Braddock is a community in Fairfax County, Virginia, home to about 6,536 people across 6.4 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 22030.
Homes sold for a median of $347 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population6,5361,024 per sq mi
Median home value$941,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$347Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Braddock. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Braddock guide is on the way
We’re writing up Braddock’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Braddock well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Braddock
Distances
Nearest major airport
Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD)10 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Washington, DC17 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Philadelphia, PA142 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Braddock; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
It’s the 181st largest of 669 towns in Virginia by population.
Fairfax County grew from 18,580 residents in 1900 to 1,150,309 in 2020.
Fairfax County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 84°F in summer, and winter lows average 23°F. About 43.5 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 19 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Vienna, VA weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Fairfax County
696,002 jobs at 31,931 businesses in Fairfax County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,297 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Braddock.
Nearest hospitals
Inova Fair Oaks HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Fairfax4.0 miles
Inova Fairfax HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Falls Church7.1 miles
Reston Hospital CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Reston8.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
68
Specialist doctors
97
Dentists
119
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
120
Mental health providers
698
Physical and occupational therapists
128
Optometrists
14
Chiropractors
53
Pharmacies
24
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Braddock
Parks (17 nearby)
Carney Park · 41 acres1.3 mi
Van Dyck Park · 29 acres1.4 mi
Providence Park · 16 acres0.6 mi
Random Hills Park · 11 acres1.6 mi
Kutner Park · 11 acres0.8 mi
Shiloh Street Park · 6 acres1.7 mi
Grocery stores (14 nearby)
Americana Grocery0.4 mi
Aldi0.4 mi
Lidl0.5 mi
Walmart Supercenter0.5 mi
Pharmacies (2 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
Walgreens1.2 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
City of Fairfax Regional Library1.1 mi
Fenwick Library1.3 mi
Johnson Center Library1.4 mi
Library Access Services1.9 mi
Museums (2 nearby)
Fairfax Museum and Visitors Center1.3 mi
National Firearms Museum1.3 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Harris Theatre1.3 mi
Concert Hall1.4 mi
University Mall Theatres1.5 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Fairfax County Public Schools, Department of Education State-Operated Educ Prgms. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Daniels Run ElementaryFairfax
Pre-K–6
811
Public
1.6 mi
Eagle View ElementaryFairfax
Pre-K–6
665
Public
2.1 mi
Fairfax Villa ElementaryFairfax
Pre-K–6
514
Public
0.4 mi
Providence ElementaryFairfax
Pre-K–6
954
Public
1.3 mi
Willow Springs ElementaryFairfax
Pre-K–6
818
Public
3.1 mi
Johnson MiddleFairfax
7–8
1,165
Public
1.0 mi
Fairfax HighFairfax
9–12
2,404
Public
2.2 mi
Fairfax High School AcademyFairfax
—
—
Career and Technical
2.2 mi
Fairfax Juvenile Detention HomeFairfax
—
—
Alternative Education
0.6 mi
Private schools(9)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Gesher Jewish Day SchoolFairfax
Pre-K–8
140
Jewish
1.4 mi
Guidepost Montessori at FairfaxFairfax
Pre-K–K
3
Nonsectarian
0.7 mi
Little Flock Christian SchoolFairfax
Pre-K–1
12
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.1 mi
Montessori School of OaktonFaifax
Pre-K–6
58
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
St Anthony AcademyFairfax
Pre-K–8
46
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
St Leo the Great Catholic SchoolFairfax
Pre-K–8
352
Roman Catholic
1.6 mi
Truro Preschool & KindergartenFairfax
Pre-K–K
25
Other religious
0.8 mi
Trinity Christian School of FairfaxFairfax
K–12
757
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.0 mi
Phillips School - FairfaxFairfax
1–12
63
Nonsectarian
1.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Braddock? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.