Brookline is a town in Norfolk County, Massachusetts, home to about 63,266 people across 6.8 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 02445, 02446 and 02467, and parts of 02215 are in Brookline too.
Homes sold for a median of $776 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 2 of 3 were seller’s markets.
Population63,2669,359 per sq mi
Median home value$1,246,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$776Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Brookline. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Brookline guide is on the way
We’re writing up Brookline’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Brookline well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Brookline
Distances
Nearest major airport
Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY185 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Brookline; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Brookline
U.S. Representative · Massachusetts’s 4th DistrictJake Auchincloss (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Brookline had 63,191 residents in the 2020 census, up 11% since 2000.
It’s the 19th largest of 351 towns in Massachusetts by population.
Norfolk County grew from 151,539 residents in 1900 to 725,981 in 2020.
Norfolk County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 19°F. About 49.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Jamaica Plain, MA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Norfolk County
337,287 jobs at 20,745 businesses in Norfolk County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,449 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Brookline’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Va Boston Healthcare System - Jamaica PlainVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Jamaica Plain1.7 miles
Franciscan Children's Hospital & Rehab CenterChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Brighton1.7 miles
Boston Medical Center-BrightonGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Brighton1.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
178
Specialist doctors
362
Dentists
214
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
223
Mental health providers
1,215
Physical and occupational therapists
207
Optometrists
29
Chiropractors
21
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Brookline
Parks (70 nearby)
Chestnut Hill Reservation · 111 acres1.0 mi
Jamaica Pond · 105 acres1.3 mi
Olmsted Park · 64 acres1.4 mi
Larz Anderson Park · 61 acres1.0 mi
Brookline Reservoir Park · 32 acres0.4 mi
Hammond Pond Parkway · 29 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (12 nearby)
Star Market0.9 mi
Kurkman's Market1.0 mi
Star Market1.2 mi
Whole Foods Market1.2 mi
Pharmacies (10 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.8 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
Brighton Pharmacy1.1 mi
Health First Pharmacy1.1 mi
Libraries (17 nearby)
Annenberg Library and Communications Center0.6 mi
Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis Library1.1 mi
Beaver Country Day School Library1.2 mi
The Public Library of Brookline1.3 mi
O'Neill Library1.5 mi
Museums (8 nearby)
Metropolitan Waterworks Museum0.8 mi
Longyear Museum0.9 mi
International Paper Museum1.1 mi
Larz Anderson Auto Museum1.1 mi
McMullen Museum of Art1.5 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Robsham Theater Arts Center1.5 mi
The Footlight Club1.7 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Robert F. Kennedy (1925) · American politician and lawyer (1925–1968)
Conan O'Brien (1963) · American television show host and comedian
Amy Lawrence Lowell (1874) · US writer (1874-1925)
Michael Dukakis (1933) · American politician
Mike Wallace (1918) · American journalist, game show host and actor (1918–2012)
William A. Wellman (1896) · American director, actor (1896-1975)
Eunice Kennedy Shriver (1921) · American philanthropist; founder of the Special Olympics; sister of John F. Kennedy (1921–2009)
Jon Krakauer (1954) · American writer and journalist
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Brookline
Public schools here are run by Brookline. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(12)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Brookline Early Education Program at BeaconBrookline
Pre-K
47
Public
1.9 mi
Brookline Early Education Program at PutterhamChestnut Hill
Pre-K
46
Public
1.6 mi
Florida Ruffin Ridley SchoolBrookline
Pre-K–8
857
Public
1.7 mi
John D RunkleBrookline
Pre-K–8
476
Public
0.6 mi
Michael DriscollBrookline
Pre-K–8
567
Public
1.1 mi
Roland HayesChestnut Hill
Pre-K–8
418
Public
0.3 mi
The Lynch CenterBrookline
Pre-K
50
Public
1.7 mi
Edith C BakerChestnut Hill
K–8
665
Public
1.7 mi
LawrenceBrookline
K–8
630
Public
1.8 mi
PierceBrookline
K–8
592
Public
1.3 mi
William H LincolnBrookline
K–8
494
Public
0.7 mi
Brookline HighBrookline
9–12
2,181
Public
0.9 mi
Private schools(14)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Apple Orchard SchoolBrookline
Pre-K–TK
20
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
B C Campus SchoolChestnut Hill
Pre-K–12
25
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Brimmer & May SchoolChestnut Hill
Pre-K–12
394
Nonsectarian
1.0 mi
Dexter SouthfieldBrookline
Pre-K–12
1,038
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
MaimonidesBrookline
Pre-K–12
318
Jewish
0.7 mi
Maimonides SchoolBrookline
Pre-K–12
318
Jewish
0.7 mi
Mount Alvernia AcademyChestnut Hill
Pre-K–6
252
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
St Mary of the Assumption SchoolBrookline
Pre-K–8
128
Roman Catholic
1.4 mi
The Park SchoolBrookline
Pre-K–8
533
Nonsectarian
0.8 mi
Torah AcademyBrookline
Pre-K–8
255
Jewish
1.0 mi
Beaver Country Day SchoolChestnut Hill
6–12
500
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Bay Cove AcademyBrookline
7–12
20
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Ivy Street SchoolBrookline
8–12
27
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael High School for BoysChestnut Hill
9–12
38
Jewish
0.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Brookline? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.