Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside North Bergen. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The North Bergen guide is on the way
We’re writing up North Bergen’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows North Bergen well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around North Bergen
Distances
Nearest major airport
LaGuardia Airport (LGA)8 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Jersey City, NJ6 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY10 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of North Bergen; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents North Bergen
U.S. Representative · New Jersey’s 8th DistrictRobert Menendez (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
North Bergen had 63,361 residents in the 2020 census, up 9% since 2000.
It’s the 24th largest of 565 towns in New Jersey by population.
Hudson County grew from 386,048 residents in 1900 to 724,854 in 2020.
Hudson County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 28°F. About 49.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 30 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, New York Cntrl Pk Twr, NY weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Hudson County
253,652 jobs at 14,119 businesses in Hudson County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
361 doctors and other health care providers list an office in North Bergen.
Nearest hospitals
Palisades Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · North Bergen1.5 miles
Hudson Regional HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Secaucus2.4 miles
Mount Sinai WestGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · New York2.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
72
Specialist doctors
89
Dentists
54
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
57
Mental health providers
34
Physical and occupational therapists
42
Optometrists
7
Chiropractors
6
Pharmacies
31
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around North Bergen
Parks (33 nearby)
North Hudson Park · 157 acres1.4 mi
Schmidts Wood · 14 acres1.4 mi
Schmidts Wood Park · 7 acres1.3 mi
Miller Park · 7 acres0.5 mi
Donnelly Memorial Park · 6 acres1.2 mi
Columbus Park · 5 acres1.1 mi
Grocery stores (15 nearby)
Grocery Store0.6 mi
La Fiesta Supermarket0.7 mi
Walmart Supercenter0.9 mi
Food Bazaar0.9 mi
Pharmacies (9 nearby)
Health Center Pharmacy0.6 mi
CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi
Farmacia latina/ nail salon1.0 mi
Seifert's Pharmacy1.1 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
West New York Public Library0.7 mi
Union City Public Library1.1 mi
North Bergen Public Library1.3 mi
Guttenberg Resource Center1.4 mi
Museums (1 nearby)
Secaucus Town Museum1.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Manhattan Movement & Arts Center2.4 mi
The Daily Show2.5 mi
WP Theater2.5 mi
Beacon Theater2.5 mi
Irish Arts Center2.5 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
John Owen Brennan (1955) · Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from 2013 to 2017
070 Shake (1997) · American rapper and singer
Bill Raisch (1905) · American dancer and actor (1905-1984)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in North Bergen
Public schools here are run by North Bergen School District. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(8)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Lincoln Elementary SchoolNorth Bergen
Pre-K–8
1,193
Public
0.3 mi
McKinley Elementary SchoolNorth Bergen
K–8
296
Public
1.4 mi
Polk Street SchoolNorth Bergen
K–8
213
Public
0.8 mi
Franklin Elementary SchoolN Bergen
1–8
509
Public
0.4 mi
Horace Mann Elementary SchoolNorth Bergen
1–8
978
Public
1.2 mi
John F Kennedy Elementary SchoolN Bergen
1–8
576
Public
2.4 mi
Robert Fulton Elementary SchoolNorth Bergen
1–8
938
Public
1.1 mi
North Bergen High SchoolN Bergen
8–12
2,328
Public
0.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around North Bergen? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.