Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Milwaukie. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Milwaukie guide is on the way
We’re writing up Milwaukie’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Milwaukie well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Milwaukie
Distances
Nearest major airport
Portland International Airport (PDX)10 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Portland, OR7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA819 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Milwaukie; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Milwaukie had 21,119 residents in the 2020 census, up 3% since 2000.
It’s the 30th largest of 420 towns in Oregon by population.
Clackamas County grew from 19,658 residents in 1900 to 421,401 in 2020.
Clackamas County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 36°F. About 44.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Oregon City, OR weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Clackamas County
158,159 jobs at 12,862 businesses in Clackamas County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,035 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Milwaukie.
Nearest hospitals
Providence Milwaukie HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Milwaukie1.1 miles
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Clackamas2.7 miles
Portland Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Portland5.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
75
Specialist doctors
51
Dentists
41
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
48
Mental health providers
358
Physical and occupational therapists
432
Optometrists
4
Chiropractors
26
Pharmacies
8
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Milwaukie
Parks (20 nearby)
North Clackamas Park · 43 acres0.8 mi
Milwaukie Bay Park · 9 acres1.4 mi
Robert Kronberg Park · 7 acres1.2 mi
Harmony Road Neighborhood Park · 3 acres1.3 mi
Furnberg Park · 3 acres1.1 mi
Alder Creek Wildlife Area · 3 acres1.2 mi
Grocery stores (3 nearby)
Safeway0.7 mi
New Seasons Market0.7 mi
Fred Meyer1.6 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Safeway0.7 mi
Walgreens0.9 mi
Fred Meyer Pharmacy1.6 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Ledding Library1.4 mi
Museums
510 Museum & Art Space2.7 mi
Portland Puppet Museum2.7 mi
Tryon Creek Nature Center3.0 mi
Oregon Military Museum3.2 mi
End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center5.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Chapel Theatre Annex0.7 mi
Chapel Theatre0.7 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Milwaukie
Public schools here are run by North Clackamas SD 12. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(11)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Ardenwald Elementary SchoolMilwaukie
K–5
396
Public
1.5 mi
Cascade Heights Public Charter SchoolMilwaukie
K–8
228
Charter
0.2 mi
Lewelling Elementary SchoolMilwaukie
K–5
282
Public
1.0 mi
Linwood Elementary SchoolMilwaukie
K–5
259
Public
0.7 mi
Milwaukie El Puente Elementary SchoolMilwaukie
K–5
408
Public
1.0 mi
Oak Grove ElementaryMilwaukie
K–5
262
Public
1.6 mi
Sojourner SchoolMilwaukie
K–5
159
Public
0.7 mi
Whitcomb Elementary SchoolMilwaukie
K–5
415
Public
1.4 mi
Rowe Middle SchoolMilwaukie
6–8
747
Public
0.7 mi
Milwaukie Academy of the ArtsMilwaukie
9–12
281
Charter
1.2 mi
Milwaukie High SchoolMilwaukie
9–12
874
Public
1.1 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Portland Waldorf SchoolMilwaukie
Pre-K–12
296
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
St John the Baptist Catholic SchoolMilwaukie
Pre-K–8
146
Roman Catholic
1.1 mi
Micha-El SchoolMilwaukie
K–7
66
Nonsectarian
1.0 mi
La Salle Catholic College PreparatoryMilwaukie
9–12
659
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Milwaukie? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.