Ryland Heights is a city in Kenton County, Kentucky, home to about 789 people across 5.2 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 41015.
Homes sold for a median of $156 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population789151 per sq mi
Median home value$213,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$156Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Ryland Heights. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Ryland Heights guide is on the way
We’re writing up Ryland Heights’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Ryland Heights well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Ryland Heights
Distances
Nearest major airport
Cincinnati Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG)9 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Cincinnati, OH8 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Chicago, IL257 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Ryland Heights; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Ryland Heights
U.S. Representative · Kentucky’s 4th DistrictThomas Massie (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Ryland Heights had 922 residents in the 2020 census, up 15% since 2000.
It’s the 274th largest of 553 towns in Kentucky by population.
Kenton County grew from 63,591 residents in 1900 to 169,064 in 2020.
Kenton County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 87°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 43.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Cincinnati Lunken Ap, OH weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in Kenton County
68,018 jobs at 3,297 businesses in Kenton County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
73 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Ryland Heights.
Nearest hospitals
St. Elizabeth EdgewoodGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Edgewood3.7 miles
St. Elizabeth Ft ThomasGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Fort Thomas4.3 miles
Christ HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Cincinnati6.9 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
9
Specialist doctors
1
Dentists
4
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
4
Mental health providers
43
Physical and occupational therapists
10
Optometrists
1
Chiropractors
1
Pharmacies
5
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Ryland Heights
Parks (2 nearby)
Bill Cappel Sports Complex · 56 acres1.1 mi
Rosedale Park · 11 acres1.2 mi
Grocery stores (2 nearby)
Remke0.5 mi
Kroger1.5 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.4 mi
Walgreens1.5 mi
Libraries
W. Frank Steely Library2.0 mi
Cold Spring Branch Library3.0 mi
Campbell County Public Library - Philip N. Carrico Branch3.9 mi
Mary Ann Mongan Library4.4 mi
Erlanger Branch Library5.1 mi
Museums
Railway Museum of Greater Cincinnati1.8 mi
Vent Haven Museum3.6 mi
Fort Thomas Military Museum4.3 mi
Behringer-Crawford Museum at Devou4.6 mi
Newport History Museum5.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Fine Arts Center2.0 mi
The Carnegie4.1 mi
Amphitheater4.3 mi
Footlighters, Inc.4.6 mi
Village Players of Ft. Thomas4.8 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Kenton County, Covington Independent. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Ryland Heights Elementary SchoolCovington
Pre-K–5
443
Public
4.8 mi
Taylor Mill Elementary SchoolCovington
Pre-K–5
508
Public
3.0 mi
Latonia Elementary SchoolCovington
K–5
233
Public
1.6 mi
Ninth District ElementaryCovington
K–5
324
Public
2.2 mi
Woodland Middle SchoolTaylor Mill
6–8
542
Public
1.9 mi
Scott High SchoolTaylor Mill
9–12
1,017
Public
1.8 mi
Private schools(5)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Calvary Christian SchoolCovington
Pre-K–12
427
Baptist
3.1 mi
Holy Cross Elementary SchoolCovington
K–8
174
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
St Anthony Elementary SchoolTaylor Mill
K–8
73
Roman Catholic
1.0 mi
Taylor Mill Christian AcademyTaylor Mill
K–8
18
Seventh-day Adventist
0.5 mi
Holy Cross District High SchoolCovington
9–12
314
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Ryland Heights? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.