Town guide

Ashland, California

Ashland is a community in Alameda County, California, home to about 22,210 people across 1.8 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 94541, 94578 and 94580.

Homes sold for a median of $567 per square foot across 3 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and all of them were seller’s markets.

Population22,21012,071 per sq mi
Median home value$775,800Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$567Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking53%Median of 3 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Ashland

3 ZIP codes, 3 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Ashland. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Ashland guide is on the way

We’re writing up Ashland’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Ashland well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Ashland

Distances

Nearest major airportOakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK)6 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Oakland, CA8 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Los Angeles, CA328 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Ashland; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Ashland

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Ashland had 23,823 residents in the 2020 census, up 15% since 2000.

It’s the 328th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.

Alameda County grew from 130,197 residents in 1900 to 1,682,353 in 2020.

Ashland population by census2000: 20,793, 2010: 21,925, 2020: 23,82320,793200021,925201023,8232020

Alameda County, 1900–2020

Alameda County population, 1900 to 20201900: 130,197, 1910: 246,131, 1920: 344,177, 1930: 474,883, 1940: 513,011, 1950: 740,315, 1960: 908,209, 1970: 1,073,184, 1980: 1,105,379, 1990: 1,279,182, 2000: 1,443,741, 2010: 1,510,271, 2020: 1,682,353130K’00’10344K’20’30513K’40’50908K’60’701.1M’80’901.4M’00’101.7M’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 77°F in summer, and winter lows average 43°F. About 16.1 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near AshlandJan: high 59°F, low 43°F, 2.9 in; Feb: high 62°F, low 45°F, 3.1 in; Mar: high 64°F, low 47°F, 2.4 in; Apr: high 67°F, low 50°F, 1.2 in; May: high 69°F, low 52°F, 0.6 in; Jun: high 74°F, low 55°F, 0.2 in; Jul: high 75°F, low 57°F, 0 in; Aug: high 76°F, low 58°F, 0.1 in; Sep: high 77°F, low 58°F, 0.1 in; Oct: high 74°F, low 54°F, 0.8 in; Nov: high 65°F, low 47°F, 1.5 in; Dec: high 59°F, low 43°F, 3.2 in59°43°Jan2.962°45°Feb3.164°47°Mar2.467°50°Apr1.269°52°May0.674°55°Jun0.275°57°Jul0.076°58°Aug0.177°58°Sep0.174°54°Oct0.865°47°Nov1.559°43°Dec3.2Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Hayward Air Terminal, CA weather station (2 miles away).

Jobs in Alameda County

749,124 jobs at 42,318 businesses in Alameda County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Alameda CountyHealth care and social assistance: 111,080 jobs; Manufacturing: 89,948 jobs; Professional services: 84,821 jobs; Retail trade: 66,846 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 63,199 jobs; Construction: 47,155 jobs; Wholesale trade: 44,505 jobs; Administrative and support: 41,821 jobsHealth care and social assistance 15% Manufacturing 12% Professional services 11% Retail trade 9% Hotels and restaurants 8% Construction 6% Wholesale trade 6% Administrative and support 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

2,605 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Ashland’s ZIP codes.

Nearest hospitals

  • Eden Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Castro Valley1.9 miles
  • Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San LeandroGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · San Leandro2.9 miles
  • St. Rose HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 1 of 5 · Hayward4.0 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors45
Specialist doctors90
Dentists94
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants95
Mental health providers2,110
Physical and occupational therapists102
Optometrists29
Chiropractors40
Pharmacies17

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Ashland

Parks (7 nearby)

  • Meek Park · 11 acres0.5 mi
  • Cherryland Park · 4 acres1.1 mi
  • Ashland Grove Park · 3 acres0.8 mi
  • Jack Holland Sr. Park · 2 acres0.6 mi
  • Edendale Park0.4 mi
  • Ashland Park0.8 mi

Grocery stores (5 nearby)

  • Lucky0.5 mi
  • Super Mercado La Raza0.6 mi
  • FoodMax0.8 mi
  • Mi Rancho Supermarket0.9 mi

