Canton is a city in Stark County, Ohio, home to about 69,755 people across 26 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 44702, 44703, 44704, 44705, 44706, 44707, 44709, 44710, 44714 and 44730, and parts of 44708, 44718 and 44721 are in Canton too.
Homes sold for a median of $131 per square foot across 9 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 6 of 9 were seller’s markets.
Population69,7552,650 per sq mi
Median home value$97,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$131Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking32%Median of 9 ZIP codes
ZIP codes in Canton
13 ZIP codes, 3 shared with neighboring towns
Canton, OH44702Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Canton. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Canton guide is on the way
We’re writing up Canton’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Canton well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Canton
Distances
Nearest major airport
Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)49 miles away
Closer regional airport
Akron Canton Regional Airport (CAK)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Cleveland, OH49 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA332 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Canton; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Canton had 70,872 residents in the 2020 census, down 12% since 2000.
It’s the 8th largest of 1,264 towns in Ohio by population.
Stark County grew from 94,747 residents in 1900 to 374,853 in 2020.
Stark County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 41.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 47 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Akron Canton Rgnl Ap, OH weather station (8 miles away).
Jobs in Stark County
139,706 jobs at 8,181 businesses in Stark County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,210 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Canton’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Mercy Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Canton1.6 miles
Aultman HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Canton1.9 miles
Alliance Community HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Alliance15.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
109
Specialist doctors
182
Dentists
21
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
211
Mental health providers
613
Physical and occupational therapists
47
Optometrists
10
Chiropractors
17
Pharmacies
22
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Canton
Parks (51 nearby)
Stadium Park · 86 acres1.6 mi
Oak Park · 57 acres2.4 mi
Mckinley Memorial Park · 41 acres1.2 mi
Avondale Arboretum · 38 acres3.2 mi
Schreiber Park · 28 acres1.7 mi
Harmont Park · 25 acres2.5 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
Classic Drive Thru0.4 mi
Fisher Foods0.5 mi
Giant Eagle2.2 mi
Marc's2.2 mi
Pharmacies (6 nearby)
Fulton Pharmacy1.8 mi
Medicine Center Pharmacy1.8 mi
Dartmouth Pharmacy2.0 mi
Davies Pharmacy2.0 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
Stark County District Library0.3 mi
Stark Library DeHoff Memorial Branch1.1 mi
Madge Youtz Branch Stark County Library1.2 mi
Stark County Public Library - North Branch1.4 mi
Museums (6 nearby)
Canton Museum of Art0.3 mi
Amateur Sports Hall of Fame0.6 mi
First Ladies National Historic Site0.6 mi
Canton Classic Car Museum0.7 mi
McKinley Monument Historical Society Planetarium1.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
ArtsinStark0.3 mi
Cultural Center for the Arts0.3 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Marilyn Manson (1969) · American musician (born 1969)
Macy Gray (1967) · American singer
Jake Abel (1987) · American television actor
Ida Saxton McKinley (1847) · First Lady of the United States from 1897 to 1901
Kimberlé Crenshaw (1959) · American legal academic (born 1959)
Marshall Rosenberg (1934) · American psychologist (1934-2015)
Mother Angelica (1923) · American religious sister (1923-2016)
Jean Peters (1926) · American actress (1926–2000)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Canton
Public schools here are run by Canton City, Osnaburg Local, Canton Local and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(41)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Early Learning Center @ SchreiberCanton
Pre-K
306
Public
0.9 mi
East Canton Elementary SchoolEast Canton
Pre-K–5
450
Public
5.0 mi
Faircrest Memorial Elementary SchoolCanton
Pre-K–5
747
Public
3.9 mi
Portage Collaborative Montessori SchoolCanton
Pre-K–6
187
Public
3.8 mi
T C Knapp Elementary SchoolCanton
Pre-K
—
Public
4.8 mi
AIM Academy @ BeldenCanton
K–6
267
Public
1.2 mi
Avondale Elementary SchoolCanton
K–4
257
Public
3.2 mi
Beacon AcademyCanton
K–8
200
Charter
1.8 mi
Belle Stone Elementary SchoolCanton
K–3
328
Public
1.3 mi
Canton Arts Academy @ SummitCanton
K–6
268
Public
0.8 mi
Canton College Preparatory SchoolCanton
K–8
402
Charter
0.5 mi
Cedar Elementary SchoolCanton
K–3
364
Public
2.1 mi
Charles L Warstler Elementary SchoolCanton
K–4
291
Public
4.5 mi
East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory AcademyCanton
K–8
187
Charter
1.5 mi
Frazer Elementary SchoolCanton
K–4
259
Public
2.6 mi
Gibbs Elementary SchoolCanton
K–3
354
Public
0.6 mi
Harter Elementary SchoolCanton
K–3
414
Public
2.6 mi
Lake Cable Elementary SchoolCanton
K–5
544
Public
6.0 mi
Middlebranch Elementary SchoolCanton
K–4
534
Public
6.2 mi
Ransom H Barr Elementary SchoolCanton
K–4
362
Public
3.3 mi
Robert A. Taft Elementary SchoolCanton
K–4
410
Public
3.3 mi
Stephanie Rushin Patrick Elementary SchoolCanton
K–6
418
Public
1.4 mi
Summit Academy Community School for Alternative Learn-CantonCanton
K–8
138
Charter
1.8 mi
Worley Elementary SchoolCanton
K–6
325
Public
1.5 mi
Clarendon Intermediate SchoolCanton
4–6
258
Public
1.8 mi
McGregor Intermediate SchoolCanton
4–7
206
Public
2.3 mi
STEAMM AcademyCanton
4–9
481
Public
1.1 mi
Youtz Intermediate SchoolCanton
4–6
273
Public
2.0 mi
Glenwood Intermediate SchoolCanton
5–6
817
Public
3.0 mi
Canton South Middle SchoolCanton
6–8
378
Public
4.0 mi
And 11 more.
Private schools(11)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Canton Country Day SchoolCanton
Pre-K–8
129
Nonsectarian
2.7 mi
Canton Montessori SchoolCanton
Pre-K–6
45
Nonsectarian
0.7 mi
Heritage Christian SchoolCanton
Pre-K–8
235
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.6 mi
Small World MontessoriCanton
Pre-K–K
1
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
St Joan of Arc SchoolCanton
Pre-K–8
274
Roman Catholic
3.9 mi
St Michael Elementary SchoolCanton
Pre-K–8
327
Roman Catholic
3.5 mi
St Peter Elementary SchoolCanton
Pre-K–5
152
Roman Catholic
0.3 mi
The Golden Key Center for Exceptional ChildrenCanton
Pre-K–8
87
Nonsectarian
2.1 mi
Weaver Child Development Center- IncCanton
Pre-K–5
90
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.3 mi
Our Lady of Peace Elementary SchoolCanton
K–5
211
Roman Catholic
2.7 mi
Central Catholic High SchoolCanton
9–12
331
Roman Catholic
3.7 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Canton? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Reedurban, North Canton, Middlebranch, Richville, East Canton, Perry Heights, North Industry, Meyers Lake, Hills and Dales and Robertsville.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.