West Hartford is a town in Hartford County, Connecticut, home to about 64,856 people across 22 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 06107, 06110, 06117 and 06119, and parts of 06105 are in West Hartford too.
Homes sold for a median of $286 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.
Population64,8562,970 per sq mi
Price per sq ft$286Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside West Hartford. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The West Hartford guide is on the way
We’re writing up West Hartford’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows West Hartford well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around West Hartford
Distances
Nearest major airport
Bradley International Airport (BDL)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA97 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY98 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of West Hartford; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents West Hartford
U.S. Representative · Connecticut’s 1st DistrictJohn B. Larson (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
West Hartford had 64,083 residents in the 2020 census, up 1% since 2000.
It’s the 9th largest of 169 towns in Connecticut by population.
Hartford County grew from 195,480 residents in 1900 to 899,498 in 2020.
Hartford County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 42.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Hartford Brainard Fld, CT weather station (5 miles away).
Health care
1,229 doctors and other health care providers list an office in West Hartford’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
St. Francis Hospital & Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Hartford2.3 miles
Connecticut Childrens Medical CenterChildren’s hospital · emergency room · Hartford3.3 miles
Hartford HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Hartford3.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
93
Specialist doctors
98
Dentists
100
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
171
Mental health providers
586
Physical and occupational therapists
143
Optometrists
21
Chiropractors
17
Pharmacies
21
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around West Hartford
Parks (27 nearby)
Elizabeth Park · 103 acres1.4 mi
Pope Park · 76 acres2.5 mi
Buena Vista Recreational Complex · 71 acres2.0 mi
Westmoor Park · 35 acres1.2 mi
Beachland Park · 29 acres2.2 mi
Wolcott Park · 28 acres2.8 mi
Grocery stores (19 nearby)
Maruichi Japanese Food0.5 mi
Whole Foods Market0.6 mi
Whole Foods Market1.1 mi
Hall's Market1.2 mi
Pharmacies (5 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
Walgreens1.1 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.2 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.5 mi
Libraries (14 nearby)
Noah Webster Memorial Library0.6 mi
Pope Pius XII Library1.1 mi
Bishops Corner Branch West Hartford Public Library1.3 mi
Thomas J. Meskill Law Library1.9 mi
Dwight Branch Hartford Public Library2.1 mi
Museums (6 nearby)
Noah Webster House & West Hartford Historical Society1.5 mi
Connecticut Museum of Culture and History2.0 mi
A. Everett Austin House2.0 mi
Mark Twain House Museum2.2 mi
Harriet Beecher Stowe House2.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues (8 nearby)
Carriage House Theater2.2 mi
Mort and Irma Handel Performing Arts Center2.4 mi
Millard Auditorium2.5 mi
Wilson Wilde Auditorium2.5 mi
Alfred C. Fuller Music Center2.5 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by West Hartford School District, Capitol Region Education Council. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(16)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Aiken SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–5
408
Public
2.2 mi
Charter Oak International AcademyWest Hartford
Pre-K–5
486
Public
2.0 mi
Smith SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–5
342
Public
1.5 mi
University of Hartford Magnet SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–5
477
Public
2.4 mi
Webster Hill SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–5
332
Public
1.7 mi
Whiting Lane SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–5
379
Public
1.0 mi
Braeburn SchoolWest Hartford
K–5
347
Public
1.0 mi
Bugbee SchoolWest Hartford
K–5
343
Public
0.8 mi
Duffy SchoolWest Hartford
K–5
489
Public
1.5 mi
Morley SchoolWest Hartford
K–5
301
Public
0.6 mi
Norfeldt SchoolWest Hartford
K–5
362
Public
2.1 mi
Wolcott SchoolWest Hartford
K–5
354
Public
3.0 mi
King Philip Middle SchoolWest Hartford
6–8
820
Public
1.8 mi
Sedgwick Middle SchoolWest Hartford
6–8
874
Public
1.3 mi
Conard High SchoolWest Hartford
9–12
1,380
Public
2.2 mi
Hall High SchoolWest Hartford
9–12
1,332
Public
1.8 mi
Private schools(12)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Montessori School of Greater HartfordWest Hartford
Pre-K–9
99
Nonsectarian
0.4 mi
New England Jewish AcademyWest Hartford
Pre-K–12
101
Jewish
2.4 mi
Newengland Jewsh AcademyWest Hartford
Pre-K–12
104
Jewish
2.4 mi
Renbrook SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–8
288
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Solomon Schechter Day SchoolWest Hartford
Pre-K–8
87
Jewish
1.7 mi
Gengras Center/Univ of St JosephWest Hartford
2–12
143
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Ben Bronz AcademyWest Hartford
3–12
51
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Kingswood Oxford SchoolWest Hartford
6–12
506
Nonsectarian
0.9 mi
St Timothy Middle SchoolWest Hartford
6–8
94
Roman Catholic
2.3 mi
Futures SchoolWest Hartford
9–12
35
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Montessori School of Greater Hartford ? New HartfoWest Hartford
9
3
Nonsectarian
0.2 mi
Northwest Catholic High SchoolWest Hartford
9–12
401
Roman Catholic
2.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around West Hartford? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.