Logan is a city in Cache County, Utah, home to about 54,907 people across 18 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 84321 and 84322, and parts of 84335, 84339 and 84341 are in Logan too.
Homes sold for a median of $215 per square foot in the three months ending August 2026, a seller’s market.
Population54,9073,078 per sq mi
Median home value$383,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$215Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Logan. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Logan guide is on the way
We’re writing up Logan’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Logan well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Logan
Distances
Nearest major airport
Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC)67 miles away
Closer regional airport
Ogden Hinckley Airport (OGD)40 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Denver, CO388 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Phoenix, AZ565 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Logan; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Logan
U.S. Representative · Utah’s 1st DistrictBlake D. Moore (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Logan had 52,778 residents in the 2020 census, up 24% since 2000.
It’s the 15th largest of 325 towns in Utah by population.
Cache County grew from 18,139 residents in 1900 to 133,154 in 2020.
Cache County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 18°F. About 19 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 62 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Logan Utah St Univ, UT weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Cache County
56,328 jobs at 4,140 businesses in Cache County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
354 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Logan’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Intermountain Health Logan Regional HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · LoganUnder a mile
Cache Valley HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · North Logan1.6 miles
Bear River Valley HospitalGeneral hospital · emergency room · Tremonton18.6 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
11
Specialist doctors
16
Dentists
30
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
53
Mental health providers
200
Physical and occupational therapists
31
Optometrists
6
Chiropractors
7
Pharmacies
10
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Logan
Parks (47 nearby)
Deer Pen Community Park · 69 acres2.0 mi
Logan Open Space · 63 acres2.4 mi
Cache County Fairgrounds · 46 acres2.5 mi
Meadow View Park · 44 acres2.2 mi
Elk Ridge Park · 38 acres1.7 mi
King Nature Park · 36 acres2.6 mi
Grocery stores (11 nearby)
Lee's Marketplace0.4 mi
Walmart Supercenter0.6 mi
Natural Grocers0.7 mi
Smith's Marketplace0.7 mi
Pharmacies (7 nearby)
Spence's Pharmacy0.3 mi
Lee's Pharmacy0.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
Walgreens0.6 mi
Libraries (4 nearby)
Quinney Library (QLIB)1.0 mi
Merrill-Cazier Library1.0 mi
Logan Library1.3 mi
North Logan City Library1.7 mi
Museums (1 nearby)
Cache Valley DUP (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers) Museum1.4 mi
Theaters and performance venues (7 nearby)
LionHeart Hall1.0 mi
Performance Hall1.1 mi
Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art1.1 mi
Utah Theatre1.7 mi
Ellen Eccles Theatre at the Cache Valley Center for the Arts1.7 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Kip S. Thorne (1940) · American physicist (born 1940)
John Gilbert (1897) · American actor and film director (1899–1936)
John Gilbert (1899) · American actor and film director (1899–1936)
Merlin Olsen (1940) · American football player and actor (1940-2010)
Marriner Stoddard Eccles (1890) · American economist and banker (1890–1977)
Chris Stewart (1960) · author, politician
Morris R. Jeppson (1922) · United States Army Air Forces officer (1922–2010)
Joseph M. Newman (1909) · American film director (1909-2006)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Logan
Public schools here are run by Logan City District, Cache District, Bear River Charter School and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(20)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Adams SchoolLogan
Pre-K–5
338
Public
0.8 mi
Bridger SchoolLogan
Pre-K–5
499
Public
1.1 mi
Ellis SchoolLogan
Pre-K–5
349
Public
1.6 mi
Heritage SchoolNibley
Pre-K–6
724
Public
5.6 mi
Logan Early Childhood CenterLogan
Pre-K
86
Public
2.2 mi
Nibley SchoolNibley
Pre-K–6
511
Public
4.8 mi
River Heights SchoolLogan
Pre-K–6
608
Public
2.3 mi
Riverside PreschoolLogan
Pre-K
56
Special Education
1.5 mi
Woodruff SchoolLogan
Pre-K–5
560
Public
2.9 mi
Bear River Charter SchoolLogan
K–8
162
Charter
2.0 mi
Edith Bowen Laboratory SchoolLogan
K–6
359
Charter
1.0 mi
Hillcrest SchoolLogan
K–5
521
Public
1.4 mi
LCSD Center for Home LearningLogan
K–8
—
Public
1.7 mi
Thomas Edison - SouthNibley
K–8
699
Charter
4.8 mi
Wilson SchoolLogan
K–5
340
Public
1.6 mi
Cache HighLogan
5–12
125
Alternative Education
1.3 mi
Mount Logan MiddleLogan
6–8
1,114
Public
0.5 mi
InTech Collegiate AcademyLogan
7–12
196
Charter
1.4 mi
Fast Forward HighLogan
9–12
439
Charter, Alternative Education
1.7 mi
Logan HighLogan
9–12
1,465
Public
1.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Logan? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.