Buena Vista is a charter township in Saginaw County, Michigan, home to about 7,568 people across 36 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 48601.
Homes sold for a median of $79 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.
Population7,568213 per sq mi
Median home value$67,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$79Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Buena Vista. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Buena Vista guide is on the way
We’re writing up Buena Vista’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Buena Vista well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Buena Vista
Distances
Nearest major airport
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)87 miles away
Closer regional airport
MBS International Airport (MBS)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Detroit, MI82 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL220 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Buena Vista; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Buena Vista had 7,664 residents in the 2020 census, down 26% since 2000.
It’s the 261st largest of 1,531 towns in Michigan by population.
Saginaw County grew from 81,222 residents in 1900 to 190,124 in 2020.
Saginaw County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 16°F. About 34 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 41 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Saginaw #3, MI weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Saginaw County
77,361 jobs at 4,092 businesses in Saginaw County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
258 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Buena Vista.
Nearest hospitals
Mymichigan Medical Center SaginawGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Saginaw2.0 miles
Covenant Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Saginaw2.6 miles
Healthsource SaginawGeneral hospital · emergency room · Saginaw7.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
36
Specialist doctors
93
Dentists
13
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
62
Mental health providers
42
Physical and occupational therapists
8
Optometrists
4
Pharmacies
8
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Buena Vista
Parks (27 nearby)
Saginaw River Headwaters Recreation Area · 456 acres2.9 mi
Greenpoint Nature Center · 140 acres3.6 mi
US Fish and Wildlife Service · 129 acres3.7 mi
Wickes Park · 57 acres2.4 mi
Hoyt Park · 40 acres1.9 mi
Frank N. Andersen Celebration Park · 37 acres2.2 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Save-A-Lot2.6 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
Walgreens0.3 mi
Walgreens2.6 mi
Libraries (2 nearby)
Hoyt Public Library2.0 mi
Butman-Fish Memorial Library3.2 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
Castle Museum of Saginaw County History2.1 mi
Saginaw Art Museum2.3 mi
Mid-Michigan Children's Museum2.6 mi
Saginaw Railway Museum3.5 mi
Theodore Roethke House Museum3.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
First Merit Event Park2.3 mi
Heritage Theater2.4 mi
Temple Theatre2.4 mi
Counts are within about 4 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Saginaw School District of the City of, Francis Reh PSA, International Academy of Saginaw and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(11)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Arthur Eddy AcademySaginaw
Pre-K–5
232
Public
2.6 mi
Francis Reh PSASaginaw
Pre-K–12
505
Charter
1.5 mi
International Academy of SaginawSaginaw
Pre-K–8
74
Charter
1.4 mi
Jessie Loomis SchoolSaginaw
Pre-K–5
308
Public
0.3 mi
Jessie Rouse SchoolSaginaw
Pre-K–5
230
Public
2.1 mi
MG Millet Learning CenterSaginaw
Pre-K–12
158
Special Education
2.5 mi
Saginaw Preparatory AcademySaginaw
Pre-K–8
376
Charter
2.0 mi
Thomas White SchoolSaginaw
Pre-K–1
187
Public
2.5 mi
Martin G Atkins Elementary SchoolSaginaw
2–5
381
Public
2.4 mi
BridgeportSpaulding Middle SchoolSchrahSaginaw
6–8
379
Public
2.4 mi
Saginaw Middle SchoolSaginaw
6–8
134
Special Education
0.5 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Bridgeport Baptist AcademySaginaw
Pre-K–12
80
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.0 mi
Immanuel Lutheran SchoolSaginaw
Pre-K–8
61
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
6.1 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Buena Vista? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.