Clifton is a city in Passaic County, New Jersey, home to about 89,379 people across 11 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 07011, 07012, 07013 and 07014, and parts of 07043 are in Clifton too.
Homes sold for a median of $430 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population89,3797,924 per sq mi
Median home value$461,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$430Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Clifton. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Clifton guide is on the way
We’re writing up Clifton’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Clifton well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Clifton
Distances
Nearest major airport
Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)12 miles away
Closer regional airport
Teterboro Airport (TEB)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Newark, NJ10 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY18 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Clifton; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Clifton
U.S. Representative · New Jersey’s 9th DistrictNellie Pou (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Clifton had 90,296 residents in the 2020 census, up 15% since 2000.
It’s the 11th largest of 565 towns in New Jersey by population.
Passaic County grew from 155,202 residents in 1900 to 524,118 in 2020.
Passaic County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 26°F. About 46.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Teterboro Ap, NJ weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Passaic County
146,956 jobs at 12,406 businesses in Passaic County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,264 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Clifton’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
St. Mary's General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Passaic1.1 miles
St. Joseph's University Medical Center INCGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Paterson2.8 miles
Hackensack Meridian Mountainside MedicalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Montclair4.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
143
Specialist doctors
224
Dentists
143
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
169
Mental health providers
276
Physical and occupational therapists
215
Optometrists
28
Chiropractors
66
Pharmacies
42
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Clifton
Parks (63 nearby)
Anzaldi Park · 29 acres0.7 mi
Main Memorial Park · 29 acres1.3 mi
Veterans Memorial Park · 27 acres1.4 mi
Weasel Brook Park · 25 acres0.7 mi
Nash Park · 13 acres1.9 mi
Clifton City Hall Park · 12 acres0.4 mi
Grocery stores (15 nearby)
ShopRite0.9 mi
Stop & Shop1.1 mi
Slice Of India Indian Grocery1.2 mi
Alkin Kompressors1.3 mi
Pharmacies (4 nearby)
Walgreens1.3 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
Walgreens2.0 mi
CureMed Pharmacy2.0 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Allwood Branch Library1.1 mi
Clifton Library - Main Branch1.3 mi
Passaic Public Library1.6 mi
Sprague Library2.1 mi
Reid Memorial Branch Passaic Public Library2.2 mi
Museums (2 nearby)
Hamilton House Museum1.8 mi
Yogi Berra Museum & Learning Center2.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues (5 nearby)
Clifton Arts Center0.4 mi
L. Howard Fox Theater2.0 mi
Memorial Auditorium2.1 mi
Amphitheater2.2 mi
Alexander Kasser Theater2.2 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Vera Farmiga (1973) · American actress (born 1973)
Rubin Carter (1937) · American boxer (1937–2014)
Matt Miazga (1995) · American soccer player
Sofia Black-D'Elia (1991) · American actress
Sofia Black-D'Elia (1991) · American actress
Ronald F. Maxwell (1949) · American film director
David Najem (1992) · Afghani-American soccer player
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Clifton
Public schools here are run by Clifton Public School District, Classical Academy Charter School of Clifton. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(20)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Clifton Early Learner Academies - AllwoodClifton
Pre-K
62
Public
2.2 mi
Clifton Early Learner Academies - BrightonClifton
Pre-K
327
Public
0.6 mi
School #1Clifton
Pre-K–5
255
Public
1.4 mi
School #11Clifton
Pre-K–5
376
Public
1.8 mi
School #12Clifton
Pre-K–5
560
Public
1.6 mi
School #14Clifton
Pre-K–5
355
Public
0.6 mi
School #15Clifton
Pre-K–5
282
Public
0.7 mi
School #17Clifton
Pre-K–5
501
Public
1.5 mi
School #3Clifton
Pre-K–5
257
Public
0.8 mi
School #4Clifton
Pre-K–5
130
Public
1.7 mi
School #8Clifton
Pre-K–5
165
Public
2.7 mi
School #9Clifton
Pre-K–5
306
Public
1.2 mi
School #13Clifton
K–5
443
Public
0.2 mi
School #16Clifton
K–5
201
Public
1.6 mi
School #2Clifton
K–5
401
Public
0.9 mi
School #5Clifton
K–5
398
Public
2.3 mi
Classical Academy Charter School of CliftonClifton
5–8
185
Charter
1.3 mi
Christopher Columbus Middle SchoolClifton
6–8
1,092
Public
1.2 mi
Woodrow Wilson Middle SchoolClifton
6–8
1,255
Public
1.2 mi
Clifton High SchoolClifton
9–12
3,150
Public
0.6 mi
Private schools(15)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Bright Start AcademyClifton
Pre-K–1
20
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Clifton Cheder, Inc.Clifton
Pre-K–8
162
Jewish
1.4 mi
Jin-A Child Care CenterClifton
Pre-K–K
15
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.8 mi
Lightbridge AcademyClifton
Pre-K–1
2
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Rainbow Montessori SchoolClifton
Pre-K–8
86
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
St Philip Preparatory SchoolClifton
Pre-K–8
294
Roman Catholic
1.7 mi
The Meadow's SchoolClifton
Pre-K–K
1
Nonsectarian
2.1 mi
Bais Yaakov of CliftonClifton
K–7
96
Jewish
1.4 mi
New Hope SchoolClifton
K–8
55
Christian (no specific denomination)
0.3 mi
New Hope SchoolClifton
K–8
53
Nonsectarian
0.3 mi
The Magical Palace of KnowledgeClifton
K
6
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Mesivta of CliftonClifton
9–12
72
Jewish
2.3 mi
Learning Ctr-Exceptional ChildrenClifton
Ungraded
29
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Njedda Elementary SchoolClifton
Ungraded
89
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Njedda High SchoolClifton
Ungraded
59
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Clifton? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.