Spokane is a city in Spokane County, Washington, home to about 230,293 people across 69 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 99201, 99202, 99203, 99204, 99205, 99207, 99208, 99217, 99223, 99224 and 99258, and parts of 99001, 99026, 99212 and 99218 are in Spokane too.
Homes sold for a median of $207 per square foot across 10 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 8 of 10 were seller’s markets.
Population230,2933,349 per sq mi
Median home value$363,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$207Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Mostly Fairwood (Spokane County); part is in Spokane
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Spokane. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Spokane guide is on the way
We’re writing up Spokane’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Spokane well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Spokane
Distances
Nearest major airport
Spokane International Airport (GEG)6 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Seattle, WA229 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Spokane; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Spokane had 228,989 residents in the 2020 census, up 17% since 2000.
It’s the 2nd largest of 628 towns in Washington by population.
Spokane County grew from 57,542 residents in 1900 to 539,339 in 2020.
Spokane County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 24°F. About 16.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 45 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Spokane Intl Ap, WA weather station (5 miles away).
Jobs in Spokane County
218,708 jobs at 14,426 businesses in Spokane County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
7,585 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Spokane’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Deaconess Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Spokane1.3 miles
Prov Sacred Hrt Med Ctr & Childs Hosp.General hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Spokane1.3 miles
Shriners Hospital for ChildrenChildren’s hospital · no emergency room · Spokane1.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
563
Specialist doctors
1,160
Dentists
259
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
1,065
Mental health providers
3,793
Physical and occupational therapists
588
Optometrists
72
Chiropractors
85
Pharmacies
90
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Spokane
Parks (90 nearby)
Hangman Park · 315 acres5.0 mi
High Bridge Park · 158 acres1.3 mi
Manito Park · 85 acres2.8 mi
Dwight Merkel Sports Complex · 84 acres3.2 mi
John A. Finch Arboretum · 64 acres2.3 mi
People's Park · 64 acres1.4 mi
Grocery stores (42 nearby)
Safeway0.6 mi
My Fresh Basket0.8 mi
Rosauers1.2 mi
Grocery Outlet1.3 mi
Pharmacies (12 nearby)
Koru Pharmacy0.6 mi
Walgreens0.6 mi
Safeway0.6 mi
Walgreens Speciality Pharmacy1.6 mi
Libraries (15 nearby)
West Central Library Kiosk0.2 mi
Central Library1.0 mi
Joel E. Ferris Research Library and Archives1.1 mi
Library1.2 mi
Foley Library1.8 mi
Museums (8 nearby)
Mobius Discovery Center1.0 mi
Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture1.1 mi
Campbell House1.1 mi
Jundt Art Center1.5 mi
Bing Crosby House Museum1.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (9 nearby)
Spokane Civic Theater0.9 mi
Fox Theater1.2 mi
Bing Crosby Theater1.2 mi
Spartan Playhouse1.2 mi
First Interstate Center for the Arts1.3 mi
Counts are within about 5.5 miles of the center of town.
Sydney Sweeney (1997) · American actress (born 1997)
John Stockton (1962) · American basketball player (born 1962)
Chuck Jones (1912) · American animator and filmmaker (1912–2002)
Craig T. Nelson (1944) · American actor and comedian (born 1944)
Anne McClain (1979) · American astronaut
Susan Peters (1921) · American actress (1921–1952)
Michael Winslow (1958) · American actor, comedian and beatboxer
Ryan Lewis (1988) · American DJ and music producer
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Spokane
Public schools here are run by Spokane School District, Cheney School District, Mead School District and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(97)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Adams ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
312
Public
4.8 mi
Alternative Northeast Community Center PreschoolSpokane
Pre-K
37
Public
3.4 mi
Arlington ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
379
Public
4.3 mi
Audubon ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
398
Public
0.6 mi
Balboa ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
248
Public
3.3 mi
Bemiss ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
368
Public
3.2 mi
Browne ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
316
Public
2.5 mi
Bryant CenterSpokane
Pre-K–12
330
Alternative Education
0.5 mi
Cooper ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
385
Public
3.9 mi
Finch ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
375
Public
1.5 mi
Frances Scott ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
372
Public
4.1 mi
Franklin ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
428
Public
3.8 mi
Garfield ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
314
Public
1.1 mi
Grant ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
289
Public
2.8 mi
Hamblen ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
508
Public
4.6 mi
Holmes ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
378
Public
0.6 mi
Hutton ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
492
Public
3.3 mi
Indian Trail ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
303
Public
3.7 mi
Jefferson ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
359
Public
3.9 mi
Lidgerwood ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
278
Public
3.0 mi
Lincoln Heights ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
435
Public
4.4 mi
Linwood ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
503
Public
3.6 mi
Logan ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
336
Public
2.1 mi
Longfellow ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
417
Public
2.4 mi
Moran Prairie ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
462
Public
6.4 mi
Mullan Road ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
477
Public
6.1 mi
Regal ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
381
Public
3.6 mi
Ridgeview ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–5
301
Public
2.6 mi
Roosevelt ElementarySpokane
Pre-K–6
402
Public
2.3 mi
Sacred Heart HospitalSpokane
Pre-K–12
—
Special Education
2.0 mi
And 67 more.
Private schools(27)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
All Saints Catholic School SpokaneSpokane
Pre-K–8
115
Roman Catholic
4.0 mi
Assumption Parish SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
184
Roman Catholic
3.7 mi
Beautiful Savior Early Learning CenterSpokane
Pre-K–K
18
Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod
4.4 mi
Cataldo Catholic SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
312
Roman Catholic
2.4 mi
Childrens House MontessoriSpokane
Pre-K–K
4
Nonsectarian
3.0 mi
Faith Baptist AcademySpokane
Pre-K–12
101
Baptist
3.4 mi
Montessori Central AssociationSpokane
Pre-K–K
5
Nonsectarian
5.3 mi
North Wall SchoolsSpokane
Pre-K–5
24
Nonsectarian
4.9 mi
Salish School of SpokaneSpokane
Pre-K–7
28
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Southside Christian SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
132
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.5 mi
Spokane Falls Montessori SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
St Charles Catholic SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
157
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
St Matthew Lutheran SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
120
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
3.4 mi
St Thomas More SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
189
Roman Catholic
4.3 mi
Summit Christian AcademySpokane
Pre-K–10
94
Baptist
4.4 mi
Trinity Catholic SchoolSpokane
Pre-K–8
103
Roman Catholic
0.6 mi
Enlightium AcademySpokane
TK–12
3,722
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.0 mi
All Saints Catholic SchoolSpokane
K–4
136
Roman Catholic
4.3 mi
Arise Christian AcademySpokane
K–5
16
Christian (no specific denomination)
4.1 mi
Spokane Christian AcademySpokane
K–9
94
Christian (no specific denomination)
7.9 mi
St Aloysius Catholic SchoolSpokane
K–8
318
Roman Catholic
1.8 mi
St George's SchoolSpokane
K–12
345
Nonsectarian
6.7 mi
St Michael's AcademySpokane
K–12
99
Roman Catholic
6.3 mi
Windsong SchoolSpokane
K–7
137
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Riverday SchoolSpokane
3–6
9
Nonsectarian
4.6 mi
Chesterton Academy of Notre DameSpokane
9–12
104
Roman Catholic
3.9 mi
Gonzaga Preparatory SchoolSpokane
9–12
778
Roman Catholic
2.4 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Spokane? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.