Richmond is a city in Contra Costa County, California, home to about 115,505 people across 30 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 94801, 94803, 94804 and 94805, and parts of 94530 and 94806 are in Richmond too.
Homes sold for a median of $496 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 3 of 4 were seller’s markets.
Population115,5053,844 per sq mi
Median home value$668,200Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$496Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Richmond. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Richmond guide is on the way
We’re writing up Richmond’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Richmond well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Richmond
Distances
Nearest major airport
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK)17 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Oakland, CA14 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA349 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Richmond; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Richmond
U.S. Representative · California’s 8th DistrictJohn Garamendi (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Richmond had 116,448 residents in the 2020 census, up 17% since 2000.
It’s the 55th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Contra Costa County grew from 18,046 residents in 1900 to 1,165,927 in 2020.
Contra Costa County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 75°F in summer, and winter lows average 44°F. About 24.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Richmond, CA weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Contra Costa County
343,690 jobs at 25,932 businesses in Contra Costa County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
947 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Richmond’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Alta Bates Summit Medical Center - Alta Bates CampGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Berkeley7.3 miles
Alta Bates Summit Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Oakland8.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
82
Specialist doctors
85
Dentists
42
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
45
Mental health providers
617
Physical and occupational therapists
55
Optometrists
7
Chiropractors
14
Pharmacies
16
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Richmond
Parks (83 nearby)
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline · 747 acres3.4 mi
Miller/Knox Regional Shoreline · 218 acres3.5 mi
Hillside Natural Area · 121 acres2.3 mi
Hilltop Lake Park · 53 acres2.6 mi
North Point Isabel · 34 acres3.0 mi
Richmond Greenway · 22 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (17 nearby)
FoodMaxx0.3 mi
Raley's1.0 mi
Lao Jaleune Supermarket1.2 mi
Grocery Outlet1.3 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
Vale Road Pharmacy0.5 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
Walgreens1.7 mi
Walgreens1.8 mi
Libraries (10 nearby)
San Pablo Branch Contra Costa County Library0.8 mi
Richmond Public Library - Auditorium Branch1.1 mi
Contra Costa County Law Library1.1 mi
El Sobrante Library - Contra Costa County Library1.8 mi
Reading Room2.1 mi
Museums (7 nearby)
Internet Archive - Physical Archive1.5 mi
Richmond Museum of History2.0 mi
Eames Institute2.4 mi
Rosie the Riveter Visitor Center3.0 mi
Point Richmond History Association Museum3.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (7 nearby)
Richmond Art Center1.0 mi
Richmond Memorial Auditorium1.1 mi
East Bay Center for the Performing Arts1.7 mi
East Bay Center for the Performing Arts1.8 mi
Contra Costa Civic Theatre2.9 mi
Counts are within about 3.5 miles of the center of town.
Jason Becker (1969) · American guitarist and composer
Gary Holt (1964) · American guitarist
Glenn E. Plummer (1961) · American actor (1961-)
Les Claypool (1963) · American musician
Carl Franklin (1949) · actor, screenwriter, Film and television director (born 1949)
George Miller (1945) · American politician (born 1945)
Ronnie Schell (1931) · American actor, comedian and cartoon voice actor (1931-2026)
Tiffany Million (1966) · American pornographic actress and professional wrestler
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Richmond
Public schools here are run by Aspire Richmond Technology Academy District, Caliber: Beta Academy District, West Contra Costa Unified and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(38)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Aspire Richmond Technology AcademyRichmond
K–5
586
Charter
2.3 mi
Caliber: Beta AcademySan Pablo
K–8
971
Charter
3.2 mi
Cesar E. Chavez ElementaryRichmond
K–6
408
Public
1.2 mi
Coronado ElementaryRichmond
K–6
307
Public
1.7 mi
Ford ElementaryRichmond
K–6
371
Public
0.6 mi
Grant ElementaryRichmond
K–6
551
Public
0.9 mi
Harbour Way Elementary Community DayEl Sobrante
K–8
—
Alternative Education
2.9 mi
Highland ElementaryRichmond
K–6
377
Public
1.6 mi
Lincoln ElementaryRichmond
K–6
339
Public
2.1 mi
Martin Luther King Jr. ElementaryRichmond
K–6
375
Public
1.3 mi
Michelle Obama ElementaryRichmond
K–6
431
Public
0.6 mi
Mira Vista ElementaryRichmond
K–8
510
Public
1.1 mi
Murphy ElementaryEl Sobrante
K–6
460
Public
2.9 mi
Nystrom ElementaryRichmond
K–6
415
Public
2.1 mi
Olinda ElementaryEl Sobrante
K–6
318
Public
3.3 mi
Peres ElementaryRichmond
K–8
538
Public
1.8 mi
Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito JuarezRichmond
K–5
490
Charter
2.9 mi
Richmond College PreparatoryRichmond
K–8
560
Charter
2.0 mi
Riverside ElementaryRichmond
K–6
343
Public
0.4 mi
Sheldon ElementaryRichmond
K–6
318
Public
2.2 mi
Stege ElementaryRichmond
K–6
225
Public
1.1 mi
Valley View ElementaryRichmond
K–6
220
Public
3.1 mi
Verde ElementaryRichmond
K–8
341
Public
2.0 mi
Voices College-Bound Language Acad at W. Contra Costa CoRichmond
K–8
343
Charter
1.2 mi
Washington ElementaryRichmond
K–6
385
Public
3.2 mi
Making Waves AcademyRichmond
5–12
1,078
Charter
2.8 mi
Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory AcademyRichmond
6–12
590
Charter
2.0 mi
Betty Reid Soskin MiddleEl Sobrante
6–8
372
Public
2.9 mi
Manzanita MiddleRichmond
6–8
92
Charter
0.9 mi
Richmond Charter AcademyRichmond
6–8
296
Charter
2.9 mi
And 8 more.
Private schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Pattys Montessori SchoolRichmond
Pre-K–K
9
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
St David SchoolRichmond
Pre-K–8
146
Roman Catholic
0.5 mi
Arlington Christian SchoolRichmond
K–12
35
Baptist
1.1 mi
Bethel Christian AcademyEl Sobrante
K–9
50
Baptist
2.7 mi
Crestmont SchoolRichmond
K–8
51
Nonsectarian
0.9 mi
El Sobrante Christian SchoolEl Sobrante
K–8
95
Assembly of God
3.0 mi
A Better Chance SchoolRichmond
3–12
44
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Seneca Family of Agencies-Catalyst AcademyEl Sobrante
3–12
23
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Salesian College PreparatoryRichmond
9–12
413
Roman Catholic
0.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Richmond? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Shares ZIP codes with San Pablo, El Cerrito City, El Sobrante (Contra Costa County), Tara Hills, North Richmond, Rollingwood, East Richmond Heights, Bayview (Contra Costa County) and Montalvin Manor.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.