Town guide

Spokane, Washington

Spokane is a city in Spokane County, Washington, home to about 230,293 people across 69 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 99201, 99202, 99203, 99204, 99205, 99207, 99208, 99217, 99223, 99224 and 99258, and parts of 99001, 99026, 99212 and 99218 are in Spokane too.

Homes sold for a median of $207 per square foot across 10 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 8 of 10 were seller’s markets.

Population230,2933,349 per sq mi
Median home value$363,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$207Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking25%Median of 10 ZIP codes

ZIP codes in Spokane

15 ZIP codes, 4 shared with neighboring towns
Spokane, WA99258Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.

All in Spokane

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Spokane. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Spokane guide is on the way

We’re writing up Spokane’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Spokane well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Spokane

Distances

Nearest major airportSpokane International Airport (GEG)6 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Seattle, WA229 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Spokane; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Spokane

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Spokane had 228,989 residents in the 2020 census, up 17% since 2000.

It’s the 2nd largest of 628 towns in Washington by population.

Spokane County grew from 57,542 residents in 1900 to 539,339 in 2020.

Spokane population by census2000: 195,629, 2010: 208,916, 2020: 228,989195,6292000208,9162010228,9892020

Spokane County, 1900–2020

Spokane County population, 1900 to 20201900: 57,542, 1910: 139,404, 1920: 141,289, 1930: 150,477, 1940: 164,652, 1950: 221,561, 1960: 278,333, 1970: 287,487, 1980: 341,835, 1990: 361,364, 2000: 417,939, 2010: 471,221, 2020: 539,33958K’00’10141K’20’30165K’40’50278K’60’70342K’80’90418K’00’10539K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 16.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 45 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near SpokaneJan: high 35°F, low 25°F, 2 in; Feb: high 40°F, low 26°F, 1.4 in; Mar: high 49°F, low 32°F, 1.8 in; Apr: high 57°F, low 37°F, 1.3 in; May: high 67°F, low 45°F, 1.6 in; Jun: high 74°F, low 51°F, 1.2 in; Jul: high 84°F, low 58°F, 0.4 in; Aug: high 84°F, low 57°F, 0.5 in; Sep: high 74°F, low 49°F, 0.6 in; Oct: high 58°F, low 38°F, 1.4 in; Nov: high 42°F, low 30°F, 2.1 in; Dec: high 34°F, low 24°F, 2.3 in35°25°Jan2.040°26°Feb1.449°32°Mar1.857°37°Apr1.367°45°May1.674°51°Jun1.284°58°Jul0.484°57°Aug0.574°49°Sep0.658°38°Oct1.442°30°Nov2.134°24°Dec2.3Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Spokane Intl Ap, WA weather station (5 miles away).

Jobs in Spokane County

218,708 jobs at 14,426 businesses in Spokane County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Spokane CountyHealth care and social assistance: 51,546 jobs; Retail trade: 27,026 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 21,713 jobs; Manufacturing: 16,142 jobs; Construction: 14,415 jobs; Wholesale trade: 11,624 jobs; Professional services: 11,184 jobs; Transportation and warehousing: 11,032 jobsHealth care and social assistance 24% Retail trade 12% Hotels and restaurants 10% Manufacturing 7% Construction 7% Wholesale trade 5% Professional services 5% Transportation and warehousing 5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

7,585 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Spokane’s ZIP codes.

Nearest hospitals

  • Deaconess Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Spokane1.3 miles
  • Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs Hosp.General hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Spokane1.3 miles
  • Shriners Hospital for ChildrenChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Spokane1.5 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors563
Specialist doctors1,160
Dentists259
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants1,065
Mental health providers3,793
Physical and occupational therapists588
Optometrists72
Chiropractors85
Pharmacies90

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Spokane

Parks (90 nearby)

  • Hangman Park · 315 acres5.0 mi
  • High Bridge Park · 158 acres1.3 mi
  • Manito Park · 85 acres2.8 mi
  • Dwight Merkel Sports Complex · 84 acres3.2 mi
  • John A. Finch Arboretum · 64 acres2.3 mi
  • People's Park · 64 acres1.4 mi

Grocery stores (42 nearby)

  • Safeway0.6 mi
  • My Fresh Basket0.8 mi
  • Rosauers1.2 mi
  • Grocery Outlet1.3 mi

Pharmacies (12 nearby)

  • Koru Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Walgreens0.6 mi
  • Safeway0.6 mi
  • Walgreens Speciality Pharmacy1.6 mi

Libraries (15 nearby)

  • West Central Library Kiosk0.2 mi
  • Central Library1.0 mi
  • Joel E. Ferris Research Library and Archives1.1 mi
  • Library1.2 mi
  • Foley Library1.8 mi

Museums (8 nearby)

  • Mobius Discovery Center1.0 mi
  • Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture1.1 mi
  • Campbell House1.1 mi
  • Jundt Art Center1.5 mi
  • Bing Crosby House Museum1.7 mi

Theaters and performance venues (9 nearby)

  • Spokane Civic Theater0.9 mi
  • Fox Theater1.2 mi
  • Bing Crosby Theater1.2 mi
  • Spartan Playhouse1.2 mi
  • First Interstate Center for the Arts1.3 mi

Counts are within about 5.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Colleges, teams and notable people

Established in 1871.

