Town guide

Williams Creek, Indiana

Williams Creek is a town in Marion County, Indiana, home to about 417 people across 0.3 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 46240.

Homes sold for a median of $207 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.

Population4171,264 per sq mi
Median home value$1,201,400Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$207Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking23%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Williams Creek

1 ZIP code, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Williams Creek. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Williams Creek guide is on the way

We’re writing up Williams Creek’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Williams Creek well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Williams Creek

Distances

Nearest major airportIndianapolis International Airport (IND)16 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Indianapolis, IN9 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Chicago, IL156 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Williams Creek; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Williams Creek

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Williams Creek had 430 residents in the 2020 census, up 4% since 2000.

It’s the 502nd largest of 693 towns in Indiana by population.

Marion County grew from 197,227 residents in 1900 to 977,203 in 2020.

Williams Creek population by census2000: 413, 2010: 407, 2020: 430413200040720104302020

Marion County, 1900–2020

Marion County population, 1900 to 20201900: 197,227, 1910: 263,661, 1920: 348,061, 1930: 422,666, 1940: 460,926, 1950: 551,777, 1960: 697,567, 1970: 792,299, 1980: 765,233, 1990: 797,159, 2000: 860,454, 2010: 903,393, 2020: 977,203197K’00’10348K’20’30461K’40’50698K’60’70765K’80’90860K’00’10977K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 47.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 27 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near Williams CreekJan: high 36°F, low 20°F, 3.3 in; Feb: high 41°F, low 23°F, 2.7 in; Mar: high 51°F, low 32°F, 3.9 in; Apr: high 64°F, low 42°F, 4.6 in; May: high 74°F, low 52°F, 4.9 in; Jun: high 82°F, low 62°F, 5.6 in; Jul: high 85°F, low 65°F, 4.7 in; Aug: high 83°F, low 63°F, 3.9 in; Sep: high 77°F, low 56°F, 3.6 in; Oct: high 65°F, low 45°F, 3.4 in; Nov: high 52°F, low 34°F, 3.5 in; Dec: high 40°F, low 25°F, 3.2 in36°20°Jan3.341°23°Feb2.751°32°Mar3.964°42°Apr4.674°52°May4.982°62°Jun5.685°65°Jul4.783°63°Aug3.977°56°Sep3.665°45°Oct3.452°34°Nov3.540°25°Dec3.2Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Castleton 2 S, IN weather station (4 miles away).

Jobs in Marion County

544,147 jobs at 24,248 businesses in Marion County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Marion CountyHealth care and social assistance: 98,203 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 49,855 jobs; Professional services: 46,443 jobs; Retail trade: 45,527 jobs; Manufacturing: 42,832 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 39,583 jobs; Administrative and support: 36,242 jobs; Construction: 31,674 jobsHealth care and social assistance 18% Hotels and restaurants 9% Professional services 9% Retail trade 8% Manufacturing 8% Transportation and warehousing 7% Administrative and support 7% Construction 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

347 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Williams Creek.

Nearest hospitals

  • St. Vincent Heart CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Carmel2.8 miles
  • Franciscan Health Orthopedic Hospital CarmelGeneral hospital · no emergency room · Carmel3.4 miles
  • Ascension St. Vincent HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Indianapolis3.9 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors9
Specialist doctors16
Dentists34
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants49
Mental health providers160
Physical and occupational therapists58
Optometrists15
Chiropractors6
Pharmacies6

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Williams Creek

Grocery stores (3 nearby)

  • Aldi0.8 mi
  • Kroger0.8 mi
  • Whole Foods Market0.9 mi

Pharmacies (1 nearby)

  • Walgreens0.6 mi

Libraries

  • Nora Branch Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library1.0 mi
  • Nora Branch Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library1.0 mi
  • Indianapolis Public Library Glendale Branch2.7 mi
  • Lawrence Branch Library4.8 mi
  • Michigan Road Library4.9 mi

Museums

  • Clay Township Museum & Library2.8 mi
  • Carmel Fire Buffs and Museum4.8 mi
  • Carmel Clay History Museum4.9 mi
  • Museum of Miniature Houses and Other Collections4.9 mi

Theaters and performance venues (1 nearby)

  • Auditorium0.4 mi

Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Williams Creek

Public schools here are run by MSD Washington Township, IN Sch for the Blind & Vis Imprd, IN Math & Science Academy - North. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (8)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Early Learning CenterIndianapolisPre-K233Public0.3 mi
IN Sch for the Blind & Vis ImprdIndianapolisPre-K–1293Special Education1.3 mi
Nora Elementary SchoolIndianapolisPre-K–5544Public1.4 mi
Clearwater Elementary SchoolIndianapolisK–5750Public1.2 mi
IN Math & Science Academy - NorthIndianapolisK–12657Charter1.2 mi
J Everett Light Career CenterIndianapolis6–12—Career and Technical0.3 mi
Northview Middle SchoolIndianapolis6–81,019Public0.4 mi
North Central High SchoolIndianapolis9–123,682Public0.4 mi
Private schools (2)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Colonial Christian SchoolIndianapolisPre-K–12245Baptist0.4 mi
Park Tudor SchoolIndianapolisPre-K–12956Nonsectarian2.0 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Williams Creek? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Williams Creek is

Loading map…

Towns near Williams Creek

All Indiana towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Indianapolis and Meridian Hills.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.