Taft Mosswood is a community in San Joaquin County, California, home to about 1,343 people across 0.5 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 95206.
Homes sold for a median of $270 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population1,3432,857 per sq mi
Median home value$369,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$270Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Taft Mosswood. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Taft Mosswood guide is on the way
We’re writing up Taft Mosswood’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Taft Mosswood well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Taft Mosswood
Distances
Nearest major airport
Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC)51 miles away
Closer regional airport
Stockton Metropolitan Airport (SCK)4 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Stockton, CA4 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA314 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Taft Mosswood; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Taft Mosswood
U.S. Representative · California’s 9th DistrictJosh Harder (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Taft Mosswood had 1,636 residents in the 2020 census, up 18% since 2000.
It’s the 991st largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
San Joaquin County grew from 35,452 residents in 1900 to 779,233 in 2020.
San Joaquin County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 95°F in summer, and winter lows average 38°F. About 13.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Stockton Metro Ap, CA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in San Joaquin County
232,910 jobs at 13,638 businesses in San Joaquin County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
119 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Taft Mosswood.
Nearest hospitals
San Joaquin General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · French Camp2.6 miles
Dameron HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Stockton3.1 miles
St. Joseph's Medical Center of StocktonGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Stockton3.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
2
Specialist doctors
1
Dentists
5
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
9
Mental health providers
99
Physical and occupational therapists
3
Pharmacies
5
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Taft Mosswood
Parks (1 nearby)
Honorable Sandra B. Smith Park · 5 acres0.8 mi
Grocery stores
Food 4 Less1.1 mi
Arteaga's1.9 mi
Safeway3.4 mi
Tienda Guatemalteca El Quetzal4.0 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy4.9 mi
Libraries
Weston Ranch Branch Library1.4 mi
San Joaquin County Law Library2.9 mi
Petzinger Library of California3.0 mi
Central Branch Stockton-San Joaquin County Public Library3.1 mi
Southeast Branch Stockton-San Joaquin County Public Library3.8 mi
Museums
Children's Museum of Stockton2.5 mi
Haggin Museum3.0 mi
USS Lucid3.0 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Bob Hope Theatre2.8 mi
Bob Hope Theatre2.8 mi
Stockton Memorial Civic Auditorium3.0 mi
Long Theatre4.1 mi
Faye Spanos Concert Hall4.3 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Stockton Unified, Aspire APEX Academy District, Aspire Rosa Parks Academy District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(29)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Alexander Hamilton ElementaryStockton
K–8
599
Public
3.6 mi
Aspire APEX AcademyStockton
K–5
376
Charter
2.9 mi
Aspire Rosa Parks AcademyStockton
K–5
403
Charter
3.6 mi
August Knodt ElementaryStockton
K–8
642
Public
0.9 mi
Dolores Huerta ElementaryStockton
K–8
453
Public
1.6 mi
George Y. Komure ElementaryStockton
K–8
752
Public
1.0 mi
Great Valley ElementaryStockton
K–8
983
Public
1.3 mi
Hazelton ElementaryStockton
K–8
586
Public
1.8 mi
John F. Cruikshank Jr.Stockton
K–12
46
Alternative Education
4.4 mi
John Marshall ElementaryStockton
K–8
394
Public
0.6 mi
KIPP StocktonStockton
K–12
265
Charter
0.9 mi
McKinley ElementaryStockton
K–8
705
Public
1.7 mi
Monroe ElementaryStockton
K–8
426
Public
3.5 mi
Montezuma ElementaryStockton
K–8
652
Public
4.1 mi
Nightingale CharterStockton
K–8
425
Charter
3.1 mi
one.CharterStockton
K–12
1,356
Charter, Alternative Education
4.4 mi
San Joaquin County CommunityStockton
K–12
1,021
Alternative Education
4.4 mi
San Joaquin County Special EducationStockton
K–12
904
Special Education
4.4 mi
San Joaquin ElementaryStockton
K–8
711
Public
0.7 mi
Taft ElementaryStockton
K–8
449
Public
1.5 mi
Taylor Leadership AcademyStockton
K–8
397
Public
0.7 mi
Van Buren ElementaryStockton
K–8
473
Public
3.0 mi
Venture AcademyStockton
K–12
1,657
Charter, Alternative Education
4.5 mi
Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary AcademyStockton
6–12
326
Charter
2.9 mi
Edison HighStockton
9–12
2,355
Public
1.9 mi
Edward C. Merlo Institute of Environmental StudiesStockton
9–12
200
Alternative Education
2.9 mi
New Vision HighStockton
9–12
105
Alternative Education
1.4 mi
Weston Ranch HighStockton
9–12
1,164
Public
1.1 mi
San Joaquin County ROCPStockton
10–12
—
Career and Technical
4.4 mi
Private schools(2)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
All Saints Academy of StocktonStockton
TK–8
101
Roman Catholic
1.7 mi
Apostolic Christian AcademyStockton
1–12
37
Pentecostal
1.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Taft Mosswood? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.