Midlothian is a community in Chesterfield County, Virginia, home to about 19,120 people across 8.6 square miles. Its ZIP code is 23114, and parts of 23113 are in Midlothian too.
Homes sold for a median of $220 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population19,1202,231 per sq mi
Median home value$408,500Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$220Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Midlothian. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Midlothian guide is on the way
We’re writing up Midlothian’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Midlothian well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Midlothian
Distances
Nearest major airport
Richmond International Airport (RIC)18 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Chesapeake, VA92 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA221 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Midlothian; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
It’s the 68th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.
Chesterfield County grew from 18,804 residents in 1900 to 364,548 in 2020.
Chesterfield County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 90°F in summer, and winter lows average 29°F. About 45.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 9 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Richmond Intl Ap, VA weather station (18 miles away).
Jobs in Chesterfield County
124,728 jobs at 8,257 businesses in Chesterfield County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
386 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Midlothian.
Nearest hospitals
Bon Secours St. Francis Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Midlothian1.7 miles
Cjw Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Richmond6.8 miles
Richmond Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Richmond8.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
49
Specialist doctors
80
Dentists
12
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
79
Mental health providers
89
Physical and occupational therapists
70
Optometrists
1
Chiropractors
6
Pharmacies
3
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Midlothian
Parks (4 nearby)
River City Sportsplex · 115 acres2.1 mi
Mid-lothian Mines Park · 63 acres0.6 mi
Midlothian Village Park · 7 acres1.7 mi
Colony Park · 3 acres1.7 mi
Grocery stores (7 nearby)
Food Lion1.4 mi
Walmart Supercenter1.5 mi
Wegmans1.6 mi
Lidl1.6 mi
Pharmacies (5 nearby)
Walgreens1.2 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.3 mi
Midlothian Apothecary1.3 mi
Harness Health Pharmacy - St. Francis1.6 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Midlothian Branch Chesterfield County Library0.9 mi
Museums
Children's Museum of Richmond5.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Funny Bone5.9 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Edward Johnson (1816) · Confederate Army general (1816–1873)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Midlothian
Public schools here are run by Chesterfield County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Bettie Weaver ElementaryMidlothian
Pre-K–5
605
Public
4.5 mi
Evergreen ElementaryMidlothian
Pre-K–5
797
Public
1.6 mi
J.B. Watkins ElementaryMidlothian
Pre-K–5
913
Public
1.0 mi
Old Hundred ElementaryMidlothian
Pre-K–5
981
Public
3.0 mi
Robious ElementaryMidlothian
Pre-K–5
660
Public
3.6 mi
Midlothian MiddleMidlothian
6–8
1,330
Public
1.3 mi
Robious MiddleMidlothian
6–8
1,081
Public
3.5 mi
Tomahawk Creek MiddleMidlothian
6–8
1,650
Public
2.0 mi
James River HighMidlothian
9–12
1,842
Public
4.7 mi
Midlothian HighMidlothian
9–12
2,048
Public
1.3 mi
Private schools(3)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Leafspring School - Charter ColonyMidlothian
Pre-K–1
9
Nonsectarian
1.1 mi
Primrose School of Midlothian VillageMidlothian
Pre-K–K
13
Nonsectarian
1.5 mi
Redeemer Episcopal Day SchoolMidlothian
Pre-K–5
110
Episcopal
2.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Midlothian? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.