Arlington is a city in Tarrant County, Texas, home to about 397,742 people across 96 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 76001, 76002, 76005, 76006, 76010, 76011, 76012, 76013, 76014, 76015, 76016, 76017 and 76018, and parts of 76060 are in Arlington too.
Homes sold for a median of $175 per square foot across 13 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 8 of 13 were seller’s markets.
Population397,7424,149 per sq mi
Median home value$304,700Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$175Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Arlington. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Arlington guide is on the way
We’re writing up Arlington’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Arlington well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Arlington
Distances
Nearest major airport
Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW)15 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Fort Worth, TX14 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Dallas, TX22 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Arlington; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Arlington
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 25th DistrictRoger Williams (R)
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 6th DistrictJake Ellzey (R)
U.S. Representative · Texas’s 33rd DistrictMarc A. Veasey (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Arlington had 394,266 residents in the 2020 census, up 18% since 2000.
It’s the 7th largest of 1,778 towns in Texas by population.
Tarrant County grew from 52,376 residents in 1900 to 2,110,640 in 2020.
Tarrant County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 96°F in summer, and winter lows average 37°F. About 36 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Arlington Muni Ap, TX weather station (3 miles away).
Jobs in Tarrant County
882,289 jobs at 47,656 businesses in Tarrant County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
3,301 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Arlington’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Medical City ArlingtonGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · ArlingtonUnder a mile
Baylor Scott and White Orthopedic and Spine HospiGeneral hospital · emergency room · Arlington1.2 miles
Usmd Hospital at Arlington L PGeneral hospital · emergency room · Arlington1.4 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
291
Specialist doctors
538
Dentists
300
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
614
Mental health providers
1,004
Physical and occupational therapists
316
Optometrists
79
Chiropractors
159
Pharmacies
140
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Arlington
Parks (102 nearby)
Fish Creek Linear Park · 370 acres4.5 mi
Veterans Park · 124 acres2.2 mi
Harold Patterson Sports Center · 121 acres2.1 mi
Grand Central Park · 105 acres5.6 mi
Randol Mill Park · 104 acres4.0 mi
Martin Luther King Jr. Sports Center · 98 acres5.6 mi
Grocery stores (53 nearby)
Kroger0.8 mi
La Michoacana Meat Market0.9 mi
Target1.0 mi
Walmart Neighborhood Market1.5 mi
Pharmacies (43 nearby)
Walgreens0.9 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
Costco Pharmacy1.4 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi
Libraries (10 nearby)
Arlington Public Library - Woodland West Branch2.2 mi
UTA Central Library2.4 mi
West Campus Library2.5 mi
Science and Engineering Library2.6 mi
George W. Hawkes Downtown Library3.0 mi
Museums (5 nearby)
Texas State Museum of History2.7 mi
Wellspring on Main3.0 mi
Texas Air Command Museum3.2 mi
Legends of the Game Baseball Museum4.6 mi
National Medal of Honor Museum4.7 mi
Theaters and performance venues (16 nearby)
Improv Comedy Club1.7 mi
Texas Hall2.4 mi
Irons Recital Hall2.4 mi
Mainstage Theatre2.5 mi
Brazos Park2.6 mi
Counts are within about 6.5 miles of the center of town.
