Hutchison is a community in Fairfax County, Virginia, home to about 7,284 people across 0.6 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 20170.
Homes sold for a median of $326 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population7,28413,244 per sq mi
Median home value$476,900Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$326Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Hutchison. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Hutchison guide is on the way
We’re writing up Hutchison’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Hutchison well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Hutchison
Distances
Nearest major airport
Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Washington, DC20 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA139 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Hutchison; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
It’s the 169th largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.
Fairfax County grew from 18,580 residents in 1900 to 1,150,309 in 2020.
Fairfax County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 25°F. About 43.2 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 21 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Washington Dc Dulles Ap, VA weather station (6 miles away).
Jobs in Fairfax County
696,002 jobs at 31,931 businesses in Fairfax County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
394 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Hutchison.
Nearest hospitals
Reston Hospital CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Reston1.6 miles
Inova Fair Oaks HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Fairfax6.9 miles
Inova Loudoun HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Leesburg8.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
39
Specialist doctors
22
Dentists
59
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
54
Mental health providers
105
Physical and occupational therapists
84
Optometrists
7
Chiropractors
24
Pharmacies
13
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Hutchison
Parks (6 nearby)
Sugarland Run Stream Valley Park · 213 acres0.5 mi
Runnymede Park · 56 acres0.5 mi
Folly Lick Stream Valley Park · 45 acres0.9 mi
Autumnwood Park · 39 acres0.8 mi
Shaker Woods Park · 14 acres0.9 mi
Stuart Road Park · 6 acres0.4 mi
Grocery stores (1 nearby)
Giant1.0 mi
Pharmacies (1 nearby)
Giant Pharmacy1.0 mi
Libraries
Herndon Fortnightly Library1.3 mi
Reston Regional Library1.6 mi
Sterling Library2.3 mi
USGS Clarence King Library2.5 mi
Cascades Library3.7 mi
Museums
Herndon Depot Museum1.4 mi
Reston Museum1.8 mi
Loudoun Heritage Farm Museum3.0 mi
Blacksmith Shop4.1 mi
Colvin Run General Store4.1 mi
Theaters and performance venues
Arts Herndon1.4 mi
Reston Community Players - Rehearsal Hall1.9 mi
NextStop Theatre1.9 mi
NextStop Theatre Backstage1.9 mi
Dallas L Peck Memorial Auditorium2.5 mi
Counts are within about 1 mile of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Fairfax County Public Schools. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(6)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Clearview ElementaryHerndon
Pre-K–6
580
Public
1.3 mi
Dranesville ElementaryHerndon
Pre-K–6
610
Public
1.4 mi
Herndon ElementaryHerndon
Pre-K–6
792
Public
0.7 mi
Hutchison ElementaryHerndon
Pre-K–6
970
Public
2.6 mi
Herndon MiddleHerndon
7–8
895
Public
1.7 mi
Herndon HighHerndon
9–12
2,261
Public
0.4 mi
Private schools(4)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Dulles Montessori SchoolHerndon
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Guidepost Montessori at RestonHerndon
Pre-K–K
11
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Montessori School of HerndonHerndon
Pre-K–4
14
Nonsectarian
0.5 mi
St Joseph Catholic SchoolHerndon
K–8
519
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Hutchison? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.