Mostly Ballenger Creek; also Urbana and Bartonsville
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Ballenger Creek. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Ballenger Creek guide is on the way
We’re writing up Ballenger Creek’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Ballenger Creek well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Ballenger Creek
Distances
Nearest major airport
Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD)29 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Washington, DC38 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA130 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Ballenger Creek; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Ballenger Creek had 24,999 residents in the 2020 census, up 85% since 2000.
It’s the 51st largest of 527 towns in Maryland by population.
Frederick County grew from 51,920 residents in 1900 to 271,717 in 2020.
Frederick County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 89°F in summer, and winter lows average 27°F. About 43.8 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Frederick Police Brks, MD weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Frederick County
95,077 jobs at 6,591 businesses in Frederick County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
620 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Ballenger Creek’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Frederick Health HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Frederick4.7 miles
Holy Cross Germantown HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Germantown16.0 miles
Inova Loudoun HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Leesburg19.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
35
Specialist doctors
62
Dentists
40
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
110
Mental health providers
267
Physical and occupational therapists
75
Optometrists
20
Chiropractors
11
Pharmacies
20
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Ballenger Creek
Parks (7 nearby)
Monocacy National Battlefield - Worthington Farm · 523 acres1.7 mi
Monocacy National Battlefield - Thomas Farm · 229 acres2.2 mi
Monocacy National Battlefield - Best Farm · 205 acres2.1 mi
Ballenger Creek Park · 128 acres1.9 mi
Monocacy River Park · 53 acres1.7 mi
Buckeystown Community Park · 21 acres2.3 mi
Grocery stores (2 nearby)
MOM's Organic Market1.7 mi
Giant1.7 mi
Pharmacies
Rite Aid2.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.6 mi
Hill Crest Pharmacy Compounding4.0 mi
Whitesell Pharmacy4.3 mi
Libraries
C Burr Artz Public Library4.1 mi
Frederick County Public Library4.2 mi
Beneficial-Hodsen Library and Information Technology Center4.4 mi
Joseph Henry Apple Library4.5 mi
Urbana Regional Library4.6 mi
Museums
National Museum of Civil War Medicine4.1 mi
Museum of Frederick County History4.2 mi
Schifferstadt Architectural Museum4.6 mi
Children's Museum of Rose Hill Manor Park5.9 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Frederick Book Arts Center3.9 mi
Carroll Creek Amphitheater4.0 mi
The Delaplaine4.0 mi
The Weinberg Center for the Arts4.1 mi
The MET4.1 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Frederick County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(12)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Ballenger Creek ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
715
Public
1.4 mi
Butterfly Ridge ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
607
Public
3.7 mi
Carroll Creek Montessori Public CharterFrederick
Pre-K–8
317
Charter
1.7 mi
Centerville ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
471
Public
5.5 mi
Hillcrest ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
581
Public
3.8 mi
Orchard Grove ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
613
Public
2.6 mi
Tuscarora ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
793
Public
1.0 mi
Urbana ElementaryFrederick
Pre-K–5
736
Public
4.7 mi
Sugarloaf ElementaryFrederick
K–5
845
Public
4.2 mi
Ballenger Creek MiddleFrederick
6–8
777
Public
2.0 mi
Crestwood MiddleFrederick
6–8
996
Public
2.6 mi
Tuscarora HighFrederick
9–12
1,735
Public
1.5 mi
Private schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Frederick Adventist AcademyFrederick
Pre-K–8
86
Seventh-day Adventist
3.1 mi
Frederick Christian AcademyFrederick
Pre-K–12
168
Baptist
4.6 mi
Frederick Baptist AcademyFrederick
K–12
34
Baptist
3.4 mi
The Sheppard Pratt SchoolFrederick
1–5
14
Nonsectarian
3.8 mi
Laurel Hall SchoolFrederick
2–12
51
Nonsectarian
0.2 mi
Laurel Hall School - FrederickFrederick
4–12
36
Nonsectarian
0.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Ballenger Creek? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.