University of Texas at Arlington College of Engineering
University of Texas at Arlington School of Architecture
Sports teams
Dallas Cowboys National Football League
Texas Rangers American League
Dallas Wings Women's National Basketball Association
North Texas SC MLS Next Pro
Dallas Renegades United Football League
Dallas Fuel Overwatch League
Notable people born here
Jennifer Stone (1993) · American actress and registered nurse (born 1993)
Maren Morris (1990) · American country singer
Madison Pettis (1998) · American actress
Tiya Sircar (1982) · American actress
Katie Featherston (1982) · American actress
Taylor Cole (1984) · American actress
Hayley Orrantia (1994) · American actress, singer, and songwriter
Randi Miller (1983) · Olympic wrestler
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Arlington
Public schools here are run by Arlington ISD, Mansfield ISD, International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(103)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Adams ElArlington
Pre-K–6
743
Public
3.3 mi
Amos ElArlington
Pre-K–6
323
Public
2.1 mi
Anderson ElArlington
Pre-K–6
426
Public
4.9 mi
Ashworth ElArlington
Pre-K–6
464
Public
4.4 mi
Atherton ElArlington
Pre-K–6
474
Public
3.1 mi
Bebensee ElArlington
Pre-K–6
765
Public
3.6 mi
Beckham ElArlington
Pre-K–6
392
Public
4.8 mi
Berry ElArlington
Pre-K–6
727
Public
3.6 mi
Blanton ElArlington
Pre-K–6
456
Public
2.1 mi
Bryant ElArlington
Pre-K–6
462
Public
4.4 mi
Burgin ElArlington
Pre-K–6
561
Public
1.4 mi
Butler ElArlington
Pre-K–6
610
Public
5.0 mi
Carol Holt ElArlington
Pre-K–4
391
Public
5.3 mi
Charlotte Anderson Preparatory AcademyArlington
Pre-K–4
373
Public
3.1 mi
Crow Leadership AcademyArlington
Pre-K–6
500
Public
3.1 mi
Ditto ElArlington
Pre-K–6
734
Public
3.7 mi
Dr Sarah Jandrucko Academy for Early LearnersArlington
Pre-K
369
Public
6.5 mi
Duff ElArlington
Pre-K–6
618
Public
2.5 mi
Dunn ElArlington
Pre-K–6
507
Public
2.9 mi
Ellis ElArlington
Pre-K–6
753
Public
6.6 mi
Fitzgerald ElArlington
Pre-K–6
451
Public
3.7 mi
Foster ElArlington
Pre-K–6
524
Public
0.8 mi
Glenn Harmon ElArlington
Pre-K–4
401
Public
3.2 mi
Goodman ElArlington
Pre-K–6
452
Public
2.3 mi
Hale ElArlington
Pre-K–6
294
Public
3.6 mi
Hill ElArlington
Pre-K–6
557
Public
1.3 mi
Iltexas Arlington ElArlington
Pre-K–5
663
Charter
2.3 mi
Janet Brockett ElArlington
Pre-K–4
398
Public
6.1 mi
Jean Massieu AcademyArlington
Pre-K–12
185
Charter, Alternative Education
3.7 mi
Johns ElArlington
Pre-K–6
560
Public
3.5 mi
And 73 more.
Private schools(19)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Burton Adventist AcademyArlington
Pre-K–12
310
Seventh-day Adventist
3.2 mi
Childrens UniversityArlington
Pre-K–6
70
Nonsectarian
2.9 mi
Country Day School of ArlingtonArlington
Pre-K–K
5
Nonsectarian
3.7 mi
Fielder Road Baptist Early ChildhoodArlington
Pre-K–K
18
Baptist
0.9 mi
Fielder Road Early Childhood CenterArlington
Pre-K–K
20
Baptist
0.9 mi
Flint AcademyDalworthington Gardens
Pre-K–12
131
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.7 mi
Miss Tees Childcare AcademyArlington
Pre-K–K
1
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.7 mi
Pantego Christian AcademyArlington
Pre-K–12
535
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.9 mi
Pantego Christian AcademyArlington
Pre-K–12
530
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.9 mi
Park Row Christian AcademyArlington
Pre-K–6
73
Christian (no specific denomination)
1.8 mi
St Joseph Catholic SchoolArlington
Pre-K–8
305
Roman Catholic
2.6 mi
St Paul's Preparatory AcademyArlington
Pre-K–12
199
Christian (no specific denomination)
5.2 mi
The Montessori Academy of Arlington IncArlington
Pre-K–6
108
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Grace Preparatory AcademyArlington
K–12
498
Christian (no specific denomination)
2.4 mi
Schelastic AcademyArlington
3–12
21
Christian (no specific denomination)
4.2 mi
Dr. R. W. Goines Stem AcademyArlington
5–12
75
Christian (no specific denomination)
4.4 mi
Texas Academy of Faith and ArtsArlington
6–12
355
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.1 mi
Northstar SchoolArlington
7–12
37
Nonsectarian
2.9 mi
Green Oaks SchoolArlington
Ungraded
36
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.2 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Arlington? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.