Frisco is a city in Collin County, Texas, home to about 219,304 people across 69 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 75033, 75034, 75035 and 75036, and parts of 75068 are in Frisco too.
Homes sold for a median of $228 per square foot across 4 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 1 of 4 were seller’s markets.
Population219,3043,195 per sq mi
Median home value$642,100Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$228Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Frisco. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Frisco guide is on the way
We’re writing up Frisco’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Frisco well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Frisco
Distances
Nearest major airport
Dallas Love Field (DAL)23 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Plano, TX10 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Dallas, TX27 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Frisco; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Frisco
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 4th DistrictPat Fallon (R)
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 26th DistrictBrandon Gill (R)
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 3rd DistrictKeith Self (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Frisco had 200,509 residents in the 2020 census, up 495% since 2000.
It’s the 14th largest of 1,778 towns in Texas by population.
Collin County grew from 50,087 residents in 1900 to 1,064,465 in 2020.
Collin County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 96°F in summer, and winter lows average 34°F. About 38.4 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Mckinney Muni Ap, TX weather station (13 miles away).
Jobs in Collin County
528,596 jobs at 31,012 businesses in Collin County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
2,601 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Frisco’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Texas Health Hospital FriscoGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Frisco1.1 miles
Cook Childrens Medical Center ProsperChildren’s hospital · emergency room · Prosper4.2 miles
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - FriscoGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Frisco5.1 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
229
Specialist doctors
364
Dentists
228
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
490
Mental health providers
720
Physical and occupational therapists
365
Optometrists
61
Chiropractors
144
Pharmacies
78
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Frisco
Parks (78 nearby)
Grand Park · 204 acres3.1 mi
Harold Bacchus Community Park · 120 acres4.3 mi
Cottonwood Creek Greenbelt · 116 acres2.1 mi
Warren Sports Complex · 102 acres0.5 mi
B.F. Phillips Community Park · 99 acres4.6 mi
Frisco Commons · 73 acres1.6 mi
Grocery stores (36 nearby)
Market Street1.4 mi
Target1.5 mi
H-E-B Grocery2.3 mi
Walmart Supercenter2.3 mi
Pharmacies (36 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.8 mi
Costco Pharmacy1.2 mi
CVS Pharmacy #174031.5 mi
H-E-B Pharmacy2.3 mi
Libraries (1 nearby)
Frisco Public Library2.6 mi
Museums (3 nearby)
Frisco Heritage Museum2.2 mi
National Videogame Museum2.6 mi
Traintopia2.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues
HUB 121 Amphitheater7.0 mi
Constellation Park Amphitheatre7.2 mi
Lakeside Community Theatre7.4 mi
Counts are within about 5.5 miles of the center of town.
Caleb Jones (1997) · American ice hockey player (born 1997)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Frisco
Public schools here are run by Frisco ISD, Prosper ISD, Little Elm ISD and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(71)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Allen ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
677
Public
4.0 mi
Ashley ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
572
Public
4.7 mi
Betty Jackson ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
538
Public
2.4 mi
Bledsoe ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
663
Public
4.6 mi
Bright AcadFrisco
Pre-K–5
485
Public
2.6 mi
Carroll ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
551
Public
2.2 mi
Christie ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
632
Public
2.7 mi
Corbell ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
509
Public
3.8 mi
Curtsinger ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
623
Public
4.7 mi
Early Childhood SchoolFrisco
Pre-K
480
Public
2.6 mi
Fisher ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
643
Public
3.2 mi
Gunstream ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
725
Public
3.6 mi
Hackberry ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
601
Public
6.4 mi
Hosp ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
666
Public
5.5 mi
Mcspedden ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
773
Public
4.6 mi
Minett ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
539
Public
4.0 mi
Newman ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
594
Public
2.3 mi
Nichols ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
635
Public
4.2 mi
Phillips ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
607
Public
3.2 mi
Pink ElFrisco
Pre-K–6
593
Public
2.3 mi
Purefoy ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
606
Public
2.6 mi
Sem ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
561
Public
2.4 mi
Shawnee Trail ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
494
Public
3.6 mi
Sparks ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
531
Public
4.3 mi
Spears ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
670
Public
3.4 mi
Tadlock ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
459
Public
1.8 mi
Talley ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
616
Public
4.7 mi
Tom Hicks ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
552
Public
5.0 mi
Vaughn ElFrisco
Pre-K–5
629
Public
3.7 mi
Boals ElFrisco
K–5
635
Public
3.2 mi
And 41 more.
Private schools(16)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Castle Montessori FriscoFrisco
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
4.1 mi
Creme De La CremeFrisco
Pre-K–K
15
Nonsectarian
2.3 mi
Ettevort International Preparatory AcademyFrisco
Pre-K–2
16
Nonsectarian
2.2 mi
Guidepost Montessori Timber RidgeFrisco
Pre-K–K
9
Nonsectarian
4.4 mi
Kids Usa Montessori AcademyFrisco
Pre-K–5
28
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Pinnacle Montessori of FriscoFrisco
Pre-K–K
110
Nonsectarian
3.3 mi
Primrose of Frisco WestFrisco
Pre-K–K
7
Nonsectarian
5.6 mi
Primrose School of Griffin ParcFrisco
Pre-K–TK
17
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Primrose School of LakehillFrisco
Pre-K–K
16
Nonsectarian
5.0 mi
Primrose School of PrestmontFrisco
Pre-K–K
10
Nonsectarian
4.7 mi
Spanish SchoolhouseFrisco
Pre-K–K
14
Nonsectarian
3.5 mi
Warren MontessoriFrisco
Pre-K–3
25
Nonsectarian
5.1 mi
Avvai Tamil CenterFrisco
K–8
814
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Grace Covenant Academy-FriscoFrisco
K–12
182
Christian (no specific denomination)
0.4 mi
Pathway Christian Prep AcademyFrisco
K–12
117
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.0 mi
Red CometFrisco
K–12
2,014
Nonsectarian
4.5 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Frisco? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.