Parker is a city in Collin County, Texas, home to about 5,999 people across 8.5 square miles. It has no ZIP code of its own: it’s part of 75002 and 75094.
Homes sold for a median of $205 per square foot across 2 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 2 were seller’s markets.
Population5,999704 per sq mi
Median home value$859,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$205Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Parker. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Parker guide is on the way
We’re writing up Parker’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Parker well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Parker
Distances
Nearest major airport
Dallas Love Field (DAL)20 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Plano, TX7 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Dallas, TX22 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Parker; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Parker
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 3rd DistrictKeith Self (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Parker had 5,462 residents in the 2020 census, up 296% since 2000.
It’s the 379th largest of 1,778 towns in Texas by population.
Collin County grew from 50,087 residents in 1900 to 1,064,465 in 2020.
Collin County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 96°F in summer, and winter lows average 34°F. About 38.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Mckinney Muni Ap, TX weather station (7 miles away).
Jobs in Collin County
528,596 jobs at 31,012 businesses in Collin County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
457 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Parker’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital AllenGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Allen2.4 miles
Medical Center of MckinneyGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Mckinney5.2 miles
Methodist Richardson Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Richardson6.5 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
25
Specialist doctors
21
Dentists
67
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
64
Mental health providers
142
Physical and occupational therapists
86
Optometrists
22
Chiropractors
30
Pharmacies
30
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Parker
Parks (20 nearby)
Allen Station Park · 130 acres2.0 mi
Celebration Park · 96 acres1.8 mi
Cottonwood Creek Greenbelt · 49 acres1.9 mi
Bethany Lakes Park · 45 acres<0.1 mi
Ford Park East · 25 acres0.7 mi
Ford Park West · 18 acres0.8 mi
Grocery stores (5 nearby)
Kroger0.3 mi
Er-African Market0.9 mi
Walmart Supercenter1.4 mi
Walmart Neighborhood Market2.0 mi
Pharmacies (8 nearby)
Kroger Pharmacy0.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.2 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.3 mi
Libraries (2 nearby)
Allen Public Library1.0 mi
Allen Public Library2.0 mi
Museums
Heard Natural Science Museum5.2 mi
North Texas Masonic Historical Museum & Library5.7 mi
Interurban Railway Museum5.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (3 nearby)
Allen Contemporary Theatre0.9 mi
Allen Performing Arts Center1.7 mi
Allen Arts Alliance2.0 mi
Counts are within about 2 miles of the center of town.
Public schools here are run by Plano ISD, Allen ISD, Lovejoy ISD. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(24)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Boggess ElMurphy
Pre-K–5
498
Public
4.8 mi
David and Lynda Olson ElAllen
Pre-K–6
678
Public
2.2 mi
George J Anderson Early Childhood SchoolAllen
Pre-K
439
Public
1.2 mi
Lovejoy Childhood Development CenterAllen
Pre-K
60
Public
3.2 mi
Alton Boyd ElAllen
K–6
393
Public
1.4 mi
Alvis C Story ElAllen
K–6
530
Public
1.0 mi
Bolin ElParker
K–6
605
Public
0.5 mi
Carlena Chandler ElAllen
K–6
731
Public
1.3 mi
Gene M Reed ElAllen
K–6
486
Public
1.4 mi
Hunt ElMurphy
K–5
491
Public
3.5 mi
James and Margie Marion ElAllen
K–6
688
Public
2.6 mi
Joe V Hart ElLucas
K–4
530
Public
3.1 mi
Max O Vaughan ElAllen
K–6
691
Public
0.9 mi
Pat Dillard Special Achievement CenterAllen
K–12
—
Alternative Education
1.3 mi
Sloan Creek IntFairview
5–6
612
Public
3.8 mi
Murphy MiddleMurphy
6–8
901
Public
4.8 mi
W E Pete Ford MiddleAllen
7–8
702
Public
0.8 mi
Walter & Lois Curtis MiddleAllen
7–8
1,323
Public
1.6 mi
Willow Springs MiddleLucas
7–8
688
Public
2.9 mi
Allen H SAllen
9–12
5,206
Public
1.9 mi
Lovejoy H SLucas
9–12
1,581
Public
2.0 mi
Lowery Freshman CenterAllen
9
1,674
Public
1.5 mi
Mcmillen H SMurphy
9–10
1,010
Public
4.5 mi
Collin Co J J A E PAllen
10–11
3
Alternative Education
11.2 mi
Private schools(8)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Cornerstone School AllenAllen
Pre-K–K
18
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Discovery DaysAllen
Pre-K–K
35
Baptist
1.8 mi
Discovery Montessori AcademyAllen
Pre-K–K
1
Nonsectarian
0.5 mi
Gem Express Preschool & KindergartenLucas
Pre-K–K
30
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.2 mi
Heritage Montessori of MurphyMurphy
Pre-K–K
4
Nonsectarian
5.2 mi
Lucas Christian AcademyLucas
Pre-K–12
430
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.5 mi
Sunshine & Rainbows Early Learning CenterAllen
Pre-K–K
16
Roman Catholic
2.4 mi
The Academy at Church Eleven32Allen
K–6
94
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Parker? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.