Pharmacies (2 nearby)

  • CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Walgreens1.0 mi

Libraries (2 nearby)

  • San Lorenzo Library0.6 mi
  • San Lorenzo Branch Alameda County Library0.7 mi

Museums

  • McConaghy House1.2 mi
  • Hayward Area Historical Society2.2 mi
  • Discovery Center3.2 mi
  • Dunsmuir House4.0 mi
  • C. E. Smith Museum of Anthropology4.3 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Adobe Art Center2.2 mi
  • Castro Valley Center for the Arts2.7 mi
  • Sulphur Creek Nature Center3.3 mi
  • Chabot Outside Auditorium3.3 mi
  • University Theater3.9 mi

Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Ashland

Public schools here are run by Alameda County Office of Education, San Lorenzo Unified, Hayward Unified and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (30)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Alameda County Juvenile Hall/CourtSan LeandroK–1256Alternative Education2.0 mi
Bay ElementarySan LorenzoK–5422Public1.8 mi
Burbank ElementaryHaywardK–6800Public2.0 mi
Cherryland ElementaryHaywardK–6855Public1.7 mi
Colonial Acres ElementaryHaywardK–5458Public0.3 mi
Del Rey ElementarySan LorenzoK–5373Public1.7 mi
East Avenue ElementaryHaywardK–6407Public3.8 mi
Fairview ElementaryHaywardK–6543Public3.7 mi
Faith Ringgold School of Arts and ScienceHaywardK–8111Public4.3 mi
Grant ElementarySan LorenzoK–5322Public0.9 mi
Harder ElementaryHaywardK–6671Public3.7 mi
Hesperian ElementarySan LorenzoK–5500Public0.4 mi
Hillside ElementarySan LeandroK–5347Public1.0 mi
Jefferson ElementarySan LeandroK–5551Public1.9 mi
Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) AcademyHaywardK–8645Charter1.5 mi
Longwood ElementaryHaywardK–6517Public2.1 mi
Lorenzo Manor ElementaryHaywardK–5447Public0.9 mi
Monroe ElementarySan LeandroK–5410Public1.6 mi
San Leandro Virtual AcademySan LeandroK–12102Alternative Education2.2 mi
KIPP Summit AcademySan Lorenzo5–8427Charter1.9 mi
Bohannon MiddleSan Lorenzo6–8606Public1.2 mi
Edendale MiddleSan Lorenzo6–8483Public0.6 mi
Royal Sunset (Continuation)Hayward7–12107Alternative Education1.3 mi
Arroyo HighSan Lorenzo9–121,499Public1.1 mi
Brenkwitz HighHayward9–1276Alternative Education1.6 mi
East Bay Arts HighSan Lorenzo9–12154Alternative Education0.1 mi
Hayward HighHayward9–121,580Public3.0 mi
KIPP King Collegiate HighSan Lorenzo9–12662Charter1.9 mi
San Lorenzo HighSan Lorenzo9–121,029Public0.1 mi
San Lorenzo Unified PreschoolHayward——Public1.3 mi
Private schools (9)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
International Bible Baptist AcademySan LeandroPre-K–611Baptist1.0 mi
Lea's Christian SchoolSan LorenzoPre-K–540Nonsectarian1.0 mi
St Joachim SchoolHaywardPre-K–8313Roman Catholic1.7 mi
All Saints Catholic SchoolHaywardTK–8155Roman Catholic2.6 mi
Assumption SchoolSan LeandroTK–8247Roman Catholic2.4 mi
Northstar SchoolHaywardTK–8198Islamic3.6 mi
St John Catholic SchoolSan LorenzoTK–8168Roman Catholic0.2 mi
Redwood Christian Middle School and High SchoolSan Lorenzo6–12394Christian (no specific denomination)1.2 mi
Seneca Family of Agencies James Baldwin AcademySan Leandro6–1242Nonsectarian1.6 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Ashland? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Ashland is

Loading map…

Towns near Ashland

All California towns →

Shares ZIP codes with San Lorenzo, Cherryland, San Leandro, Hayward, Fairview and Castro Valley.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.