Town guide

Greentown, Ohio

Greentown is a community in Stark County, Ohio, home to about 2,993 people across 2.5 square miles. Its ZIP code is 44630, and parts of 44685 and 44720 are in Greentown too.

Homes sold for a median of $181 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.

Population2,9931,174 per sq mi
Median home value$336,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$181Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking47%Median of 2 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Greentown

3 ZIP codes, 2 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Greentown. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Greentown guide is on the way

We’re writing up Greentown’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Greentown well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Greentown

Distances

Nearest major airportCleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)45 miles away
Closer regional airportAkron Canton Regional Airport (CAK)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Cleveland, OH45 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Chicago, IL333 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Greentown; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Greentown

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Greentown had 3,382 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.

It’s the 401st largest of 1,264 towns in Ohio by population.

Stark County grew from 94,747 residents in 1900 to 374,853 in 2020.

Greentown population by census2000: 3,154, 2010: 3,804, 2020: 3,3823,15420003,80420103,3822020

Stark County, 1900–2020

Stark County population, 1900 to 20201900: 94,747, 1910: 122,987, 1920: 177,218, 1930: 221,784, 1940: 234,887, 1950: 283,194, 1960: 340,345, 1970: 372,210, 1980: 378,823, 1990: 367,585, 2000: 378,098, 2010: 375,586, 2020: 374,85395K’00’10177K’20’30235K’40’50340K’60’70379K’80’90378K’00’10375K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 41.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 47 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near GreentownJan: high 36°F, low 20°F, 2.9 in; Feb: high 39°F, low 22°F, 2.4 in; Mar: high 48°F, low 29°F, 3.2 in; Apr: high 62°F, low 40°F, 3.9 in; May: high 72°F, low 50°F, 4.1 in; Jun: high 80°F, low 59°F, 4.4 in; Jul: high 84°F, low 63°F, 4.1 in; Aug: high 83°F, low 62°F, 3.6 in; Sep: high 76°F, low 55°F, 3.5 in; Oct: high 63°F, low 44°F, 3.3 in; Nov: high 51°F, low 34°F, 3.1 in; Dec: high 40°F, low 26°F, 2.9 in36°20°Jan2.939°22°Feb2.448°29°Mar3.262°40°Apr3.972°50°May4.180°59°Jun4.484°63°Jul4.183°62°Aug3.676°55°Sep3.563°44°Oct3.351°34°Nov3.140°26°Dec2.9Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Akron Canton Rgnl Ap, OH weather station (4 miles away).

Jobs in Stark County

139,706 jobs at 8,181 businesses in Stark County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Stark CountyHealth care and social assistance: 27,612 jobs; Manufacturing: 23,609 jobs; Retail trade: 20,169 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 15,771 jobs; Other services: 7,338 jobs; Administrative and support: 6,416 jobs; Construction: 6,361 jobs; Wholesale trade: 5,964 jobsHealth care and social assistance 20% Manufacturing 17% Retail trade 14% Hotels and restaurants 11% Other services 5% Administrative and support 5% Construction 5% Wholesale trade 4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

1 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Greentown.

Nearest hospitals

  • Mercy Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Canton3.2 miles
  • Aultman HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Canton4.3 miles
  • Alliance Community HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Alliance15.5 miles

Providers with an office here

Chiropractors1

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Greentown

Parks (9 nearby)

  • Covered Bridge Park · 20 acres0.8 mi
  • Witwer Park · 6 acres1.2 mi
  • Jeaneret Park · 5 acres0.5 mi
  • Schneider Valley Park · 2 acres0.4 mi
  • Charlie Strausser Memorial Park · 2 acres1.2 mi
  • Eastwoods Park · 2 acres0.5 mi

Grocery stores (2 nearby)

  • Raisin Rack0.7 mi
  • Fisher's Foods0.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Marc's Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • The Liberty Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy2.0 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy2.2 mi

Libraries

  • North Canton Public Library1.3 mi
  • Stark Library - Plain Community Branch2.4 mi
  • Stark County Public Library - North Branch2.7 mi
  • Stark County District Library4.0 mi
  • Madge Youtz Branch Stark County Library4.1 mi

Museums

  • Hoover Historical Center1.7 mi
  • Amateur Sports Hall of Fame3.4 mi
  • McKinley Monument Historical Center3.6 mi
  • McKinley Monument Historical Society Planetarium3.7 mi
  • Canton Museum of Art3.8 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Fine Arts2.4 mi
  • Cultural Center for the Arts3.8 mi
  • ArtsinStark3.9 mi
  • Nash Family Jackson Amphitheater5.0 mi

Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Greentown? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Greentown is

Loading map…

Towns near Greentown

All Ohio towns →

Shares ZIP codes with North Canton, Green and Uniontown.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.