Spring Ridge is a community in Frederick County, Maryland, home to about 5,922 people across 2.7 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 21701.
Homes sold for a median of $230 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population5,9222,201 per sq mi
Median home value$489,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$230Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Spring Ridge. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Spring Ridge guide is on the way
We’re writing up Spring Ridge’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Spring Ridge well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Spring Ridge
Distances
Nearest major airport
Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD)35 miles away
Closer regional airport
Hagerstown Regional Richard A Henson Field (HGR)28 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Baltimore, MD40 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA123 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Spring Ridge; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Spring Ridge had 6,005 residents in the 2020 census, up 4% since 2010.
It’s the 184th largest of 527 towns in Maryland by population.
Frederick County grew from 51,920 residents in 1900 to 271,717 in 2020.
Frederick County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 27°F. About 43.8 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Frederick Police Brks, MD weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Frederick County
95,077 jobs at 6,591 businesses in Frederick County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
972 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Spring Ridge.
Nearest hospitals
Frederick Health HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Frederick4.5 miles
Holy Cross Germantown HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Germantown19.1 miles
Carroll Hospital CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Westminster20.0 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
38
Specialist doctors
101
Dentists
28
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
163
Mental health providers
476
Physical and occupational therapists
145
Optometrists
6
Chiropractors
15
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Spring Ridge
Grocery stores
Giant2.6 mi
Safeway2.7 mi
Walmart Supercenter3.0 mi
Weis3.3 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy2.8 mi
Walgreens4.1 mi
Whitesell Pharmacy4.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy4.5 mi
Libraries
Walkersville Library2.9 mi
C Burr Artz Public Library4.5 mi
Frederick County Public Library4.6 mi
Beneficial-Hodsen Library and Information Technology Center4.8 mi
Joseph Henry Apple Library4.8 mi
Museums
Children's Museum of Rose Hill Manor Park3.7 mi
Museum of Frederick County History4.5 mi
National Museum of Civil War Medicine4.5 mi
Schifferstadt Architectural Museum5.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues
The Delaplaine4.5 mi
Carroll Creek Amphitheater4.6 mi
Frederick Book Arts Center4.6 mi
The MET4.6 mi
The Weinberg Center for the Arts4.7 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Frederick County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(12)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Liberty ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
265
Public
5.1 mi
Lincoln ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
615
Public
5.0 mi
North Frederick ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
660
Public
4.3 mi
Parkway ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
263
Public
5.0 mi
Spring Ridge ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
605
Public
3.4 mi
Frederick Classical CharterFrederick
K–8
376
Charter
2.1 mi
Gov. Thomas Johnson MiddleFrederick
6–8
573
Public
3.4 mi
West Frederick MiddleFrederick
6–8
820
Public
5.4 mi
Frederick County VirtualFrederick
9–12
—
Alternative Education
3.4 mi
Frederick HighFrederick
9–12
1,821
Public
5.3 mi
Gov. Thomas Johnson HighFrederick
9–12
2,066
Public
3.9 mi
Linganore HighFrederick
9–12
1,647
Public
4.8 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Calvary Weekday SchoolFrederick
Pre-K–K
17
Nonsectarian
4.7 mi
Frederick Country Day Montessori SchoolFrederick
Pre-K–K
5
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
The Banner SchoolFrederick
Pre-K–8
82
Nonsectarian
4.6 mi
Phoenix Recovery AcademyFrederick
9–12
10
Nonsectarian
4.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Spring Ridge? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.