Larkfield-Wikiup is a community in Sonoma County, California, home to about 8,765 people across 5.3 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 95403 and 95404.
Homes sold for a median of $484 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population8,7651,651 per sq mi
Median home value$704,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$484Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Larkfield-Wikiup. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Larkfield-Wikiup guide is on the way
We’re writing up Larkfield-Wikiup’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Larkfield-Wikiup well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Larkfield-Wikiup
Distances
Nearest major airport
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK)59 miles away
Closer regional airport
Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)4 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
San Francisco, CA54 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA391 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Larkfield-Wikiup; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Larkfield-Wikiup
U.S. Representative · California’s 2nd DistrictJared Huffman (D)
U.S. Representative · California’s 4th DistrictMike Thompson (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Larkfield-Wikiup had 8,492 residents in the 2020 census, up 14% since 2000.
It’s the 525th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Sonoma County grew from 38,480 residents in 1900 to 488,863 in 2020.
Sonoma County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 38°F. About 31.7 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Santa Rosa, CA weather station (2 miles away).
Jobs in Sonoma County
177,367 jobs at 14,572 businesses in Sonoma County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,346 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Larkfield-Wikiup’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospital-Santa RosaGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Santa RosaUnder a mile
Sutter Santa Rosa Regional HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Santa Rosa1.4 miles
Providence Santa Rosa Memorial HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Santa Rosa3.2 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
290
Specialist doctors
411
Dentists
68
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
185
Mental health providers
1,139
Physical and occupational therapists
163
Optometrists
35
Chiropractors
55
Pharmacies
15
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Larkfield-Wikiup
Parks (9 nearby)
Northwest Community Park · 37 acres1.4 mi
Tom Schopflin Fields · 21 acres1.0 mi
Nagasawa Community Park · 19 acres1.5 mi
Coffey Park · 6 acres0.3 mi
Frances Nielsen Ranch Park · 6 acres1.6 mi
Bicentennial Park · 5 acres0.8 mi
Grocery stores (5 nearby)
Trader Joe's0.6 mi
Asian Food Market0.8 mi
Lucky1.4 mi
Whole Foods Market1.5 mi
Pharmacies
CVS Pharmacy1.8 mi
Dollar Drug2.2 mi
CVS Pharmacy3.4 mi
Rite Aid3.5 mi
Libraries (3 nearby)
Student Library1.1 mi
Sonoma County Law Library1.3 mi
Northwest Santa Rosa Library1.4 mi
Museums (2 nearby)
Children's Museum of Sonoma County1.2 mi
Charles M. Schulz Museum and Research Center1.2 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Rock Star University - House of Rock0.2 mi
Luther Burbank Center for the Arts1.2 mi
Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Santa Rosa Elementary, Piner-Olivet Union Elementary, Mark West Union Elementary and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(24)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Brook Hill ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
279
Public
3.9 mi
Hidden Valley ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
468
Public
2.3 mi
Jack London ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
258
Public
1.2 mi
James Monroe ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
315
Public
1.5 mi
John B. Riebli ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
411
Charter
1.6 mi
Kawana Springs ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
328
Public
4.5 mi
Mark West CharterSanta Rosa
K–8
124
Charter
1.9 mi
Mark West ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
425
Public
2.0 mi
Mattie Washburn ElementarySanta Rosa
K–2
535
Public
5.1 mi
Morrice Schaefer CharterSanta Rosa
K–6
304
Charter
0.2 mi
Pivot Charter School - North BaySanta Rosa
K–12
437
Charter
1.1 mi
Proctor Terrace ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
323
Public
3.0 mi
San Miguel ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
401
Charter
2.7 mi
Santa Rosa Charter School for the ArtsSanta Rosa
K–8
384
Charter
2.6 mi
Sonoma County Alternative Education ProgramsSanta Rosa
K–12
55
Alternative Education
3.8 mi
Sonoma County CourtSanta Rosa
K–12
42
Alternative Education
3.8 mi
Sonoma County Special EducationSanta Rosa
K–12
169
Special Education
3.8 mi
Steele Lane ElementarySanta Rosa
K–6
447
Public
1.6 mi
Hilliard Comstock MiddleSanta Rosa
7–8
423
Public
1.4 mi
Piner-Olivet CharterSanta Rosa
7–8
212
Charter
1.2 mi
Santa Rosa MiddleSanta Rosa
7–8
452
Public
2.9 mi
Piner HighSanta Rosa
9–12
1,434
Public
1.7 mi
Sonoma County ROPSanta Rosa
10–12
—
Career and Technical
3.8 mi
Lewis Early Learning AcademySanta Rosa
—
—
Public
1.8 mi
Private schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Brush Creek MontessoriSanta Rosa
Pre-K–K
13
Nonsectarian
3.4 mi
Sonoma Country Day SchoolSanta Rosa
Pre-K–8
280
Nonsectarian
3.6 mi
St Rose Elementary SchoolSanta Rosa
Pre-K–8
305
Roman Catholic
1.1 mi
Redwood Adventist AcademySanta Rosa
TK–8
98
Seventh-day Adventist
1.8 mi
Anova Center for Education Sonoma CountySanta Rosa
2–12
133
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
North Valley SchoolSanta Rosa
5–12
33
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
New Horizon School and Learning CenterSanta Rosa
7–12
19
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Cardinal Newman High SchoolSanta Rosa
9–12
550
Roman Catholic
1.1 mi
Sonoma AcademySanta Rosa
9–12
340
Nonsectarian
5.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Larkfield-Wikiup? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.