Newton is a city in Middlesex County, Massachusetts, home to about 89,044 people across 18 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 02458, 02459, 02460, 02461, 02462, 02464, 02465, 02466 and 02468, and parts of 02467 are in Newton too.
Homes sold for a median of $586 per square foot across 9 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 8 of 9 were seller’s markets.
Population89,0444,994 per sq mi
Median home value$1,264,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$586Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Newton. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Newton guide is on the way
We’re writing up Newton’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Newton well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Newton
Distances
Nearest major airport
Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)10 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA10 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY183 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Newton; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Newton
U.S. Representative · Massachusetts’s 4th DistrictJake Auchincloss (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Newton had 88,923 residents in the 2020 census, up 6% since 2000.
It’s the 11th largest of 351 towns in Massachusetts by population.
Middlesex County grew from 565,696 residents in 1900 to 1,632,002 in 2020.
Middlesex County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 19°F. About 49.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Jamaica Plain, MA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Middlesex County
963,417 jobs at 44,624 businesses in Middlesex County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,258 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Newton’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Newton-Wellesley HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Newton2.2 miles
Boston Medical Center-BrightonGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Brighton3.1 miles
Franciscan Children's Hospital & Rehab CenterChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Brighton3.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
154
Specialist doctors
319
Dentists
110
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
237
Mental health providers
1,145
Physical and occupational therapists
248
Optometrists
20
Chiropractors
25
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Newton
Parks (120 nearby)
Chestnut Hill Reservation · 111 acres2.4 mi
Nahanton Park · 57 acres2.5 mi
Edmands Park · 36 acres0.6 mi
Auburndale Playground "The Cove" · 35 acres2.6 mi
Hammond Pond Parkway · 29 acres2.4 mi
Skyline Park · 27 acres2.6 mi
Grocery stores (17 nearby)
Whole Foods Market0.4 mi
Newton Asian Mart0.7 mi
Star Market1.0 mi
Trader Joe's1.2 mi
Pharmacies (10 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.6 mi
Union Pharmacy0.7 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.0 mi
Libraries (27 nearby)
Newton Free Public Library0.1 mi
Boston College Law Library0.7 mi
Rabbi Marshall R. Lifson Library0.8 mi
Franklin Trask Library1.1 mi
The Rae and Joseph Gann Library1.1 mi
Museums (10 nearby)
Durant-Kenrick House and Grounds1.4 mi
Jackson Homestead and Museum1.5 mi
Mary Baker Eddy Historic House1.6 mi
McMullen Museum of Art2.2 mi
The Plumbing Museum2.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Robsham Theater Arts Center1.9 mi
Turtle Lane Playhouse2.4 mi
Mosesian Center for the Arts2.8 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
John Krasinski (1979) · American actor and filmmaker (born 1979)
Anne Sexton (1928) · American poet (1928–1974)
Eli Roth (1972) · American filmmaker and actor
Jim Simons (1938) · American mathematician and hedge fund manager (1938–2024)
B. J. Novak (1979) · American actor
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Newton
Public schools here are run by Newton. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(22)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Newton Early Childhood ProgramNewton
Pre-K
173
Public
1.4 mi
A E AngierWaban
K–5
383
Public
1.5 mi
BowenNewton Centre
K–5
325
Public
1.3 mi
C C BurrAuburndale
K–5
350
Public
2.2 mi
CabotNewtonville
K–5
414
Public
1.0 mi
CountrysideNewton Highlands
K–5
369
Public
1.6 mi
FranklinWest Newton
K–5
320
Public
2.0 mi
Horace MannNewtonville
K–5
351
Public
1.7 mi
John WardNewton Centre
K–5
186
Public
1.4 mi
Lincoln-EliotNewton
K–5
336
Public
1.7 mi
Mason-RiceNewton Centre
K–5
321
Public
0.4 mi
Memorial SpauldingNewton Centre
K–5
342
Public
2.7 mi
PeirceWest Newton
K–5
249
Public
1.4 mi
UnderwoodNewton
K–5
253
Public
1.7 mi
WilliamsAuburndale
K–5
211
Public
2.3 mi
ZervasWaban
K–5
399
Public
0.8 mi
Bigelow MiddleNewton
6–8
434
Public
1.7 mi
Charles E Brown MiddleNewton Centre
6–8
713
Public
2.0 mi
F A Day MiddleNewtonville
6–8
860
Public
1.6 mi
Oak Hill MiddleNewton
6–8
649
Public
1.9 mi
Newton North HighNewtonville
9–12
2,096
Public
0.7 mi
Newton South HighNewton Centre
9–12
1,898
Public
1.8 mi
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Solomon Schechtee Day SchoolNewton
Pre-K–8
359
Jewish
3.1 mi
Solomon Schechter Day SchoolNewton
Pre-K–8
359
Jewish
3.1 mi
Wellan Montessori SchoolNewton
Pre-K–8
167
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
Jackson SchoolNewton
K–6
159
Roman Catholic
1.5 mi
Walnut Park MontessoriNewton
K
25
Roman Catholic
1.5 mi
Learning Prep SchoolWest Newton
4–12
130
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Newton Country Day SchoolNewton
5–12
374
Roman Catholic
0.9 mi
Dearborn AcademyNewton
6–12
50
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Fusion Academy NewtonNewton
6–12
69
Nonsectarian
2.1 mi
Clearway SchoolNewton
7–12
37
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Newton? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.