Stockton is a city in San Joaquin County, California, home to about 322,326 people across 62 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 95202, 95203, 95204, 95205, 95206, 95207, 95209, 95210, 95211, 95212, 95215 and 95219, and parts of 95231 and 95336 are in Stockton too.
Homes sold for a median of $270 per square foot across 11 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 10 of 11 were seller’s markets.
Population322,3265,181 per sq mi
Median home value$440,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$270Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Stockton. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Stockton guide is on the way
We’re writing up Stockton’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Stockton well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Stockton
Distances
Nearest major airport
Sacramento International Airport (SMF)52 miles away
Closer regional airport
Stockton Metropolitan Airport (SCK)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Sacramento, CA42 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA318 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Stockton; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Stockton
U.S. Representative · California’s 9th DistrictJosh Harder (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Stockton had 320,804 residents in the 2020 census, up 32% since 2000.
It’s the 11th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
San Joaquin County grew from 35,452 residents in 1900 to 779,233 in 2020.
San Joaquin County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 95°F in summer, and winter lows average 39°F. About 17.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Stockton Fire Stn 4, CA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in San Joaquin County
232,910 jobs at 13,638 businesses in San Joaquin County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
3,534 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Stockton’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Dameron HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Stockton1.2 miles
St. Joseph's Medical Center of StocktonGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Stockton1.4 miles
San Joaquin General HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · French Camp6.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
305
Specialist doctors
511
Dentists
263
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
297
Mental health providers
1,795
Physical and occupational therapists
247
Optometrists
62
Chiropractors
54
Pharmacies
88
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Stockton
Parks (57 nearby)
Oak Park · 59 acres1.2 mi
Louis Park · 55 acres2.2 mi
Victory Park · 24 acres1.1 mi
McKinley Park · 23 acres3.8 mi
American Legion Park · 20 acres0.7 mi
Fritz Grupe Park · 20 acres2.8 mi
Grocery stores (27 nearby)
Save Mart0.4 mi
Sakura Japanese Groceries & Gifts0.8 mi
New Cambodian Market Asian Grocery1.1 mi
Safeway1.7 mi
Pharmacies (3 nearby)
Walgreens1.0 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.7 mi
Walgreens3.2 mi
Libraries (9 nearby)
William Knox Holt Memorial Library0.3 mi
Petzinger Library of California1.1 mi
Goleman Library1.4 mi
Central Branch Stockton-San Joaquin County Public Library1.6 mi
San Joaquin County Law Library2.1 mi
Museums (3 nearby)
Haggin Museum1.1 mi
Children's Museum of Stockton1.9 mi
USS Lucid2.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (6 nearby)
Long Theatre0.1 mi
Faye Spanos Concert Hall0.3 mi
Stockton Civic Theater1.3 mi
Stockton Memorial Civic Auditorium1.6 mi
Bob Hope Theatre2.1 mi
Counts are within about 5 miles of the center of town.
Daniel Goleman (1946) · American psychologist and journalist
Nate Diaz (1985) · American mixed martial artist
Kara Walker (1969) · American painter and installation artist (born 1969)
Nick Diaz (1983) · American mixed martial artist
Nick Diaz (1983) · American mixed martial artist
Justin Roiland (1980) · American animator and voice actor (born 1980)
Dan Inosanto (1936) · American martial arts instructor
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Stockton
Public schools here are run by ABLE Charter District, Stockton Unified, Lodi Unified and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(125)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
ABLE CharterStockton
K–12
1,186
Charter
2.4 mi
Adams ElementaryStockton
K–8
492
Public
2.3 mi
Alexander Hamilton ElementaryStockton
K–8
599
Public
4.6 mi
Ansel AdamsStockton
K–6
618
Public
4.4 mi
Aspire APEX AcademyStockton
K–5
376
Charter
4.2 mi
Aspire Arts & Sciences AcademyStockton
K–5
388
Charter
2.3 mi
Aspire Port City AcademyStockton
K–5
446
Charter
1.8 mi
Aspire River Oaks CharterStockton
K–5
452
Charter
3.7 mi
Aspire Rosa Parks AcademyStockton
K–5
403
Charter
4.2 mi
Aspire Vincent Shalvey AcademyStockton
K–5
448
Charter
5.7 mi
Astronaut Jose' M. Hernandez AcademyStockton
K–8
214
Charter
2.4 mi
August ElementaryStockton
K–8
534
Public
3.0 mi
August Knodt ElementaryStockton
K–8
642
Public
4.9 mi
BrooksideStockton
K–8
768
Public
2.0 mi
Clairmont ElementaryStockton
K–6
401
Public
3.7 mi
Claudia LandeenStockton
K–8
562
Public
1.8 mi
Cleveland ElementaryStockton
K–8
587
Public
0.7 mi
Collegeville ElementaryStockton
K–5
162
Public
10.2 mi
Colonial HeightsStockton
K–8
547
Public
3.5 mi
Commodore Stockton SkillsStockton
K–8
971
Public
1.6 mi
Creekside ElementaryStockton
K–6
501
Public
5.0 mi
Davis ElementaryStockton
K–6
357
Public
5.4 mi
District Special EducationStockton
K–12
112
Special Education
2.3 mi
Dolores Huerta ElementaryStockton
K–8
453
Public
3.1 mi
Don RiggioStockton
K–8
436
Public
2.2 mi
Dr. Lewis Dolphin Stallworth Sr. CharterStockton
K–8
256
Charter
2.7 mi
El Dorado ElementaryStockton
K–8
554
Public
0.9 mi
Elmwood ElementaryStockton
K–8
656
Public
5.1 mi
Fillmore ElementaryStockton
K–8
577
Public
3.1 mi
Flora Arca MataStockton
K–8
487
Public
1.9 mi
And 95 more.
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Brookside Christian SchoolStockton
Pre-K–K
24
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.4 mi
Stockton Christian AcademyStockton
Pre-K–12
184
Pentecostal
3.8 mi
All Saints Academy of StocktonStockton
TK–8
101
Roman Catholic
3.3 mi
Cathedral of the Annunciation SchoolStockton
K–8
236
Roman Catholic
1.1 mi
Presentation Parish SchoolStockton
K–8
269
Roman Catholic
2.5 mi
St Luke SchoolStockton
K–8
229
Roman Catholic
1.0 mi
Stockton Accelerated InstituteStockton
K–12
54
Other religious
1.1 mi
Apostolic Christian AcademyStockton
1–12
37
Pentecostal
3.6 mi
St Mary's High SchoolStockton
9–12
840
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
St Marys High SchoolStockton
9–12
836
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Stockton? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with Manteca, Garden Acres, Country Club, August, Lincoln Village, Morada, French Camp, Lathrop, Taft Mosswood, Kennedy, Waterloo and Farmington.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.