Newington is a town in Rockingham County, New Hampshire, home to about 939 people across 8.1 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 03801.
Homes sold for a median of $534 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population939116 per sq mi
Median home value$861,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$534Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Newington. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Newington guide is on the way
We’re writing up Newington’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Newington well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Newington
Distances
Nearest major airport
Portland International Jetport (PWM)47 miles away
Closer regional airport
Portsmouth International Airport at Pease (PSM)1 mile away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA52 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY232 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Newington; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Newington
U.S. Representative · New Hampshire’s 1st DistrictChris Pappas (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Newington had 811 residents in the 2020 census, up 5% since 2000.
It’s the 192nd largest of 242 towns in New Hampshire by population.
Rockingham County grew from 51,118 residents in 1900 to 314,176 in 2020.
Rockingham County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 81°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 50.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 65 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Greenland, NH weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Rockingham County
152,257 jobs at 10,266 businesses in Rockingham County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,240 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Newington.
Nearest hospitals
Portsmouth Regional HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Portsmouth1.0 miles
Exeter Hospital INCGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Exeter9.0 miles
York HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · York9.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
89
Specialist doctors
208
Dentists
72
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
182
Mental health providers
510
Physical and occupational therapists
127
Optometrists
28
Chiropractors
24
Pharmacies
10
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Newington
Parks (10 nearby)
Pannaway Park · 4 acres0.8 mi
Portsmouth Plains · 4 acres1.5 mi
Albacore Park · 2 acres2.0 mi
Lafayette Playground · 1 acres2.0 mi
Goodwin Park · 1 acres2.0 mi
Grocery stores (7 nearby)
Whole Foods Market1.3 mi
Market Basket1.4 mi
Trader Joe's1.5 mi
Lo's Seafood & Oriental Market1.5 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.8 mi
Libraries
Langdon Library2.2 mi
Portsmouth Public Library2.3 mi
Portsmouth Athenaeum2.4 mi
Thayer Cumings Library and Archives2.6 mi
Weeks Public Library2.9 mi
Museums (3 nearby)
USS Albacore Museum2.0 mi
Jackson House2.0 mi
USS Albacore2.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues
3S Artspace2.2 mi
The Music Hall Lounge2.3 mi
The Music Hall2.3 mi
Seacoast Repertory Theatre2.6 mi
Player's Ring2.7 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Portsmouth School District, Newington School District. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(7)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
PEEP School - Pre School ProgramPortsmouth
Pre-K
24
Public
2.7 mi
Little Harbour SchoolPortsmouth
K–5
325
Public
2.7 mi
Mary C. Dondero Elementary SchoolPortsmouth
K–5
328
Public
3.1 mi
New Franklin SchoolPortsmouth
K–5
247
Public
1.5 mi
Newington Public SchoolNewington
K–6
43
Public
2.6 mi
Portsmouth Middle SchoolPortsmouth
6–8
486
Public
2.3 mi
Portsmouth High SchoolPortsmouth
9–13
1,017
Public
2.2 mi
Private schools(1)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
St Patrick AcademyPortsmouth
Pre-K–8
216
Roman Catholic
2.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Newington? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.