Town guide

Woodlawn, Kentucky

Woodlawn is a city in Campbell County, Kentucky, home to about 181 people across 0.1 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 41071.

Homes sold for a median of $190 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a balanced market.

Population1813,017 per sq mi
Median home value$202,300Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$190Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking21%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Woodlawn

1 ZIP code, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Woodlawn. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Woodlawn guide is on the way

We’re writing up Woodlawn’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Woodlawn well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Woodlawn

Distances

Nearest major airportCincinnati Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG)10 miles away
Closer regional airportCincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field (LUK)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Cincinnati, OH6 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Chicago, IL255 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Woodlawn; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Woodlawn

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Woodlawn had 212 residents in the 2020 census, down 21% since 2000.

It’s the 481st largest of 553 towns in Kentucky by population.

Campbell County grew from 54,223 residents in 1900 to 93,076 in 2020.

Woodlawn population by census2000: 268, 2010: 229, 2020: 212268200022920102122020

Campbell County, 1900–2020

Campbell County population, 1900 to 20201900: 54,223, 1910: 59,369, 1920: 61,868, 1930: 73,391, 1940: 71,918, 1950: 76,196, 1960: 86,803, 1970: 88,501, 1980: 83,317, 1990: 83,866, 2000: 88,616, 2010: 90,336, 2020: 93,07654K’00’1062K’20’3072K’40’5087K’60’7083K’80’9089K’00’1093K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 43.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near WoodlawnJan: high 41°F, low 24°F, 2.9 in; Feb: high 45°F, low 26°F, 2.8 in; Mar: high 55°F, low 33°F, 3.9 in; Apr: high 67°F, low 43°F, 4.4 in; May: high 75°F, low 53°F, 4.7 in; Jun: high 83°F, low 61°F, 4.6 in; Jul: high 87°F, low 65°F, 4.4 in; Aug: high 86°F, low 64°F, 3.4 in; Sep: high 80°F, low 56°F, 3.1 in; Oct: high 68°F, low 44°F, 3.1 in; Nov: high 55°F, low 34°F, 2.9 in; Dec: high 45°F, low 28°F, 3.3 in41°24°Jan2.945°26°Feb2.855°33°Mar3.967°43°Apr4.475°53°May4.783°61°Jun4.687°65°Jul4.486°64°Aug3.480°56°Sep3.168°44°Oct3.155°34°Nov2.945°28°Dec3.3Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Cincinnati Lunken Ap, OH weather station (5 miles away).

Jobs in Campbell County

25,891 jobs at 1,743 businesses in Campbell County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Campbell CountyHotels and restaurants: 5,123 jobs; Retail trade: 4,194 jobs; Health care and social assistance: 3,193 jobs; Manufacturing: 1,973 jobs; Construction: 1,960 jobs; Administrative and support: 1,671 jobs; Professional services: 1,633 jobs; Other services: 1,224 jobsHotels and restaurants 20% Retail trade 16% Health care and social assistance 12% Manufacturing 8% Construction 8% Administrative and support 7% Professional services 6% Other services 5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

183 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Woodlawn.

Nearest hospitals

  • St. Elizabeth Ft ThomasGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Fort Thomas1.7 miles
  • Christ HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Cincinnati4.8 miles
  • St. Elizabeth EdgewoodGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Edgewood5.7 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors31
Specialist doctors18
Dentists15
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants47
Mental health providers49
Physical and occupational therapists6
Optometrists9
Chiropractors8
Pharmacies8

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Woodlawn

Parks (1 nearby)

  • Frederick's Landing Park · 13 acres0.8 mi

Grocery stores

  • Save-A-Lot1.8 mi
  • Kroger1.9 mi
  • Kroger2.0 mi
  • Fresh Thyme2.0 mi

Pharmacies

  • CVS/pharmacy1.6 mi
  • Walgreens1.8 mi
  • CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • Walgreens1.9 mi

Libraries

  • Campbell County Public Library - Philip N. Carrico Branch1.3 mi
  • W. Frank Steely Library1.9 mi
  • Mary Ann Mongan Library2.6 mi
  • Campbell County Public Library - Newport Branch2.8 mi
  • Cold Spring Branch Library2.9 mi

Museums

  • Railway Museum of Greater Cincinnati1.6 mi
  • Fort Thomas Military Museum2.0 mi
  • Newport History Museum2.8 mi
  • Cincinnati Black Music Walk of Fame3.3 mi
  • Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame and Museum3.3 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Fine Arts Center1.9 mi
  • Amphitheater2.0 mi
  • The Carnegie2.2 mi
  • Village Players of Ft. Thomas2.3 mi
  • Footlighters, Inc.2.3 mi

Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Woodlawn

Public schools here are run by Newport Independent, Southgate Independent. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (6)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Newport Primary SchoolNewportPre-K–2369Public2.0 mi
Southgate Public SchoolSouthgatePre-K–8180Public1.2 mi
Newport School of InnovationNewportK–12—Alternative Education2.3 mi
Newport Intermediate SchoolNewport3–6374Public2.3 mi
Newport Regional SchoolNewport6–1226Alternative Education2.5 mi
Newport High SchoolNewport7–12521Public2.8 mi
Private schools (3)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Trent Montessori PreschoolNewportPre-K–K9Nonsectarian2.9 mi
Covington Catholic High SchoolNewport8–12507Roman Catholic2.6 mi
Newport Central Catholic High SchoolNewport9–12232Roman Catholic2.1 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Woodlawn? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Woodlawn is

Loading map…

Towns near Woodlawn

All Kentucky towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Newport, Southgate and Wilder.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.