Colleges and universities

  • Whitworth University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Washington State University Spokane
  • Spokane Falls Community College
  • Spokane Community College
  • Washington State University College of Nursing
  • Community Colleges of Spokane

Sports teams

  • Spokane Chiefs Western Hockey League

Notable people born here

  • Sydney Sweeney (1997) · American actress (born 1997)
  • John Stockton (1962) · American basketball player (born 1962)
  • Chuck Jones (1912) · American animator and filmmaker (1912–2002)
  • Craig T. Nelson (1944) · American actor and comedian (born 1944)
  • Anne McClain (1979) · American astronaut
  • Susan Peters (1921) · American actress (1921–1952)
  • Michael Winslow (1958) · American actor, comedian and beatboxer
  • Ryan Lewis (1988) · American DJ and music producer

Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.

Schools in Spokane

Public schools here are run by Spokane School District, Cheney School District, Mead School District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (97)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Adams ElementarySpokanePre-K–6312Public4.8 mi
Alternative Northeast Community Center PreschoolSpokanePre-K37Public3.4 mi
Arlington ElementarySpokanePre-K–5379Public4.3 mi
Audubon ElementarySpokanePre-K–5398Public0.6 mi
Balboa ElementarySpokanePre-K–5248Public3.3 mi
Bemiss ElementarySpokanePre-K–5368Public3.2 mi
Browne ElementarySpokanePre-K–5316Public2.5 mi
Bryant CenterSpokanePre-K–12330Alternative Education0.5 mi
Cooper ElementarySpokanePre-K–5385Public3.9 mi
Finch ElementarySpokanePre-K–5375Public1.5 mi
Frances Scott ElementarySpokanePre-K–6372Public4.1 mi
Franklin ElementarySpokanePre-K–6428Public3.8 mi
Garfield ElementarySpokanePre-K–5314Public1.1 mi
Grant ElementarySpokanePre-K–6289Public2.8 mi
Hamblen ElementarySpokanePre-K–6508Public4.6 mi
Holmes ElementarySpokanePre-K–5378Public0.6 mi
Hutton ElementarySpokanePre-K–6492Public3.3 mi
Indian Trail ElementarySpokanePre-K–5303Public3.7 mi
Jefferson ElementarySpokanePre-K–6359Public3.9 mi
Lidgerwood ElementarySpokanePre-K–5278Public3.0 mi
Lincoln Heights ElementarySpokanePre-K–6435Public4.4 mi
Linwood ElementarySpokanePre-K–5503Public3.6 mi
Logan ElementarySpokanePre-K–5336Public2.1 mi
Longfellow ElementarySpokanePre-K–5417Public2.4 mi
Moran Prairie ElementarySpokanePre-K–6462Public6.4 mi
Mullan Road ElementarySpokanePre-K–6477Public6.1 mi
Regal ElementarySpokanePre-K–5381Public3.6 mi
Ridgeview ElementarySpokanePre-K–5301Public2.6 mi
Roosevelt ElementarySpokanePre-K–6402Public2.3 mi
Sacred Heart HospitalSpokanePre-K–12—Special Education2.0 mi

And 67 more.

Private schools (27)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
All Saints Catholic School SpokaneSpokanePre-K–8115Roman Catholic4.0 mi
Assumption Parish SchoolSpokanePre-K–8184Roman Catholic3.7 mi
Beautiful Savior Early Learning CenterSpokanePre-K–K18Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod4.4 mi
Cataldo Catholic SchoolSpokanePre-K–8312Roman Catholic2.4 mi
Childrens House MontessoriSpokanePre-K–K4Nonsectarian3.0 mi
Faith Baptist AcademySpokanePre-K–12101Baptist3.4 mi
Montessori Central AssociationSpokanePre-K–K5Nonsectarian5.3 mi
North Wall SchoolsSpokanePre-K–524Nonsectarian4.9 mi
Salish School of SpokaneSpokanePre-K–728Nonsectarian1.7 mi
Southside Christian SchoolSpokanePre-K–8132Christian (no specific denomination)3.5 mi
Spokane Falls Montessori SchoolSpokanePre-K–K2Nonsectarian1.7 mi
St Charles Catholic SchoolSpokanePre-K–8157Roman Catholic2.0 mi
St Matthew Lutheran SchoolSpokanePre-K–8120Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod3.4 mi
St Thomas More SchoolSpokanePre-K–8189Roman Catholic4.3 mi
Summit Christian AcademySpokanePre-K–1094Baptist4.4 mi
Trinity Catholic SchoolSpokanePre-K–8103Roman Catholic0.6 mi
Enlightium AcademySpokaneTK–123,722Christian (no specific denomination)1.0 mi
All Saints Catholic SchoolSpokaneK–4136Roman Catholic4.3 mi
Arise Christian AcademySpokaneK–516Christian (no specific denomination)4.1 mi
Spokane Christian AcademySpokaneK–994Christian (no specific denomination)7.9 mi
St Aloysius Catholic SchoolSpokaneK–8318Roman Catholic1.8 mi
St George's SchoolSpokaneK–12345Nonsectarian6.7 mi
St Michael's AcademySpokaneK–1299Roman Catholic6.3 mi
Windsong SchoolSpokaneK–7137Nonsectarian1.7 mi
Riverday SchoolSpokane3–69Nonsectarian4.6 mi
Chesterton Academy of Notre DameSpokane9–12104Roman Catholic3.9 mi
Gonzaga Preparatory SchoolSpokane9–12778Roman Catholic2.4 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Spokane? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Spokane is

Loading map…

Towns near Spokane

All Washington towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Spokane Valley, Airway Heights, Fairwood (Spokane County), Suncrest, Country Homes, Town and Country, Millwood and Mead.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.