Boulder is a city in Boulder County, Colorado, home to about 106,433 people across 26 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 80301, 80302, 80303, 80304, 80305 and 80310, and parts of 80503 are in Boulder too.
Homes sold for a median of $578 per square foot across 5 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 5 were seller’s markets.
Population106,4334,042 per sq mi
Median home value$1,039,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$578Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Boulder. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Boulder guide is on the way
We’re writing up Boulder’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Boulder well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Boulder
Distances
Nearest major airport
Denver International Airport (DEN)33 miles away
Closer regional airport
Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC)11 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Denver, CO27 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Phoenix, AZ584 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Boulder; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Boulder
U.S. Representative · Colorado’s 2nd DistrictJoe Neguse (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Boulder had 108,250 residents in the 2020 census, up 14% since 2000.
It’s the 12th largest of 472 towns in Colorado by population.
Boulder County grew from 21,544 residents in 1900 to 330,758 in 2020.
Boulder County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 21°F. About 21.3 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 93 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Boulder, CO weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Boulder County
159,619 jobs at 12,990 businesses in Boulder County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
3,893 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Boulder’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Boulder Community HealthGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · BoulderUnder a mile
Adventhealth AvistaGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Louisville7.3 miles
Good Samaritan Medical Center LLCGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Lafayette9.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
202
Specialist doctors
344
Dentists
181
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
333
Mental health providers
2,247
Physical and occupational therapists
411
Optometrists
42
Chiropractors
133
Pharmacies
33
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Boulder
Parks (70 nearby)
Foothills Community Park · 65 acres3.1 mi
East Boulder Community Park · 54 acres2.7 mi
Harlow Platts Community Park · 52 acres3.5 mi
Sombrero Marsh Park · 41 acres2.7 mi
Legion Park · 40 acres3.2 mi
Chautauqua Park · 36 acres2.4 mi
Grocery stores (19 nearby)
Whole Foods Market0.3 mi
Las 10 Americas Carniceria and Supermarket0.4 mi
Trader Joe's0.4 mi
Natural Grocers0.5 mi
Pharmacies (10 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.3 mi
Walgreens0.4 mi
Walgreens0.5 mi
King Soopers0.5 mi
Libraries (7 nearby)
Allen Ginsberg Library1.1 mi
Carnegie Library1.6 mi
Boulder Public Library Carnegie Branch of Local History1.7 mi
Boulder Public Library - Main Branch1.8 mi
Boulder Public Library, Meadows Branch2.0 mi
Museums (11 nearby)
CU Art Museum1.5 mi
Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art1.5 mi
Fiske Planetarium1.5 mi
Media Archaeology Lab1.6 mi
Museum of Boulder at Tebo Center1.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues (15 nearby)
The Dairy Arts Center0.6 mi
Rocky Mountain Theater for Kids1.2 mi
Groundworks Art Lab1.4 mi
Boulder Theater1.4 mi
Boulder Dinner Theater1.5 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Edward Lawrie Tatum (1909) · US genetics scientist (1909-1975)
Kristin Davis (1965) · American actress (born 1965)
Scott Carpenter (1925) · American test pilot, astronaut and aquanaut (1925–2013)
John Fante (1909) · 1909–1983; American novelist, short story writer and screenwriter of Italian descent
Jello Biafra (1958) · American singer and activist (born 1958)
John Carroll Lynch (1963) · American character actor and film director
Emma Coburn (1990) · American steeplechaser
Jesse Carmichael (1979) · American musician
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Boulder
Public schools here are run by Boulder Valley School District No. Re2, Education Reenvisioned Boces. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(31)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Bear Creek Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
318
Public
3.1 mi
Columbine Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
369
Public
1.1 mi
Community Montessori SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–6
277
Public
2.9 mi
Creekside Elementary School at Martin ParkBoulder
Pre-K–5
359
Public
2.3 mi
Douglass Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
313
Public
4.2 mi
Eisenhower Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
308
Public
1.4 mi
Heatherwood Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
252
Public
4.8 mi
Mapleton Early Childhood CenterBoulder
Pre-K
68
Public
1.9 mi
Mesa Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
250
Public
3.6 mi
University Hill Elementary SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
405
Public
1.7 mi
Boulder Community School/Integrated StudiesBoulder
K–5
255
Public
1.4 mi
Boulder UniversalBoulder
K–12
231
Public
2.9 mi
Crest View Elementary SchoolBoulder
K–5
390
Public
2.3 mi
Flatirons Elementary SchoolBoulder
K–5
163
Public
2.1 mi
Foothill Elementary SchoolBoulder
K–5
419
Public
2.0 mi
Gold Hill Elementary SchoolGold Hill
K–5
10
Public
9.0 mi
High Peaks Elementary SchoolBoulder
K–5
257
Public
1.4 mi
Horizons K-8 SchoolBoulder
K–8
358
Charter, Alternative Education
2.2 mi
Whittier Elementary SchoolBoulder
K–5
269
Public
1.0 mi
Casey Middle SchoolBoulder
6–8
363
Public
1.5 mi
Centennial Middle SchoolBoulder
6–8
598
Public
1.7 mi
Manhattan Middle School of the Arts and AcademicsBoulder
6–8
482
Public
2.3 mi
Nevin Platt Middle SchoolBoulder
6–8
483
Public
2.6 mi
Southern Hills Middle SchoolBoulder
6–8
502
Public
3.4 mi
Summit Middle Charter SchoolBoulder
6–8
366
Charter
2.8 mi
Williamsburg Academy of ColoradoBoulder
6–12
622
Public
1.6 mi
Arapahoe Ridge High SchoolBoulder
9–12
184
Alternative Education
2.9 mi
Boulder High SchoolBoulder
9–12
1,939
Public
1.4 mi
Boulder Prep Charter High SchoolBoulder
9–12
114
Charter, Alternative Education
3.9 mi
Fairview High SchoolBoulder
9–12
1,863
Public
3.5 mi
And 1 more.
Private schools(15)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Bixby SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–5
93
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Boulder Country Day SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–8
281
Nonsectarian
3.7 mi
Boulder Montessori SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–K
3
Nonsectarian
4.0 mi
Friends SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–8
134
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Jarrow Montessori SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–6
70
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
Jay & Rose Phillips Early Childhood CenterBoulder
Pre-K–K
9
Jewish
2.2 mi
Mountain Shadows Montessori SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–4
44
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Sacred Heart of Jesus SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–8
169
Roman Catholic
1.5 mi
Shining Mountain Waldorf SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–12
170
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Shining Mtn Waldorf High SchoolBoulder
Pre-K–12
188
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Ziji Early ElementaryBoulder
K–2
16
Nonsectarian
3.1 mi
Temple Grandin SchoolBoulder
6–12
22
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Watershed SchoolBoulder
6–12
114
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Tara Performing Arts High SchoolBoulder
9–12
39
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Mapleton Montessori SchoolBoulder
Ungraded
48
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Boulder? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Longmont, Gunbarrel, Niwot, Lazy Acres, Paragon Estates, Altona, Pine Brook Hill, Sugarloaf, Tall Timber, Sunshine, Crisman, Seven Hills, Mountain Meadows, Gold Hill, Eldorado Springs and Valmont.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.