park · 12 acres0.9 mi
Foothills Park · 10 acres0.4 mi
Foege Park · 9 acres0.7 mi
Ridgewood View Park · 7 acres0.9 mi
Cedar Mill Park · 6 acres1.0 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Market of Choice0.6 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.0 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Cedar Mill Library1.1 mi
Museums
Vintage Tek1.5 mi
Japanese Arts Learning Center4.1 mi
The Freakybuttrue Peculiarium and Museum4.9 mi
Theaters and performance venues
ACMA Performing Arts Center1.3 mi
Olympia Theater1.6 mi
Patricia Reser Center for the Arts1.7 mi
The Round1.7 mi
Stanford Theater1.7 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Beaverton SD 48J, Portland SD 1J, Hillsboro SD 1J. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(21)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Raleigh Park Elementary SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
310
Public
2.3 mi
William Walker Elementary SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
523
Public
0.9 mi
Bonny Slope Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
602
Public
1.8 mi
Cedar Mill Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
350
Public
1.1 mi
Findley ElementaryPortland
K–5
549
Public
2.6 mi
Forest Park Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
302
Public
2.2 mi
Jacob Wismer Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
592
Public
3.5 mi
Lenox Elementary SchoolPortland
K–6
363
Public
5.8 mi
Raleigh Hills Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
257
Public
2.7 mi
Ridgewood Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
339
Public
1.0 mi
Rock Creek Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
398
Public
4.4 mi
Sato Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
863
Public
4.8 mi
Springville Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
742
Public
4.7 mi
Terra Linda Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
268
Public
1.9 mi
West Tualatin View Elementary SchoolPortland
K–5
304
Public
1.3 mi
Cedar Park Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
644
Public
0.5 mi
Stoller Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
1,069
Public
3.3 mi
Tumwater Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
1,003
Public
0.8 mi
West Sylvan Middle SchoolPortland
6–8
670
Public
1.7 mi
Sunset High SchoolPortland
9–12
1,812
Public
1.6 mi
Westview High SchoolPortland
9–12
2,423
Public
4.3 mi
Private schools(12)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Busy Hands MontessoriPortland
Pre-K–K
5
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Catlin GabelPortland
Pre-K–12
763
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Catlin Gabel SchoolPortland
Pre-K–12
767
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Cedar Hills Kindergarten and PreschoolPortland
Pre-K–K
16
Nonsectarian
0.4 mi
French International School of OregonPortland
Pre-K–8
451
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Goodtime Chinese SchoolPortland
Pre-K–5
41
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
Oregon Hope Chinese SchoolPortland
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Prince of Peace SchoolPortland
Pre-K–K
30
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
1.8 mi
Goodtime Chinese SchoolPortland
K–5
37
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
St Pius X SchoolPortland
K–8
513
Roman Catholic
1.2 mi
Edison High SchoolPortland
9–12
135
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
Jesuit High SchoolPortland
9–12
1,279
Roman Catholic
2.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around West Haven-Sylvan? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.