Hartford is a town in Hartford County, Connecticut, home to about 119,591 people across 17 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 06103, 06105, 06106, 06112, 06114 and 06120.
Homes sold for a median of $158 per square foot across 6 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 4 of 6 were seller’s markets.
Population119,5916,881 per sq mi
Price per sq ft$158Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Hartford. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Hartford guide is on the way
We’re writing up Hartford’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Hartford well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Hartford
Distances
Nearest major airport
Bradley International Airport (BDL)12 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Boston, MA94 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
New York, NY100 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Hartford; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Hartford
U.S. Representative · Connecticut’s 1st DistrictJohn B. Larson (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Hartford had 121,054 residents in the 2020 census, up 0% since 2000.
It’s the 4th largest of 169 towns in Connecticut by population.
Hartford County grew from 195,480 residents in 1900 to 899,498 in 2020.
Hartford County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 85°F in summer, and winter lows average 20°F. About 42.9 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Hartford Brainard Fld, CT weather station (3 miles away).
Health care
3,709 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Hartford’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Connecticut Childrens Medical CenterChildren’s hospital · emergency room · HartfordUnder a mile
Hartford HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · HartfordUnder a mile
St. Francis Hospital & Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · HartfordUnder a mile
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
244
Specialist doctors
1,054
Dentists
99
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
868
Mental health providers
1,352
Physical and occupational therapists
47
Optometrists
11
Chiropractors
34
Pharmacies
48
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Hartford
Parks (59 nearby)
Elizabeth Park · 103 acres1.7 mi
Colt Park · 97 acres1.3 mi
Pope Park · 76 acres0.6 mi
Riverside Park · 61 acres1.4 mi
Great River Park · 45 acres1.6 mi
Bushnell Park · 36 acres0.4 mi
Grocery stores (16 nearby)
Viva Mexico Grocery Store0.5 mi
Greenway Market0.7 mi
Key Food0.7 mi
C-Town1.2 mi
Pharmacies (5 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi
Kure Rx1.3 mi
Health Care Pharmacy1.7 mi
CVS Pharmacy2.1 mi
Libraries (20 nearby)
Connecticut State Library0.3 mi
Park Branch Library0.5 mi
Auerbach Art Library and Museum Archives0.8 mi
Hartford Public Library0.8 mi
UCONN Hartford Library0.8 mi
Museums (11 nearby)
Harriet Beecher Stowe House0.7 mi
Mark Twain House Museum0.7 mi
Butler-McCook Homestead0.7 mi
Wadsworth Atheneum0.8 mi
Old State House0.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues (16 nearby)
Artspace Hartford0.3 mi
Thomas D. Harris IV Pavillion0.3 mi
Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts0.4 mi
TheaterWorks0.5 mi
Carriage House Theater0.7 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Hartford School District, Jumoke Academy District, Capitol Region Education Council and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(47)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Betances Learning Lab Magnet SchoolHartford
Pre-K–4
398
Public
0.9 mi
Breakthrough Magnet School NorthHartford
Pre-K–5
289
Public
1.5 mi
Breakthrough Magnet School SouthHartford
Pre-K–8
326
Public
1.6 mi
Burns Latino Studies AcademyHartford
Pre-K–5
251
Public
0.3 mi
Capital Preparatory Magnet SchoolHartford
Pre-K–12
580
Public
0.8 mi
Dwight-Bellizzi Dual Language AcademyHartford
Pre-K–8
651
Public
2.2 mi
Environmental Sciences Magnet at Hooker SchoolHartford
Pre-K–8
547
Public
1.8 mi
Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
342
Public
1.4 mi
Hartford PreKindergarten Magnet School: North CampusHartford
Pre-K
115
Public
0.8 mi
Hartford PreKindergarten Magnet School: South CampusHartford
Pre-K
112
Public
0.3 mi
Jumoke AcademyHartford
Pre-K–12
571
Charter
0.5 mi
Kennelly SchoolHartford
Pre-K–8
628
Public
2.1 mi
Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts: PK-8 CampusHartford
Pre-K–8
435
Public
1.3 mi
M. D. Fox SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
562
Public
1.3 mi
Montessori Magnet at Batchelder SchoolHartford
Pre-K–6
346
Public
2.5 mi
Montessori Magnet at Fisher SchoolHartford
Pre-K–8
353
Public
2.1 mi
Montessori Magnet SchoolHartford
Pre-K–6
358
Public
1.0 mi
Naylor/CCSU Leadership AcademyHartford
Pre-K–5
372
Public
2.5 mi
Parkville Community SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
351
Public
1.2 mi
Rawson SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
198
Public
2.3 mi
Sanchez SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
311
Public
0.4 mi
SAND SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
266
Public
1.2 mi
Webster Micro Society Magnet SchoolHartford
Pre-K–8
626
Public
1.3 mi
West Middle SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
289
Public
0.6 mi
Wish Museum SchoolHartford
Pre-K–5
297
Public
1.2 mi
Achievement First Hartford AcademyHartford
K–12
907
Charter
1.4 mi
Global Communications AcademyHartford
K–8
414
Public
0.8 mi
STEM Magnet at Annie Fisher SchoolHartford
K–8
348
Public
2.1 mi
Renzulli Gifted and Talented AcademyHartford
4–8
128
Public
0.9 mi
Betances STEM Magnet SchoolHartford
5–8
206
Public
1.6 mi
And 17 more.
Private schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Mount Olive Child Development Center, Inc.Hartford
Pre-K–K
4
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Northeastern Adventist AcademyHartford
Pre-K–8
39
Seventh-day Adventist
1.3 mi
High Road School of Hartford HighHartford
TK–12
37
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Community First SchoolHartford
K–4
34
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Oak Hill SchoolHartford
K–12
153
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Eagle House Education ProgramHartford
2–7
21
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
Covenant Preparatory SchoolHartford
5–8
46
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
Watkinson SchoolHartford
6–12
214
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Options Educational ServicesHartford
9–12
19
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Hartford? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.