Santa Rosa is a city in Sonoma County, California, home to about 177,090 people across 43 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 95401, 95403, 95404, 95405, 95407 and 95409, and parts of 95472 are in Santa Rosa too.
Homes sold for a median of $451 per square foot across 6 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 5 of 6 were seller’s markets.
Population177,0904,164 per sq mi
Median home value$713,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$451Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Santa Rosa. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Santa Rosa guide is on the way
We’re writing up Santa Rosa’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Santa Rosa well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Santa Rosa
Distances
Nearest major airport
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK)57 miles away
Closer regional airport
Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)7 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
San Francisco, CA53 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA388 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Santa Rosa; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Santa Rosa
U.S. Representative · California’s 4th DistrictMike Thompson (D)
U.S. Representative · California’s 2nd DistrictJared Huffman (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Santa Rosa had 178,127 residents in the 2020 census, up 21% since 2000.
It’s the 27th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Sonoma County grew from 38,480 residents in 1900 to 488,863 in 2020.
Sonoma County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 38°F. About 31.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Santa Rosa, CA weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Sonoma County
177,367 jobs at 14,572 businesses in Sonoma County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
4,457 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Santa Rosa’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Providence Santa Rosa Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Santa RosaUnder a mile
Kaiser Foundation Hospital-Santa RosaGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Santa Rosa3.2 miles
Sutter Santa Rosa Regional HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Santa Rosa4.2 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
448
Specialist doctors
677
Dentists
279
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
421
Mental health providers
2,165
Physical and occupational therapists
302
Optometrists
57
Chiropractors
108
Pharmacies
36
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Santa Rosa
Parks (92 nearby)
Spring Lake Park · 302 acres3.2 mi
Howarth Memorial Park · 138 acres2.6 mi
A Place To Play · 77 acres2.8 mi
Youth Community Park · 73 acres3.5 mi
Parktrail Open Space · 39 acres3.4 mi
Northwest Community Park · 37 acres2.2 mi
Grocery stores (22 nearby)
Grocery Outlet0.4 mi
Community Market1.0 mi
Lola's Supermarket1.2 mi
Safeway1.2 mi
Pharmacies (5 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.3 mi
Dollar Drug1.6 mi
Rite Aid2.1 mi
Libraries (8 nearby)
Santa Rosa Central Branch Sonoma County Library0.2 mi
Adult Literacy Program0.3 mi
Frank P. Doyle Library0.9 mi
Roseland Regional Library1.3 mi
Northwest Santa Rosa Library1.4 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
Sonoma County Art Museum0.4 mi
Sonoma County Museum0.4 mi
Jesse Peter Museum0.9 mi
Charles M. Schulz Museum and Research Center1.7 mi
Children's Museum of Sonoma County1.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (5 nearby)
6th St Play House0.8 mi
Luther Burbank Auditorium0.8 mi
Veterans Memorial Auditorium0.9 mi
Rock Star University - House of Rock2.7 mi
Luther Burbank Center for the Arts3.9 mi
Counts are within about 4.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Santa Rosa Elementary, Rincon Valley Union Elementary, Bellevue Union and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(65)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Abraham Lincoln ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
305
Public
1.4 mi
Albert F. Biella ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
274
Public
2.4 mi
Austin Creek ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
366
Public
4.3 mi
Bellevue ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
382
Public
3.5 mi
Binkley Elementary CharterSanta Rosa
K–6
351
Charter
3.3 mi
Brook Hill ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
279
Public
1.2 mi
Cesar Chavez Language AcademySanta Rosa
K–8
773
Charter
2.3 mi
Helen M. Lehman ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
373
Public
1.7 mi
Hidden Valley ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
468
Public
2.0 mi
J. X. Wilson ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
332
Public
2.2 mi
Jack London ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
258
Public
3.7 mi
James Monroe ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
315
Public
2.3 mi
John B. Riebli ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
411
Charter
4.2 mi
Kawana Springs ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
328
Public
1.8 mi
Kid Street CharterSanta Rosa
K–6
118
Charter
0.6 mi
Learning HouseSanta Rosa
K–12
—
Public
0.7 mi
Luther Burbank ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
334
Public
0.7 mi
Madrone ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
363
Public
2.6 mi
Manzanita Elementary CharterSanta Rosa
K–6
369
Charter
2.3 mi
Mark West CharterSanta Rosa
K–8
124
Charter
4.7 mi
Mark West ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
425
Public
4.7 mi
Mattie Washburn ElementarySanta Rosa
K–2
535
Public
7.9 mi
Meadow View ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
468
Public
2.5 mi
Morrice Schaefer CharterSanta Rosa
K–6
304
Charter
2.7 mi
Northwest Prep CharterSanta Rosa
K–12
138
Charter
3.6 mi
Olivet Elementary CharterSanta Rosa
K–6
323
Charter
5.4 mi
Pivot Charter School - North BaySanta Rosa
K–12
437
Charter
1.7 mi
Proctor Terrace ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
323
Public
0.9 mi
Rincon Valley PartnershipSanta Rosa
K–6
122
Special Education
2.0 mi
Robert L. Stevens ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
421
Public
2.4 mi
And 35 more.
Private schools(16)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Brush Creek MontessoriSanta Rosa
Pre-K–K
13
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Sonoma Country Day SchoolSanta Rosa
Pre-K–8
280
Nonsectarian
6.4 mi
St Rose Elementary SchoolSanta Rosa
Pre-K–8
305
Roman Catholic
3.6 mi
Summerfield Waldorf School and FarmSanta Rosa
Pre-K–12
225
Nonsectarian
5.3 mi
Redwood Adventist AcademySanta Rosa
TK–8
98
Seventh-day Adventist
4.3 mi
Victory Christian AcademySanta Rosa
TK–12
175
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.3 mi
Grace Christian AcademySanta Rosa
K–12
189
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.3 mi
St Eugene's Cathedral SchoolSanta Rosa
K–8
87
Roman Catholic
1.4 mi
Stoneypoint Christian AcademySanta Rosa
1–12
30
Church of God
4.7 mi
Anova Center for Education Sonoma CountySanta Rosa
2–12
133
Nonsectarian
3.9 mi
North Valley SchoolSanta Rosa
5–12
33
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
New Horizon School and Learning CenterSanta Rosa
7–12
19
Nonsectarian
0.3 mi
Cardinal Newman High SchoolSanta Rosa
9–12
550
Roman Catholic
3.7 mi
Quest Forward High SchoolSanta Rosa
9–12
62
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Sonoma AcademySanta Rosa
9–12
340
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
College Oak Montessori SchoolSanta Rosa
Ungraded
62
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Santa Rosa? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.