Irving is a city in Dallas County, Texas, home to about 256,492 people across 67 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 75038, 75039, 75060, 75061, 75062 and 75063.
Homes sold for a median of $212 per square foot across 6 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 6 were seller’s markets.
Population256,4923,829 per sq mi
Median home value$315,600Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$212Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Irving. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Irving guide is on the way
We’re writing up Irving’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Irving well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Irving
Distances
Nearest major airport
Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW)5 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Dallas, TX12 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Irving; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Irving
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 6th DistrictJake Ellzey (R)
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 33rd DistrictMarc A. Veasey (D)
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 24th DistrictBeth Van Duyne (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Irving had 256,684 residents in the 2020 census, up 34% since 2000.
It’s the 12th largest of 1,778 towns in Texas by population.
Dallas County grew from 82,726 residents in 1900 to 2,613,539 in 2020.
Dallas County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 96°F in summer, and winter lows average 36°F. About 37 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year, with about 2 inches of snow.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Dallas Ft Worth Ap, TX weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Dallas County
1,648,702 jobs at 71,182 businesses in Dallas County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,127 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Irving’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center at IrvingGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 5 of 5 · Irving2.5 miles
Medical City Las ColinasGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Irving2.8 miles
Baylor Surgical Hospital at Las ColinasGeneral hospital · emergency room · Irving4.3 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
238
Specialist doctors
368
Dentists
232
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
455
Mental health providers
306
Physical and occupational therapists
340
Optometrists
52
Chiropractors
136
Pharmacies
92
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Irving
Parks (64 nearby)
Sam Houston Trail Park · 667 acres4.5 mi
L.B. Houston Nature Area · 336 acres2.9 mi
Elm Fork Greenbelt · 231 acres4.9 mi
Elm Fork Gun Club · 226 acres2.5 mi
Trinity View Park · 163 acres4.8 mi
Fritz Park · 121 acres4.7 mi
Grocery stores (29 nearby)
Tom Thumb0.4 mi
Patel Brothers1.3 mi
Southwest Farmers Market1.5 mi
Kroger1.6 mi
Pharmacies (30 nearby)
Las Colinas Pharmacy Compounding & Wellness0.3 mi
Tom Thumb Pharmacy0.4 mi
Lemon Pharmacy0.7 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Cowan-Blakley Memorial Library2.8 mi
Irving Public Library West Branch2.9 mi
Irving Public Library Central Branch3.4 mi
South Irving Library3.5 mi
East Branch Library4.0 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
Boy Scouts of America National Museum1.7 mi
Exhibit Hall3.5 mi
ICR Discovery Center3.5 mi
Texas Musicians Museum3.6 mi
Jackie Townsell Bear Creek Heritage Center3.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues (2 nearby)
Irving Arts Center0.9 mi
The Pavillion at Toyota Music Factory1.4 mi
Counts are within about 5.5 miles of the center of town.
Odyssey Sims (1992) · American basketball player (born 1992)
Marquez Haynes (1986) · Georgian basketball player (born 1986)
Trevor Story (1992) · American baseball player (born 1992)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Irving
Public schools here are run by Irving ISD, Coppell ISD, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(56)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Barton ElIrving
Pre-K–5
848
Public
3.0 mi
Brandenburg ElIrving
Pre-K–5
947
Public
1.2 mi
Brown ElIrving
Pre-K–5
879
Public
4.0 mi
Canyon Ranch ElIrving
Pre-K–5
705
Public
5.1 mi
Clifton Early ChildhoodIrving
Pre-K
420
Public
1.4 mi
Davis ElIrving
Pre-K–5
831
Public
3.7 mi
Farine ElIrving
Pre-K–5
916
Public
1.3 mi
Freeman ElIrving
Pre-K–5
651
Public
4.4 mi
Gilbert F M ElIrving
Pre-K–5
748
Public
3.7 mi
Good ElIrving
Pre-K–5
729
Public
3.4 mi
Haley J ElIrving
Pre-K–5
782
Public
3.5 mi
Haley T ElIrving
Pre-K–5
793
Public
2.3 mi
Hanes ElIrving
Pre-K–5
709
Public
2.6 mi
Jackie Mae Townsell ElIrving
Pre-K–5
845
Public
1.4 mi
John W and Margie Stipes ElIrving
Pre-K–5
827
Public
4.7 mi
Johnston ElIrving
Pre-K–5
725
Public
1.8 mi
Keyes ElIrving
Pre-K–5
691
Public
2.5 mi
Kinkeade Early ChildhoodIrving
Pre-K
308
Public
3.9 mi
Landry ElIrving
Pre-K–5
474
Public
4.8 mi
Las Colinas ElIrving
Pre-K–5
505
Public
3.8 mi
Lee ElIrving
Pre-K–5
717
Public
0.6 mi
Lively ElIrving
Pre-K–5
794
Public
2.2 mi
Manara AcademyIrving
Pre-K–6
275
Charter
4.6 mi
Pierce Early ChildhoodIrving
Pre-K
262
Public
3.0 mi
Schulze ElIrving
Pre-K–5
811
Public
4.9 mi
Townley ElIrving
Pre-K–5
804
Public
4.6 mi
Universal AcademyIrving
Pre-K–12
623
Charter
1.4 mi
Great Hearts IrvingIrving
K–5
719
Charter
1.7 mi
La Villita ElIrving
K–5
702
Public
3.2 mi
Student Reassignment CtrIrving
K–12
—
Alternative Education
4.8 mi
And 26 more.
Private schools(20)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Childrens Discovery CenterIrving
Pre-K–K
5
Baptist
3.8 mi
Coppell Tamil Learning CenterIrving
Pre-K–8
308
Nonsectarian
4.5 mi
Holy Family Catholic AcademyIrving
Pre-K–8
116
Roman Catholic
3.0 mi
Islamic School of IrvingIrving
Pre-K–12
749
Islamic
3.0 mi
Kinwest Montessori AcademyIrving
Pre-K–4
25
Nonsectarian
3.2 mi
Primrose School of Las ColinasIrving
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
2.6 mi
Primrose School of Valley RanchIrving
Pre-K–K
7
Nonsectarian
5.0 mi
Radiant Stem AcademyIrving
Pre-K–12
396
Islamic
0.7 mi
Radiant Stem AcademyIrving
Pre-K–12
397
Islamic
0.7 mi
Redeemer Montessori SchoolIrving
Pre-K–6
66
Nonsectarian
1.8 mi
Stonegate Christian AcademyIrving
Pre-K–12
92
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.5 mi
The Highlands SchoolIrving
Pre-K–12
344
Roman Catholic
2.2 mi
The Humanist AcademyIrving
Pre-K–12
79
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
The Sloan SchoolIrving
Pre-K–5
30
Nonsectarian
1.2 mi
Wesleyan AcademeIrving
Pre-K–2
21
Methodist
1.7 mi
Wonderland MontessoriTrophy Club
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
17.3 mi
Wonderland Montessori Academy of Las ColinasIrving
Pre-K–K
2
Nonsectarian
2.8 mi
Wonderland Montessori Academy of Valley RanchIrving
Pre-K–K
15
Nonsectarian
4.2 mi
Cistercian Preparatory SchoolIrving
5–12
352
Roman Catholic
2.5 mi
Cistercian Preparatory SchoolIrving
5–12
352
Roman Catholic
2.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Irving? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.