Town guide

South Greeley, Wyoming

South Greeley is a community in Laramie County, Wyoming, home to about 4,631 people across 1.7 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 82007.

Homes sold for a median of $200 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.

Population4,6312,773 per sq mi
Median home value$70,100Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$200Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking0%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in South Greeley

1 ZIP code, 1 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside South Greeley. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The South Greeley guide is on the way

We’re writing up South Greeley’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows South Greeley well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around South Greeley

Distances

Nearest major airportDenver International Airport (DEN)86 miles away
Closer regional airportCheyenne Regional Jerry Olson Field (CYS)3 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Denver, CO93 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Phoenix, AZ656 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of South Greeley; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents South Greeley

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

South Greeley had 4,733 residents in the 2020 census, up 13% since 2000.

It’s the 19th largest of 192 towns in Wyoming by population.

Laramie County grew from 20,181 residents in 1900 to 100,512 in 2020.

South Greeley population by census2000: 4,201, 2010: 4,217, 2020: 4,7334,20120004,21720104,7332020

Laramie County, 1900–2020

Laramie County population, 1900 to 20201900: 20,181, 1910: 26,127, 1920: 20,699, 1930: 26,845, 1940: 33,651, 1950: 47,662, 1960: 60,149, 1970: 56,360, 1980: 68,649, 1990: 73,142, 2000: 81,607, 2010: 91,738, 2020: 100,51220K’00’1021K’20’3034K’40’5060K’60’7069K’80’9082K’00’10101K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 83°F in summer, and winter lows average 18°F. About 16 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 66 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near South GreeleyJan: high 41°F, low 18°F, 0.4 in; Feb: high 41°F, low 18°F, 0.5 in; Mar: high 49°F, low 25°F, 1 in; Apr: high 55°F, low 30°F, 1.8 in; May: high 64°F, low 40°F, 2.5 in; Jun: high 76°F, low 49°F, 2.2 in; Jul: high 83°F, low 56°F, 2.2 in; Aug: high 81°F, low 54°F, 1.6 in; Sep: high 73°F, low 45°F, 1.6 in; Oct: high 59°F, low 33°F, 1.1 in; Nov: high 48°F, low 24°F, 0.6 in; Dec: high 40°F, low 18°F, 0.5 in41°18°Jan0.441°18°Feb0.549°25°Mar1.055°30°Apr1.864°40°May2.576°49°Jun2.283°56°Jul2.281°54°Aug1.673°45°Sep1.659°33°Oct1.148°24°Nov0.640°18°Dec0.5Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Cheyenne Wfo, WY weather station (3 miles away).

Jobs in Laramie County

37,182 jobs at 3,625 businesses in Laramie County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Laramie CountyHealth care and social assistance: 6,809 jobs; Retail trade: 6,416 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 4,511 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 3,383 jobs; Professional services: 3,338 jobs; Construction: 2,372 jobs; Finance and insurance: 1,628 jobs; Other services: 1,615 jobsHealth care and social assistance 18% Retail trade 17% Hotels and restaurants 12% Transportation and warehousing 9% Professional services 9% Construction 6% Finance and insurance 4% Other services 4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

51 doctors and other health care providers list an office in South Greeley.

Nearest hospitals

  • Cheyenne Regional Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Cheyenne2.2 miles
  • Cheyenne Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Cheyenne2.8 miles
  • Poudre Valley HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Fort Collins39.2 miles

Providers with an office here

Dentists3
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants11
Mental health providers11
Physical and occupational therapists24
Optometrists1
Chiropractors1
Pharmacies5

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around South Greeley

Parks (4 nearby)

  • Crow Creek Park · 3 acres1.0 mi
  • Timberland Park · 2 acres1.1 mi
  • Big Sky Park · 2 acres0.9 mi
  • Civitan Park0.8 mi

Grocery stores (3 nearby)

  • Safeway0.5 mi
  • Supermarket Liquors0.5 mi
  • Dollar General Market0.7 mi

Pharmacies (2 nearby)

  • Safeway0.5 mi
  • Town & Country Pharmacy0.5 mi

Libraries

  • LCCC Ludden Library1.7 mi
  • Laramie County Library2.1 mi
  • Wyoming State Library2.5 mi

Museums

  • Cheyenne Depot Museum1.6 mi
  • Cheyenne Children's Museum1.7 mi
  • Cowgirls of the West Museum1.7 mi
  • Nelson Museum of the West1.8 mi
  • Wyoming State Museum2.2 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Atlas Theatre1.7 mi
  • Cheyenne Civic Center1.9 mi
  • Mary Godfrey Playhouse3.1 mi
  • Amphitheatre3.6 mi

Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in South Greeley

Public schools here are run by Laramie County School District #1. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (8)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Afflerbach ElementaryCheyennePre-K–6352Public1.4 mi
Cole ElementaryCheyennePre-K–6164Public1.1 mi
Goins ElementaryCheyennePre-K–6299Public0.8 mi
Hebard ElementaryCheyennePre-K–6120Public1.3 mi
Rossman ElementaryCheyennePre-K–6305Public0.3 mi
Johnson Junior High SchoolCheyenne7–8574Public0.6 mi
South High SchoolCheyenne9–121,112Public0.5 mi
Triumph High SchoolCheyenne9–12189Alternative Education0.5 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around South Greeley? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where South Greeley is

Loading map…

Towns near South Greeley

All Wyoming towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Cheyenne and Fox Farm-College.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.