Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Alameda. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Alameda guide is on the way
We’re writing up Alameda’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Alameda well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Alameda
Distances
Nearest major airport
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK)4 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Oakland, CA2 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Los Angeles, CA336 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Alameda; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Alameda
U.S. Representative · California’s 12th DistrictLateefah Simon (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Alameda had 78,280 residents in the 2020 census, up 8% since 2000.
It’s the 116th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Alameda County grew from 130,197 residents in 1900 to 1,682,353 in 2020.
Alameda County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 75°F in summer, and winter lows average 45°F. About 22.8 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Oakland Museum, CA weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Alameda County
749,124 jobs at 42,318 businesses in Alameda County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
762 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Alameda’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Alameda HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · AlamedaUnder a mile
Highland HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Oakland3.0 miles
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Oakland/RichmondGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Oakland4.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
74
Specialist doctors
67
Dentists
98
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
46
Mental health providers
335
Physical and occupational therapists
66
Optometrists
25
Chiropractors
51
Pharmacies
13
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Alameda
Parks (38 nearby)
Robert W. Crown Memorial State Beach · 97 acres0.1 mi
Shoreline Park · 37 acres1.9 mi
Jean Sweeney Open Space Park · 27 acres1.3 mi
Washington Park · 15 acres0.9 mi
San Antonio Park · 11 acres2.2 mi
Union Point Park · 8 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (15 nearby)
Trader Joe's0.5 mi
Safeway0.6 mi
Island Savoy Market0.9 mi
Alameda Natural Grocery1.2 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
Walgreens0.7 mi
Versailles Pharmacy1.2 mi
Walgreens1.5 mi
Safeway2.0 mi
Libraries (5 nearby)
Alameda Free Library Main Branch1.0 mi
West End Branch - Alameda Free Library1.1 mi
College of Alameda Library1.6 mi
Bay Farm Island Branch - Alameda Free Library2.0 mi
César E. Chávez Branch Oakland Public Library2.1 mi
Museums (4 nearby)
California Historical Radio Society Museum0.7 mi
Alameda Museum0.9 mi
Pacific Pinball Museum1.2 mi
Cohen Bray House2.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues (5 nearby)
Frank Bette Center for the Arts0.8 mi
Hālau Makana Polynesian Cultural Arts Center0.9 mi
Rhythmix Cultural Works1.4 mi
Altarena Playhouse1.5 mi
Eastside Cultural Center2.0 mi
Counts are within about 2.5 miles of the center of town.
K. Eric Drexler (1955) · American engineer (born 1955)
Jimmy Doolittle (1896) · American military officer and aviation pioneer (1896–1993)
Leif Erickson (1911) · American actor (1911-1986)
Francis Frederick (1907) · American rower (1907-1968)
Eric Peterson (1964) · American guitarist
Jasmin Savoy Brown (1994) · American actress
William Knowland (1908) · United States Senator from California (1945–1959)
Alexi Pappas (1990) · Greek athletics competitor (born 1990)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Alameda
Public schools here are run by Alameda Unified, Nea Community Learning Center District, The Academy of Alameda District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(19)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Amelia Earhart ElementaryAlameda
K–5
573
Public
1.7 mi
Bay FarmAlameda
K–8
531
Public
1.3 mi
Edison ElementaryAlameda
K–5
474
Public
1.4 mi
Frank Otis ElementaryAlameda
K–5
569
Public
1.3 mi
Franklin ElementaryAlameda
K–5
291
Public
0.5 mi
Love ElementaryAlameda
K–5
498
Public
0.7 mi
Maya LinAlameda
K–5
475
Public
1.0 mi
Nea Community Learning CenterAlameda
K–12
479
Charter
1.9 mi
Ruby Bridges ElementaryAlameda
K–5
458
Public
2.0 mi
The Academy of AlamedaAlameda
K–8
638
Charter
1.7 mi
William G. Paden ElementaryAlameda
K–5
372
Public
1.5 mi
Alameda Community Learning CenterAlameda
6–12
362
Charter
1.9 mi
Encinal Junior/Senior HighAlameda
6–12
1,280
Public
1.8 mi
Lincoln MiddleAlameda
6–8
971
Public
1.7 mi
Will C. Wood MiddleAlameda
6–8
613
Public
0.2 mi
Alameda HighAlameda
9–12
1,868
Public
0.8 mi
Alameda Science and Technology InstituteAlameda
9–12
211
Alternative Education
1.8 mi
Island High (Continuation)Alameda
9–12
76
Alternative Education
1.6 mi
Alameda Unified Special EducationAlameda
—
—
Public
1.5 mi
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Child Unique MontessoriAlameda
Pre-K–3
42
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Montessori Elementary School of AlamedaAlameda
Pre-K–7
15
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
Rising Star Montessori SchoolAlameda
Pre-K–K
21
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
St Joseph Elementary SchoolAlameda
Pre-K–8
313
Roman Catholic
0.7 mi
St Philip Neri SchoolAlameda
Pre-K–8
242
Roman Catholic
1.5 mi
The Child Unique Montessori SchoolAlameda
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
0.7 mi
Coastline Christian SchoolsAlameda
K–8
304
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.6 mi
Encompass Four Corners SchoolAlameda
3–6
12
Nonsectarian
1.3 mi
The Phillips AcademyAlameda
6–12
59
Nonsectarian
0.6 mi
St Joseph Notre Dame High SchoolAlameda
8–12
395
Roman Catholic
0.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Alameda? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.