Town guide

Laurel, Virginia

Laurel is a community in Henrico County, Virginia, home to about 18,721 people across 5.4 square miles. Its ZIP code is 23228, and parts of 23060 and 23294 are in Laurel too.

Homes sold for a median of $235 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.

Population18,7213,473 per sq mi
Median home value$283,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$235Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Sold over asking41%Latest 3 months

ZIP codes in Laurel

3 ZIP codes, 2 shared with neighboring towns

Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Laurel. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology

The Laurel guide is on the way

We’re writing up Laurel’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.

  • History
  • What it’s like to live there
  • Getting around
  • Things to do

Are you a local agent who knows Laurel well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked

Around Laurel

Distances

Nearest major airportRichmond International Airport (RIC)6 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+Chesapeake, VA83 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+Philadelphia, PA213 miles away

Straight-line distances from the center of Laurel; driving is longer.

Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Who represents Laurel

Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.

Population over time

Laurel had 17,769 residents in the 2020 census, up 19% since 2000.

It’s the 70th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.

Henrico County grew from 30,062 residents in 1900 to 334,389 in 2020.

Laurel population by census2000: 14,875, 2010: 16,713, 2020: 17,76914,875200016,713201017,7692020

Henrico County, 1900–2020

Henrico County population, 1900 to 20201900: 30,062, 1910: 23,437, 1920: 18,972, 1930: 30,310, 1940: 41,960, 1950: 57,340, 1960: 117,339, 1970: 154,364, 1980: 180,735, 1990: 217,881, 2000: 262,300, 2010: 306,935, 2020: 334,38930K’00’1019K’20’3042K’40’50117K’60’70181K’80’90262K’00’10334K’20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).

Weather by month

Average highs peak around 90°F in summer, and winter lows average 29°F. About 45.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 9 inches of snow.

Average high and low temperature and precipitation by month near LaurelJan: high 48°F, low 29°F, 3.2 in; Feb: high 52°F, low 30°F, 2.6 in; Mar: high 60°F, low 37°F, 4 in; Apr: high 70°F, low 46°F, 3.2 in; May: high 78°F, low 56°F, 4 in; Jun: high 86°F, low 65°F, 4.6 in; Jul: high 90°F, low 69°F, 4.4 in; Aug: high 88°F, low 68°F, 4.9 in; Sep: high 81°F, low 61°F, 4.6 in; Oct: high 71°F, low 49°F, 3.4 in; Nov: high 60°F, low 39°F, 3.1 in; Dec: high 52°F, low 32°F, 3.5 in48°29°Jan3.252°30°Feb2.660°37°Mar4.070°46°Apr3.278°56°May4.086°65°Jun4.690°69°Jul4.488°68°Aug4.981°61°Sep4.671°49°Oct3.460°39°Nov3.152°32°Dec3.5Rain and melted snow, inches

Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Richmond Intl Ap, VA weather station (6 miles away).

Jobs in Henrico County

183,459 jobs at 9,754 businesses in Henrico County. The biggest industries by employees:

Largest industries in Henrico CountyHealth care and social assistance: 25,487 jobs; Finance and insurance: 25,277 jobs; Retail trade: 22,169 jobs; Hotels and restaurants: 16,285 jobs; Professional services: 15,667 jobs; Administrative and support: 12,402 jobs; Wholesale trade: 10,506 jobs; Other services: 10,453 jobsHealth care and social assistance 14% Finance and insurance 14% Retail trade 12% Hotels and restaurants 9% Professional services 9% Administrative and support 7% Wholesale trade 6% Other services 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).

Health care

310 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Laurel.

Nearest hospitals

  • Medical College of Virginia HospitalsGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Richmond3.4 miles
  • Bon Secours Richmond Community HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · Richmond3.4 miles
  • Richmond Va Medical CenterVA hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Richmond4.6 miles

Providers with an office here

Primary care doctors19
Specialist doctors5
Dentists26
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants55
Mental health providers163
Physical and occupational therapists34
Optometrists2
Chiropractors6
Pharmacies14

Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.

Places in and around Laurel

Parks (2 nearby)

  • Clark Palmore House · 11 acres1.2 mi
  • Oak Grove Playground · 2 acres1.7 mi

Grocery stores (1 nearby)

  • Big Apple Supermarket1.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • CVS Pharmacy2.6 mi
  • Harness Health Pharmacy - Richmond Community Hospital3.5 mi
  • Walgreens3.7 mi
  • Walgreens3.8 mi

Libraries

  • Hull Street Branch Library2.4 mi
  • Varina Area Library3.1 mi
  • Broad Rock Branch Library3.3 mi
  • East End Branch Library3.3 mi
  • Tompkins-McCaw Library3.5 mi

Museums (1 nearby)

  • Clarke-Palmore House Museum1.2 mi

Theaters and performance venues

  • Studio Two Three2.5 mi
  • The Robinson Theater3.1 mi
  • Brown's Isle Amphitheater3.1 mi
  • Allianz Amphitheater at Riverside3.4 mi
  • Richmond Ballet3.5 mi

Counts are within about 1.5 miles of the center of town.

Source: Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (openstreetmap.org/copyright), as mapped by volunteers; it can miss places or include closed ones.

Schools in Laurel

Public schools here are run by Henrico County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.

Public schools (8)
SchoolGradesStudentsTypeDistance
Dumbarton ElementaryRichmondPre-K–5684Public11.5 mi
Elizabeth Holladay ElementaryRichmondPre-K–5859Public9.7 mi
Lakeside ElementaryRichmondPre-K–5397Public9.0 mi
Maude Trevvett ElementaryRichmondPre-K–5578Public10.9 mi
Brookland MiddleRichmond6–81,034Public10.9 mi
George H. Moody MiddleRichmond6–81,086Public9.8 mi
Hermitage HighRichmond9–121,719Public11.1 mi
Advanced Career Education Center at HermitageRichmond——Career and Technical11.0 mi
Private schools (2)
SchoolGradesStudentsAffiliationDistance
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic SchoolRichmondPre-K–8337Roman Catholic10.3 mi
Lynnhaven SchoolHenrico9–1248Nonsectarian10.6 mi

Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.

From OfferBacked · Free

Get matched with a local agent.

Buying or selling around Laurel? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.

Get matched

Where Laurel is

Loading map…

Towns near Laurel

All Virginia towns →

Shares ZIP codes with Lakeside, Glen Allen, Innsbrook, Dumbarton and Short Pump.

Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.